Sold2015A Fine and large Songye Kifwebe maskA Fine and large Songye Kifwebe mask, Songye; D.R. CongoThe large elder male mask with high crest atop the head, small wedge-like nose and long jutting mouth, the whole with linear striations in blackSee Sold Price
Sold2016Songye Kifwebe Male Mask D.R. Of Congo 20th.C.Songye Kifwebe Male mask from Democratic Republic of Congo formally Zaire. A stunning styled example of a mid 20th Century Songye Kifwebe male mask with a large crest and protruding eyes and mouth. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2018Kifwebe Mask Songye D.R. CongoKifwebe mask - SONGYE - D.R. Congo D.R. Congo Mid 20th century Wood 45 x 26 x 27 cm (1100 gram) Ancient, large female Songye Kifwebe mask, carved in wood from Belgian Congo. Without stand Please noteSee Sold Price
Sold2016Kifwebe Society, Luba, D.RKifwebe Society, Luba, D.R. Congo, mask, executed in black against yellowed white, somewhat smallish example, signs of age and use, 15"h. Provenance: Retired Southern California Art Professor who collSee Sold Price
Sold2017African dance mask, Kifwebe Society, Luba, DAfrican dance mask, Kifwebe Society, Luba, D.R. Congo, circa 1960, owl dance mask showing some signs of us and wear, 17"hSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fine Old Songye Kifwebe carved caneA lovely older carved wooden walking stick with rounded handle in the form of a Kifwebe society mask. Songye peoples, Congo, Africa. The staff measures 34.5 inches tall.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Songye Kifwebe Society Dance maskA carved wooden ceremonial mask with strong classic features, stylized protruding mouth and nose, raised central crest and linear designs accented with organic pigments. Songye peoples, DRC. Congo, ceSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fine Old Songye Kifwebe Society African maskThis is a wonderful older wooden mask from the Songye peoples of The DRC / Congo, central Africa.Carved wood with a well handled and weathered patina. An unusual example that appears to have field useSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kifwebe - War mask - DR CongoIgbo Mask with a mix of details from Bifwebe (Luba) and Kifwebe (Songye) masks. The mask is nicely patinated in stripes. Well cut pretty protruding mouth. A beautifully striking piece with a lot of exSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Songye Kifwebe Society Female Dance MaskA large carved wooden mask with stylized facial treatment, linear designs and signs of age and handling. Songye peoples, Congo, central Africa.The mask measures 20 x 10.5 inches. There was not a displSee Sold Price
Sold2021Female Mask – Wood – Kifwebe – Songye – Congo DRCNo Reserve! Title: Female Mask – Wood – Kifwebe – Songye – Congo DRC Provenance/Additional Info: Lovely Kifwebe mask from the SONGYE tribe of D.R. Congo. They are called Kifwebe, which means `See Sold Price
Sold2024A TRADITIONAL AFRICAN DR CONGO SONGYE KIFWEBE WOODEN FEMALE DANCE MASKA mid-19th to early 20th century piece. Well-carved, and decorated with Ochre polychrome pigments featuring fine striations symbolizing femininity, calmness and a connection to healing and fertility.See Sold Price
Sold2024A TRADITIONAL AFRICAN DR CONGO SONGYE KIFWEBE WOODEN MALE DANCE MASKA mid-19th to early 20th century piece. Well-carved, and decorated with Ochre polychrome pigments featuring bolder and broader striations representing more imposing presence with masculinity, power anSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Rare Janus Songye Kifwebe African mask Ex Feldman CollectionA rare carved wooden janus form mask with incised linear designs accented with kaolin clay pigments, with a well handled surface. Songye peoples, Kifwebe society, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The maskSee Sold Price
Sold2024Classic Songye Kifwebe Female Mask Ex Barthels CollectionA classic carved wooden ceremonial mask in female form and weathered surface. Songye ethnic group, Kifwebe society, Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 14.5 x 8 inches. A metal display stand canSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Songye Kifwebe Male Dance maskA Large carved wooden dance mask with tall central crest and strong linear designs accented with mineral pigments. Songye peoples, Kifwebe society, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 24 incSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Songye Kifwebe Male Dance MaskA carved wooden semi-helmet mask with traditional linear designs and exaggerated form. Songye peoples, Kifwebe society, DRC/ Congo, central Africa. The mask measures 16 x 7.5 inches. A metal display sSee Sold Price
Sold2019VINTAGE SONGYE MASK PANEL, AFRICAN ARTA Carved wooden panel with mask face and incised designs of the Kifwebe society. Songye peoples, Congo, Africa. The mask panel measures 11.25 x 6.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024A TRADITIONAL AFRICAN DR CONGO WOODEN KIFWEBE LUBA KAZANZI SOCIETY CEREMONIAL DANCE MASKA mid-19th to early 20th century piece. Well-carve and decorated with white Kaolin pigment. In Luba culture, the white color symbolizes a connection to the spiritual world, evoking the moon by the cirSee Sold Price
2020Songye Kifwebe Miniature Passport style maskA small carved wooden maskette with traditional Kifwebe society designs. Songye peoples, Congo, Africa. The mask measures 6.25 x 3.25 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Songye House panelA Carved wooden hanging panel with incised linear designs and Kifwebe society mask face in the center. Songye peoples, Congo, Africa. The panel measures 13.5 inches tall x 9 inches wide. Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsMossi BWA Burkina Faso Sun Mask - Mid Century or OlderUS$25(2 bids)