Sold20221908 Fire at Aveline by Elmer Stewart (1876-1962)Extremely unique monumental oil painting of the Aveline Hotel Fire that occurred on May 3, 1908 in Fort Wayne, Indiana believed to be by Elmer Stewart (1876-1962) who was active in Indiana at the timeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jacob Dooijewaard (Dutch, 1876-1969) Girl Tending aJacob Dooijewaard (Dutch, 1876-1969) Girl Tending a Fire. Oil on masonite, 1962. Signed and dated lower right Board: 14" x 10" Frame: 20" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2016Georg Jensen, Kristian Mohl-Hansen (1876-1962),Georg Jensen, Kristian Mohl-Hansen (1876-1962) designer, Dove demi-parure: bracelet, #14 and necklace, #16, Copenhagen, Denmark, Post-1945, sterling silver, stamped marks, numbered, necklace: 14.5"lSee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRY PANCOAST (Pennsylvania, 1876-1962), "Newport" Rhode Island, depicting the Mathewson Hotel andHENRY PANCOASTPennsylvania, 1876-1962"Newport" Rhode Island, depicting the Mathewson Hotel and an early automobile. Signed lower left ìPancoastî. Title verso.Oil on canvas, 16î x 20î. FramSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jay Norwood Darling First Federal Duck Stamp & EtchingJay Norwood "Ding" Darling (American, 1876-1962). Etching on paper titled "Design for First Federal Duck Stamp" with the first federal duck stamp framed underneath. Titled and signSee Sold Price
Sold2024GUSTAV ADOLF DAUMILLER (GERMAN, 1876-1962)Large Art Deco bronze sculpture of partially clad woman atop a kneeling bull by Gustav Adolf Daumiller (German 1876-1962), incised A. Duamiller at lower and mounted to marble base; 16.5"H 20.75"WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anna Joustra (Dutch,1876-1962) oil paintingARTIST: Anna Joustra (Netherlands, 1876 - 1962) TITLE: Dutch Windmill Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Minor damages to frame. ART SSee Sold Price
Sold2022DOMENICO MASTROIANNI (Arpino, 1876 - Rome, 1962): BearsDOMENICO MASTROIANNI (Arpino, 1876 - Rome, 1962) Bears Ceramic, 30 x 35 cm Signed on the base: D. Mastroianni Excellent conditionsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Daumiller, Adolf Gustav (1876 Memmingen - 1962 München) - "Nu se mirant", Bronze, dunkelbraunDaumiller, Adolf Gustav (1876 Memmingen - 1962 München) - "Nu se mirant", Bronze, dunkelbraun patiniert, vollrunde Darstellung eines stehenden Frauenaktes, sich in einem Handspiegel betrachtend,See Sold Price
Sold2022VICENT DÉSIRÉ FAURE DE BROUSSE (Paris, 1876-1908). "Young warrior with child in arms". SculptureVICENT DÉSIRÉ FAURE DE BROUSSE (Paris, 1876-1908). "Young warrior with child in his arms". Sculpture in patinated bronze. Signed on the front. It has a dent on the base. Measurements: 93 x 40See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 19th French Pair of sculptures Game of grace golden spelter by FAUREPair of golden spelter sculptures "Game of grace" by FAURE DE BROUSSÉ (Vincent Désiré 1876-1908), cherry red marble baseOrigin: FrancePeriod: 19th centuryMaterials: SpelterDimensions: HeightSee Sold Price
Sold2020[BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS]. ADLER, Elmer (1884-1962) and[BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS]. ADLER, Elmer (1884-1962) and WINTERICH, John T. (1891-1970), editors. The Colophon. A Book Collectors' Quarterly. Vols. 1-18, 20. New York: The Colophon Ltd., Pynson Printers, 193See Sold Price
Sold2022RICHARD HAYLEY LEVER CONCARNEAU FRANCE DRAWING C. 1908 - AFFILIATION: American, (1876 - 1958) -RICHARD HAYLEY LEVER CONCARNEAU FRANCE DRAWING C. 1908 - AFFILIATION: American, (1876 - 1958) - TITLE: Concarneau France circa 1908 - SIGNED: Signed: HL (lcr) - MEDIUM: Mixed Media on Laid Paper (WatSee Sold Price
