Sold2016''Nicolas Poussin: Les ecrits de Jacques Thuillier''''Nicolas Poussin: Les ecrits de Jacques Thuillier'', 2 vols, Editions Faton, Paris, 2015, xxv, 688pp, 4to, hard bound in maroon cloth cover with embossed and gilt lettering, d.j., slip case for bothSee Sold Price
Sold2015Jean PESNE (ROUEN, 1623 - PARIS, 1700) D'APRÈS NICOLASJean PESNE (ROUEN, 1623 - PARIS, 1700) D'APRÈS NICOLAS POUSSIN (VILLERS, 1594 - ROME, 1665) - La grande sainte Famille servie par les anges. Paris, chez Vallet. s.d. Gravure. 495 x 658 au TC. Nom desSee Sold Price
Sold2019Anti-papist work by Jean Baptiste RenoultHeading: Author: Renoult, Jean-Baptiste Title: Les Avantures de la Modona et de Francois d'Assise Place Published: Amsterdam Publisher:Nicolas Schevalier & Jacques Tirel Date Published: 1701See Sold Price
Sold2023MAP, China, BellinChina, Korea & Japan. Jacques Nicolas Bellin, Carte des Isles du Japon et la Presqu' Isle de Coree avec les Costes de la Chine Depuis Pekin Jusqua Canton, from Prevost's Histoire Generale des Voyages�See Sold Price
Sold2017Didot/Bellin: Antique Map of Madagascar, 1747Map: Carte De Toute Les Isles Connues a La Coste De Languebar Et Madagascar Publication Date: 1747 Authors: DIDOT, BELLIN, JACQUES NICOLAS, ELDER (1703-1772) Publisher: DIDOT Size: Octavo – 9.25 H xSee Sold Price
Sold202318TH C. MAP OF THE COAST OF BRAZIL BY BELLIN"Carte du Bresil, Prem Partie. Depuis la Riviere des Amazones jusqua la Baye de Tous les Saints, Pour Servir a l'Histoire Generale des Voyages" by Jacques-Nicolas Bellin, 1780 (undated). In oak half-rSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAP, Southern USA, BellinColonial Southern United States. Jacques Nicolas Bellin, Partie de la Coste de la Louisiane et de la Floride Depuis le Mississipi Jusqua St. Marc d'Apalache Dressee sur les Manuscrits du Depost des PlSee Sold Price
Sold2021(ANTARCTICA -- THE FROZEN SEA.) Jacques Nicolas Bellin;(ANTARCTICA -- THE FROZEN SEA.) Jacques Nicolas Bellin; after Captain James Cook. Carte de l'Hemisphere Austral Montrant les Routes des Navigateurs les Plus Célebres. Engraved polar-projected folSee Sold Price
Sold20181882 Les Documents Ecrits De L’Antiquite AmericaineLes Documents Ecrits De L’Antiquite Americaine, by Leon De Rosny, printed at Paris at Maisonneuve Editeurs", 1882. Colored and several heliogravures of atifacts related to the Mayans of Mexico. VerySee Sold Price
Sold2018'Helmsman', c. 1930Pierre Le Faguays, H. 42.5 cm, 71.5 x 20.5 cm. Bronze, green patina. Plinth signed: P. Le FAGUAYS, BRONZE, foundry mark LN PARIS JL (Les Neveux de Jacques Lehmann, Paris).See Sold Price
Sold2022NICOLAS POUSSIN (IN DER ART DES) DIANA UND ACTAEONIN THE MANNER OF NICOLAS POUSSIN 1594 Les Andelys (Normandy) - 1665 Rome DIANA AND ACTAEON Oil on canvas. 62 x 74 cm (F. 75,5 x 87,5 cm). Verso: Old monogrammed 'BL' on the back. Part. slightly old reSee Sold Price
Sold2022NICOLAS POUSSIN (SCHULE) VENUS UND CUPIDO MIT PANFAMILIE UND ZIEGENNICOLAS POUSSIN (SCHOOL) 1594 Les Andelys, Normandie - 1665 Rom VENUS AND CUPID WITH PANFAMILY AND GOATS Oil on canvas (old relined). 43,5 x 34,5 cm (F. 60 x 52 cm). Part. min. old restored. Frame. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020[MILITARY ARCHITECTURE]. DE FER. 1695Fer, Nicolas de. LES FORCES DE L'EUROPE OU DESCRIPTION DES PRINCIPALES VILLES AVEC LEURS FORTIFICATIONS. Paris, 1695A collection of 105 engraved plates sold together. H. 21cm W. 28cm (each, approximatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Teboul, Les Victoires de Cézanne, 1988Jacques Teboul, Les Victoires de Cézanne, 1988, Jacques Teboul, Les Victoires de Cézanne, Paris 1988.,See Sold Price
