Sold2022Enlightenment philosophy. VOLTAIRE. Oeuvres.AROUET, Francois-Marie, VOLTAIRE. Oeuvres.Paris, Didot, 1857-185913 voll. in 4to, 260x165 mm, legatura in mezza pelle e tela. Titoli e fregi in oro al dorso. Risguardi policromi. Buon esemplare.BellaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Voltaire, Philosophy of History 1st English ed.Heading: Author: Voltaire Title: The Philosophy of History Place Published: London Publisher:Printed for I. Allcock Date Published: 1766 Description: viii, 316 pp. (8vo) 20x12.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Voltaire - The Philosophy of History , first edition([François Marie Arouet de]) The Philosophy of History , first edition in English , age-toning to margins of earlier & later ff., contemporary calf, rebacked in modern calf, for I. Allcock , 1766See Sold Price
Sold2017Jean Antoine Houdon, Bronze, Voltaire SittingWonderful bronze sculpture by Jean Antoine Houdon (French, 1741-1828). Titled "Voltaire Assis" (Voltaire Sitting). Brown patination. Signed "Houdon". Approx. 26" tall x 19" x 16". Examine.See Sold Price
Sold20191783 Age of Louis XIV by Voltaire French Literature1783 Age of Louis XIV by Voltaire French Literature Philosophy Superstition 4v “Let us read and let us dance; these two amusements will never do any harm to the world.” ― Voltaire Voltaire��See Sold Price
Sold2021After Jean Antoine Houdon(French, 1741-1828) A pair: Voltaire and Rousseau, patinated bronze on bronze base with engraved names, unsigned, 11 in. , Provenance: Estate of an Illinois Collector; by descent in familySee Sold Price
Sold2022Vico's philosophy. Lot of 2 works.TONTI, Luigi. Saggio sopra la scienza nuova di G.B. Vico.Lugano, Ruggia e C., 18354to, 225x150 mm, brossura editoriale. Buon esemplare marginoso.Bell'edizione dell'opera del Tonti che analizza sotto fSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHIPPENDALE BONNET-TOP CHEST-ON-CHEST Newport, RhodeCHIPPENDALE BONNET-TOP CHEST-ON-CHESTNewport, Rhode Island, Circa 1780In mahogany. Upper case with a broken arch pediment, three beautifully carved spiral twist finials on plinths, and three varied siSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of late 19thC Chinese jardinière stands with shaped floral carved tops surrounding pinkA pair of late 19thC Chinese jardinière stands with shaped floral carved tops surrounding pink variegated marble centres. Having blind fretwork style carved surrounds with beadwork mouldings above foSee Sold Price
Sold2022Depero Fortunato, Ali Italiane. Trionfo del tricoloreIn basso a destra etichetta con: "Atelier di Varedo - Mobili d'Arte - G.Borsani", (ricercato laboratorio che ha realizzato la struttura), olio e smalti su tavola, W. 160 - H. 120 Cm, Opera archiviataSee Sold Price
Sold2022Castiglione Giovanni Benedetto, Adorazione del Bambinoolio su tela, W. 147 - H. 120 Cm, L’opera qui presentata mostra alcuni dettagli compositivi, quali per esempio la figura del pastore con il capo adornato da una corona di foglie in primo piano,See Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE DEL XIX-XX SECOLORitratto di Fath 'Ali Shah Qajar (1797 - 1834) Olio su tela, cm 183,5X122 Il dipinto raffigura Fath 'Ali, Shah della dinastia Qajar, raffigurato inginocchiato su un prezioso tappeto. Di lui esistono pSee Sold Price
Sold2018Suola Bolognese della fine del XVI secolo, Ritratto diolio su tela, cm 129,5x98, Reca iscrizione in alto a destra: IULIA RUINA MUSOTTA / POLITIORIBUS LITERIS / ET EGREGIIS MORIBUS / SUPRA SEXUM EXCULTA / OBIIT ANNO AETATIS XV Il dipinto è stato espostSee Sold Price
Sold2021PITTORE VENETO DEL XVIII SECOLORitratto di donna africana Olio su tela, cm 133X96See Sold Price
Sold2022A SET OF FOUR GEORGE II SILVER CANDLESTICKS by Edward Feline, London, 1741A SET OF FOUR GEORGE II SILVER CANDLESTICKS by Edward Feline, London, 1741 In the Régence style, each cast and chased with classical motifs, the sides of the bases and nozzles with a mask withinSee Sold Price
Sold2015Scuola di Mosca del XVI secoloScuola di Mosca del XVI secolo Icona rafigurante San Nicola e la sua storia Legno dipinto e dorato cm 86x111See Sold Price
Sold2022van Aelst Pieter Coecke bottega di, Adorazione dei Magi, Annunciazione e Adorazione del Bambinotrittico, olio su tavola, W. 139 - H. 99 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Canarian school, circa 1687. “Portrait of the Marquise of Villanueva del Pradoâ€. Oil on canvas.Canarian School, circa 1687. "Portrait of MarÃa Viña, Marquise of Villanueva del Prado". Oil on canvas. Re-drawn. Measurements: 193,5 x 109,5 cm, 224 x 140 cm (frame). The one we present here isSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE DEL XVI SECOLOMadonna con il Bambino e San Giovannino Olio su tavola, cm 109,3X85,7 Il dipinto si data al sedicesimo secolo e le analisi a raggi X rivelano un disegno preparatorio di notevole sprezzatura che non deSee Sold Price
Sold2022Scuola umbra del XVI secolo Madonna con Bambino e san Giovanninotempera su tavola, W. 40 - H. 50 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Artista Romano del XVI secolo, da Raffaello, Sacraolio su tavola, cm 100x76, in cornice dorataSee Sold Price
Sold2016Andrea del Sarto, attr. Italian Old MasterArtist: Andrea del Sarto (Attributed to) Title: Untitled (Holy Family) Medium: Oil on wood panel Size: 21" x 26" Approximate panel size (not including frame) Date: 1540 Circa Very good quality ItalianSee Sold Price
Sold2022Scuola della fine del XVIII secolo Veduta di La Vallettaolio su tela, W. 157 - H. 82 CmSee Sold Price
BonhamsNEWTON (ISAAC) The Mathematical Principles of Natural Philosophy... Translated into English by A...£5,500(1 bid)
Jun 23Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1957 Atlas Shrugged TRUE 1st printing Ayn Rand Objectivism Dystopian PhilosophyUS$145(7 bids)
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals2 Goya Etchings from Los Proverbios, Lluivia de Toros & Una Reina del CircoUS$500
3 days LeftBonhamsANGELO MANGIAROTTI (1921-2012) Dining tablecirca 1970for La Sorgente del Mobile, cast iron, soli...US$8,000
Jun 23Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1743 ENGLISH Works of Hesiod Greek Philosophy Theogony Homer Mythology CookeUS$160(4 bids)
Jul 14Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1894 Rubaiyat Omar Khayyam Philosophy Persia Mysticism Elihu Vedder IllustratedUS$3(2 bids)
Jun 29California Historical DesignEdward Curtis Photogravure "Antelope Ruin - Canon del Muerto" 1906US$100
Jul 14Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1676 Physics by Rohault Isaac NEWTON Optics Philosophy Science Experiments RAREUS$52(2 bids)
2 days LeftChurchill Galleries1966 Lamborghini Miura Production Car, Del Prado, Spain, 1/43 Scale, Mint ConditionUS$30
Jun 26University ArchivesAndy Warhol Boldly Signed 1st Ed. Copy of "The Philosophy of Andy Warhol"US$70