Sold2022RICHARD HAYLEY LEVER CONCARNEAU FRANCE DRAWING C. 1908 - AFFILIATION: American, (1876 - 1958) -RICHARD HAYLEY LEVER CONCARNEAU FRANCE DRAWING C. 1908 - AFFILIATION: American, (1876 - 1958) - TITLE: Concarneau France circa 1908 - SIGNED: Signed: HL (lcr) - MEDIUM: Mixed Media on Laid Paper (WatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Farrington Elwell (1874-1962), Prairie FireRobert Farrington Elwell (1874-1962) Prairie Fire Medium: oil on board Dimensions: 20 x 16 Framed/base dimensions: 23 1/2 x 19 1/2 x 2 Signature: signed lower left: R. Farrington Elwell - (artist ciphSee Sold Price
Sold2022SET DI TRE ALZATE IN ARGENTO CON CUSTODIA, GLASGOW,1903-1905-1908, ORAFI R. STEWART E R. AND W. SORLEY unite ad UNA COPPIA, LONDRA, 1909; difetti Alt. cm 12, diam. cm 15, alt. cm 8, alt. cm 6,5; peso totale gr 771 A SCOTTISH EDWARDIAN SET OF THREE SILSee Sold Price
Sold2024James Stewart Harvey drawing signedJames Stewart (American, 1908-1997) was an American actor. Known for his distinctive drawl and everyman screen persona, Stewart's film career spanned 80 films from 1935 to 1991. With the strong moraliSee Sold Price
Sold2023PREDRAG MILOSAVLJEVIC (SERBIAN 1908-1989)PREDRAG MILOSAVLJEVIC (SERBIAN 1908-1989)Monumental Composition 1962 oil on canvas 129.5 x 98 cm ( 51 x 38 5/8 in.), framed dimensions: 133 x 100 cm (52 3/8 x 39 3/8 in.) signed and dated lower left CSee Sold Price
Sold2022SANDÚ DARIÉ (1908-1991) Untitled, circa 1962 (This work is accompanied by a certificat...SANDÚ DARIÉ (1908-1991) Untitled, circa 1962 signed eight times 'DARIE' (scattered overall) ink, collage and pencil on paper, in three parts overall: 25 x 8 1/2 in. (63.5 x 21.6 cm.) This woSee Sold Price
Sold2018JUAN CARLOS CASTAGNINO (ARGENTINIAN 1908-1972)JUAN CARLOS CASTAGNINO (ARGENTINIAN 1908-1972) En el Corral, 1962 oil on canvas 99.5 x 141 cm (39 1/8 x 55 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower right, titled, signed and dated on verso PROVENANCE AcquiredSee Sold Price
Sold2016Krüger, Hermann (Cottbus 1834–1908 Baden-Baden) AufKrüger, Hermann (Cottbus 1834–1908 Baden-Baden) Auf Capri. 1876. Öl auf Leinwand.Unten links signiert, datiert und bezeichnet D'dorf. Verso altes Etikett der Commission für auswärtige AusstellunSee Sold Price
Sold202267110: Gertrud Natzler (American/Austrian, 1908-1971) &Gertrud Natzler (American/Austrian, 1908-1971) & Otto Natzler (American/Austrian, 1908-2007) Double-Curved Bowl, M068, 1962 Sulphur-verdigris crater glazed earthenware 11 x 2 inches (27.9 x 5.1 cm) SiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Stewart MacDougall, BenchStewart MacDougall Bench Glenn of CaliforniaUSA, 1962walnut, upholstery, cane 27 h × 60 w × 21 d in (69 × 152 × 53 cm) Paper manufacturer's label to underside 'GlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Hitchcock and James Stewart Document Signed for Rear WindowDS, signed “Alfred J. Hitchcock" and "James Stewart,” two pages, 8.5 x 11, January 4, 1962. Agreement between Paramount Pictures, Alfred Hitchcock, James Stewart, and MCA Artists, regardinSee Sold Price
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsIan Fleming: The Spy Who Loved Me. London, 1962 First PrintingUS$500
May 16Freeman's | HindmanMary Cassatt (American, 1843-1926) Sketch of Mother Jeanne's Head Looking Down (No. 3), c. 1908US$7,500
2 days LeftJasper521828 NARRATIVE LOSS of KENT EAST INDIAMAN by FIRE Bay Biscay antique SHIPWRECKUS$95
6 days LeftRoGalleryEdward Sheriff Curtis, Huka Lowa Pi - Fire Carrier Bringing the Skull, PhotogravureUS$300
412 Lots AwayWhite Knight Auction, IncHenri Cartier Bresson, 1947 New York City Manhattan Fire AftermathSee Sold Price