Sold20191882 Sur La Viscosite Des GazSur la Viscosite Des Gaz Tres Rarefies by M. William Crookes, printed at Paris by Gauthier-Villars, 1882. Half and full title, 72 pages. Bound in marbled boards and leather reback, Fine. Measures 5,25See Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (1887-1985) One Plate, from Sur la Terre des Dieux Lithograph in colours, 1967, on ...Marc Chagall (1887-1985) One Plate, from Sur la Terre des Dieux (Mourlot 535; Cramer books 72) Lithograph in colours, 1967, on Arches wove paper, signed and numbered 68/75 in pencil, published by A.C.See Sold Price
Sold2021A presentation copy of a 19th c. biology bookRecherches sur la g�n�ration des hu�tres by Casimir Joseph Davaine (Paris, 1853). A presentation copy "with an affectionate four-line inscription" to bioloSee Sold Price
Sold201518th Century Hardcover Medical Books "Precis de la18th Century Hardcover Medical Books "Precis de la Matiere Medicale, Contentant ce quil Importe de Savoir sur la Nature, les Proprietes & Les Doses des Medicaments, Tant Simples Qu'officinaux; avec unSee Sold Price
Sold2024Le Brun - 4 Lithographs portraying Man as AnimalThis folio lithograph is from Charles Le Brun & Morel's Dissertation sur un trait? de Charles le Brun concernant le rapport de la physionomie humaine avec celle des animaux. The work was published inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Instructions sur la Navigation des Indes Orientales,Heading: Author: d'Après de Mannevillette, [Jean-Baptiste-Nicolas-Denis] Title: Instructions sur la Navigation des Indes Orientales et de la Chine, pour Servir au Neptune Oriental, Dedie au Roi PlacSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frantz Zephirin. Le Pays En Agonie.Frantz Zephirin. Le Pays En Agonie Sur La Table Des Negociations. 2007. Signed, dated and titled. Oil on canvas. Large example. 38" w x 49"h. Title translates, “The Country In Agony On The NegotiatiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gaffarel, Jacques Curiositez inouyes sur la sculpture talismanique des PersansCuriositez inouyes sur la sculpture talismanique des Persans Horoscope des Patriarches. Et lectures des estoilles. [Paris?: no publisher,] 1631. 8vo, xvi 317 pp., contemporary vellum, 2 folding woodcuSee Sold Price
Sold2022WEDGWOODDescription Français: Grand ensemble WEDGWOOD Queens Ware of Etruria & Barlaston'', en porcelaine bleu ciel aux décorations florales blanches en relief sur la bordure. Comprenant des jeux dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Philome Obin (Haitian) Cap-Haitien Road,Philome Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1892-1986) Sur La Route de Carre des Peres, circa 1970's Oil on masonite, 24 x 30 in. Framed 30 1/4 x 37 in. Provenance: Private Florida Collection Lot Essay: PhilomSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maria Sibylla Merian, Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum SurinamensiumMERIAN, Maria Sibylla (1647-1717). Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum Surinamensium...Dissertation sur la Generation et les Transformations des Insectes de Surinam. The Hague: PiSee Sold Price
Sold20231738 OBSTETRICS 2 VOLUMES ILLUSTRATED w/ 32 ENGRAVINGS in FRENCH antiqueTRAITÉ DES MALADIES DES FEMMES GROSSES, ET DE CELLES QUI SONT ACCOUCHÉES [...] [- OBSERVATIONS SUR LA GROSSESSE ET L'ACCOUCHEMENT DES FEMMES [...]]. by Maurice, Francois Paris, 1738-1740 3 pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée etBernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 49x93 cm; Bernard Buffet (1928-1999), "Femme couchée sur la plage", 1946, oil on canvas, sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cartel d’applique d'époque Louis XV, coffre en bois peint, à décor de fleurs etCartel d’applique d'époque Louis XV, coffre en bois peint, à décor de fleurs et d'une scène galante sur la console, ornementation en bronze doré et ciselé à d&See Sold Price
Sold2022[HELVETICA]. [ENGELMANN]. Lettres sur la Suisse. Paris, Engelmann, 1823-1832. 5 parties en 2 vol.[HELVETICA]. [ENGELMANN]. Lettres sur la Suisse. Paris, Engelmann, 1823-1832. 5 parties en 2 vol. grand in-folio relié demi-veau blond, dos Certaines planches ont des rousseurs portant atteinte aSee Sold Price
