Sold20231859 Savanna and Charleston by Colton>Title: 1859 Savanna and Charleston by Colton Date/Period: 1859 Materials: Steel engraved Size: 17 1/2 x 14 1/2” Savanna and Charleston. Beautiful detailed plans of each city. From before the civilSee Sold Price
Sold20201859 Colton Map of Paris -- The Environs of ParisTitle: 1859 Colton Map of Paris -- The Environs of Paris Cartographer: J Colton Year/Place: 1859, New York Size: 12.1 X 14.7 in. Additional Information: This is a very attractive city map of greater PSee Sold Price
Sold2019Scarce Colton 1855 map of Texas, Johnson/BrowningScarce large map of Texas with 1855 date, but with Johnson & Browning imprint. The Johnson & Browning imprint was found in only the 1859 Colton atlas and 1860 and 1861 Johnson Family atlases. This mapSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gold rush era uncommon California, 1859 by ColtonTitle: Gold rush era uncommon California, 1859 by Colton Date/Period: 1859 Materials: Hand colored lithographic printing Size: 15 x 12'' 1859. By G. W. Colton & R. S. Fisher. Published in ‘ColtoSee Sold Price
Sold2024American School, watercolor, Charleston, 1859American School, watercolor, Charleston, 1859, American School (19th c.), Charleston, SC Harbor, monogrammed "M.M." lower left, titled and dated lower right, matted and framed under glass, 5.5"h x 8.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Florida, Georgia & Alabama. 1859 by ColtonTitle: Florida, Georgia & Alabama. 1859 by Colton Date/Period: 1859 Materials: Hand colored lithographic printing Size: 15 x 12'' 1859. By G. W. Colton & R. S. Fisher. Published in ‘Colton’See Sold Price
Sold2022United Virginia, north & South Carolina, Maryland, 1859, by ColtonTitle: United Virginia, north & South Carolina, Maryland, 1859, by Colton Date/Period: 1859 Materials: Hand colored lithographic printing Size: 15 x 12 inches Shows a pre civil war United Virginia, alSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Map of Indiana by Colton, 1859Title/Content of Map: Indiana by Colton Date Printed: 1859 Cartographer: Material/Medium: Paper Size: 14 x 17" Provenance: New York Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leaveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Spain & Portugal. 1859 by Colton. 17x14”. Hand colored.Spain & Portugal. 1859 by Colton. 17x14”. Hand colored. New York Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maximum. The bidderSee Sold Price
Sold2018Switzerland 1859 by Colton. 17x14”. Hand colored. NewSwitzerland 1859 by Colton. 17x14”. Hand colored. New York. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid in advance of the auction, submit your maximum. The bidder whoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Colton's AlabamaTitle/Content of Map: Colton's Alabama Date: 1859 Cartographer: COLTON, JOSEPH HUTCHINS Publisher: J. H. COLTON Size: 15.75Height - 12.75Width No.31 Ornamental border. 1859 year Colton atlas map, justSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ottoman Empire in Europe, 1859Ottoman Empire in Europe, Serbia, Bulgaria, Romania, Moldova Albania with northern Greece. Insert of Crete 1859 H.J. Colton 17 1/2" x 15" Hand colored and engraved. Published in New York in Colton's 'See Sold Price
Sold2018Japan by ColtonJapan by Colton 1859 H.J. Colton 17 1/2" x 15" Hand colored and engraved. Published in New York in Colton's 'General Atlas'. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bidSee Sold Price
Sold2018France by ColtonFrance by Colton 1859 H.J. Colton 17 1/2" x 15" Hand colored and engraved. Published in New York in Colton's 'General Atlas'. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bidSee Sold Price
Sold2018Austrian Empire. Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia, Hungary,Austrian Empire. Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia, Hungary, Bohemia, SLovakia and Transylvania. Insert of Vienna. 1859 H.J. Colton 17 1/2" x 15" Hand colored and engraved. Published in New York in Colton's 'See Sold Price
Sold2018Palestine/Holy Land with east bank of Jordan riverPalestine/Holy Land with east bank of Jordan river, Insert of Sinai Peninsula 1859 H.J. Colton 17 1/2" x 15" Hand colored and engraved. Published in New York in Colton's 'General Atlas'. Please note tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Colton: Antique Map of Southern Italy, 1859Southern Italy with Sicily & Sardinia and insert of Malta 1859 H.J. Colton 17 1/2" x 15" Hand colored and engraved. Published in New York in Colton's 'General Atlas'. Please note that this lot has a cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Colton: Antique Map of Asia, 1859Asia by Colton 1859 H.J. Colton 17 1/2" x 15" Hand colored and engraved. Published in New York in Colton's 'General Atlas'. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leave a bid iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sweden & Norway by ColtonSweden & Norway by Colton 1859 H.J. Colton 17 1/2" x 15" Hand colored and engraved. Published in New York in Colton's 'General Atlas'. Please note that this lot has a confidential reserve. When you leSee Sold Price
Sold2018Colton: Antique Map of Netherlands, Belgium, 1859Netherlands, Belgium & Luxembourg with insterst of Brussels & Amsterdam 1859 H.J. Colton 17 1/2" x 15" Hand colored and engraved. Published in New York in Colton's 'General Atlas'. Please note that thSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bradford: Antique Map of Early American Cities, 1835Title/Content of Map: Early American Cities: New York, Portland (MI), Boston, Providence, Baltimore, Albany, Philadelphia, Charleston, Savanna, New Orleans, St. Louis, Louisville, Nashville, CincinnatSee Sold Price
Sold2017"At Sea," 1859, chromolithograph by Colton, Zahm, and"At Sea," 1859, chromolithograph by Colton, Zahm, and Roberts, New York, presented in original mahogany frame with gilt liner, H.- 5 in., W.- 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold20211856 COLTON MAP CHARLESTON SCMap is from Colton's Atlas Of The World published by J.H. Colton And Company, 1856. Map was of Charleston, South Carolina and Savannah, Georgia. Framed with only Charleston showing. Professionally fraSee Sold Price
Sold20231859 Iowa by ColtonTitle: 1859 Iowa by Colton Date/Period: 1859 Materials: Steel engraved Size: 17 1/2 x 14 1/2” Iowa. By J. H. Colton & G. W. Colton. From "General Atlas". Published in New York. Hand-colored, steSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Impressionist Framed Southern School Charleston Market Scene Original Oil PaintingUS$10
19 hrs LeftLeland LittleMaurice John "Jack" Lenhardt (American, 1905-1988), Charleston Street SceneUS$175(2 bids)
19 hrs LeftEldred'sJAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (Massachusetts/England/France, 1834-1903), "The Music Room", 1859.,US$425(2 bids)
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1859 Secret Out MAGIC Magician Secrets Card Tricks Wiljalba Frikell ConjuringUS$46(2 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsFrederick D. Crandall (1859 - 1921) Finger Lake Landscape Antique American Original Framed PaintingUS$10