Sold2019Mme. De Stael on Suicide and Rousseau, leather bindingMadame De Stael-Holstein. Reflexions sur Suicide, Suivies de la Defense de la Reine, Publiees en aout 1793; et de lettres sur les ecrits et le Caractere de J. J. Rousseau. Paris, Nicole, 1814. First cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Iceland.- Bellin (Jacques Nicolas) Carte de l'Islande,Iceland.- Bellin (Jacques Nicolas) Carte de l'Islande, pour Servir a la Continuation de l'Histoire Generale des Voyages, map of Iceland, engraving with hand-colouring, sheet 310 x 390 mm (12 1/4 x 15See Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Majorelle France Les Kasbahs De l'AtlasMajorelle, Jacques – Les Kasbahs De l'Atlas – Artist Book Jacques Majorelle (Nancy, France 1886-1962 Paris, France). The Kasbah of the Atlas, Lucien Vogel at Meynial Jules, Paris 1930. Portfolio KSee Sold Price
Sold2019HISTOIRE – Lot de 3 titres pour 11 volumes :DRUON, Maurice. Les Rois maudits, compositions originales de Jacques PECNARD. Paris, L’Odéon, 1977. 6 volumes in-4 illustré couleurs, 25 cm. 1499 exemplaires, un des 1253 sur véliSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) antique maps of Europe by Nicolas De Fer(2) antique maps of Europe by Nicolas De Fer, "Les Suisses, Leurs Sujets et Leurs Alliez", black and white map, 1715 and "Le Golfe De Venise", hand-colored map, 1716, by Nicolas De Fer and P. StarckmaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pierre Etaix Original Lithograph For French FilmPierre Etaix Original Lithograph For French Film "Les Vacances de M. Hulot" by Jacques Tati Used condition, wear, worn, creases, rippling, not examined outside frame Overall: 63-1/2"h x 46-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019CASANOVA, Giacomo (1725-1798)CASANOVA, Giacomo (1725-1798) Memoires de Jacques Casanova de Seingalt Ecrits par Lui-Meme. Paris: Garnier Freres. 7 volumes. Property from an Important Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024[MAP] BELLIN. CARTE DE LA BAYE DE HUDSON. 1757M.B. Ingr. de la Marine [Bellin, Jacques Nicolas]. CARTE DE LA BAYE DE HUDSON. Pour Servir a l'Histoire Generale des Voyages. (Paris) 1757. Engraved map with decorative cartouche, shrinkwrapped in matSee Sold Price
Sold20171729 Instruction Pastorale Sur Les Promesses DeNicely bound leather “Instruction Pastorale Sur Les Promesses De Jesus-Christ ..”, by Jacques Benigne Bossuet, printed at Paris, 1729 at Chez Delusseus. Two volumes bound together. 182 pages and 3See Sold Price
Sold2023French Painting Fouquet to Poussin, Color PlatesHardcover copy of French Painting From Fouquet to Poussin by Albert Chatelet and Jacques Thuillier. Includes full color plates. Published by Skira, 1963. Measures approx. 13.5 x 10 inches. General sheSee Sold Price
Featured5 days LeftJasper521752 Japanese coins and Military Banners during the Tokugawa era, By ProvostUS$35
6 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsBaron Walckenaer Memoirs: Mme de Sévigné, en 4 Tomes, 1845US$100
May 30Forum AuctionsPharmacopoeia .- [Dubois (Jacques)], "Jacques Silvius". La Pharmacopee. Qui est la maniere de bien£500
1 day LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksBonne - Pair of Maps (Eastern & Northern Hemisphere)US$75
2 days LeftFichter KunsthandelA. DEVÉRIA (1800-1857), Quatre Heures Du Soir, around 1830, Lithography€400
4 days LeftJasper52Nicolas de Stael - Le Lavandou Figure on the Beach - 1991 Offset Lithograph 9.5" x 12"US$10
250 Lots AwayFederal Assets AuctioneersNicolas Poussin - The Conquest of Jerusalem by Emperor TitusUS$1(1 bid)
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGClaude I NIQUET (c.1770-c.1835) nach Louis-Nicolas DE LESPINASSE (1734-1808)€120