Sold2022OLIVIER (JEAN) L'art des armes simplifié, ou nouveau traité sur la maniere de se servi...OLIVIER (JEAN) L'art des armes simplifié, ou nouveau traité sur la maniere de se servir de l'epée [-Fencing Familiarized], FIRST EDITION, parallel text in English and French, half-titlSee Sold Price
Sold2022BANKSY (Né en 1974)BANKSY (Né en 1974) Stop the War, 2003 Pochoir à la bombe sur carton utilisée par des manifestants contre la guerre en Irak le 5 fevrier 2003 à Londres. Stickers de la manifestatioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Kienpga Monpa indian maskMasque de Kiengpa (Citipati) présentant une tête de type Memento Mori évoquant la suprématie de l'esprit sur la mort pour les moines bouddhistes. Il était utilisé lors des danses rituelles, notaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese headrestAppui-nuque à tiroir destiné à entreposer des plantes odorantes. Il est ajouré sur la partie haute. Bois laqué à décor floral. Japon, XIXème siècle. 13x11x20cm Bibliographies : Chinese ceramiSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - Fin XIXe sièclePaire de VASES à décor de scènes de palais dans des réserves sur fond floral La partie basse à motifs de lambrequins, les prises en forme de mufles de chiens de Fô PorcelSee Sold Price
Sold2022DAVID HOCKNEY - "POOL" - Paper and Blue Ink for BookDAVID HOCKNEY (1937- )"POOL"Made with Paper and Blue Ink for Book, from Paper Pools (T. 269, M.C.A.T. 234)1980Lithograph in colors, on Arches Cover paper, the full sheetDimensions : 26.7 cm x 22.9 cmSSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on pannel signed René RichardOil on pannel/Huile sur Panneau signée René Richard 18X24 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT INDIANA - "BOOK OF LOVE" - Screenprint in colorsROBERT INDIANA (1928 – 2018) – "BOOK OF LOVE" one plate 1996Screenprint in colours, on A.N.W. Crestwood Museum Edition paperDimensions with full margins, with accompanying poem 46.3 cm xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on canvas signed Armand TatossianOil on canvas/Huile sur toile signée Armand Tatossian 24 X 30 Retour au villageSee Sold Price
1 day LeftFlints Auctions LtdFee, A., Essai Sur Les Cryptogames des Ecorces Exotiques Officinales,£160
7 days LeftJasper521774 NATURAL HISTORY by BUFFON 21 volumes antique ILLUSTRATED w/ 284 PLATESUS$1,100
7 days LeftJasper521642 Ioannis Dallaei De Imaginibus antique VELLUM BINDING ELZEVIR PUBLISHINGUS$160
BonhamsGAUTIER D'AGOTY (JACQUES FABIEN) Anatomie des parties de la génération de l'homme et d...£3,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBECQUEREL, Antoine Henri. FIRST EDITION journal issues of six articles documenting Becquerel'sUS$500
7 days LeftJasper521810 TRAVEL TO GERMANY & SWEDEN 3 VOLS by CATTEAU-CALLEVILLE ANTIQUE in FRENCHUS$220
1 day LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesTable d'apparat néo-gothique d'époque Charles X, h. 85 cm, diam. 105 cmCHF 15,000
1 day LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesFrascarolo Pierino pour Cartier, important bracelet or 750 stylisant un renard, émail polychrome,CHF 12,000
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyCharles Dupuis French 18th century, Pair Hand Colored Engravings, ArchitecturalUS$400
1 day LeftFlints Auctions LtdLacambre, George, Traité Complet de la Fabrication de Bières et de la Distillation des Grains,£80
Jun 20The Rug LifeEVANGILE MEDITE, ET DISTRIBUE POUR TOUS LES JOURS DE L'ANNEE - SUIVANT LA CONCORDE DES QUATEUS$250
Jun 15Marques Dos Santos, LdaFRANCOIS E NICOLE HERVOUET - La Porcelaine des Compagnies des Indes a Decor Occidental'€250
4 days LeftWorthington Galleries2v. Set DICTIONNAIRE UNIVERSEL DES SYNONYMES DE LA LANGUE FRANCAISE, 1810US$10
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsDu Cubisme. 1947, 11 Etchings By Picasso, Duchamp, Braque, Leger And OthersUS$3,000
1 day LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesJean Peské (1870-1949), Maternité à la campagne , pastel sur papier, signé, 73x98 cmCHF 6,000
1 day LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesFélix Vallotton (1865-1925), Venise, les degrés de la Salute , c. 1902, huile sur toileCHF 30,000
4 days LeftWorthington GalleriesFrench Imperial Legal Document, Napoleon III (Last Monarch of France)US$25
11 hrs LeftPiasaClovis Trouille (La Fère, 1889 - Neuilly-sur-Marne, 1975) Le refoulement des mauvais désir€40,000