Sold2021A Baule Figure, "sika blawa"Prestige-Figur, "sika blawa" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz, mit Goldfolie überzogen. H 35,5 cm. Provenienz: René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Standing female figure "sika blawa" - Côte d'Ivoire, Baulegold foil over wood, These wooden sculptures "sika blawa", completely covered with gold leaf, were considered prestigious objects, displayed at important public ceremonies. They were part of the sacreSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bian"Figur, "blolo-bian" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 36 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die ZuoSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule Figure, "blolo-bian"Figur, "blolo-bian" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 35,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Maria Wyss, Basel. - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940See Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bla"Figur, "blolo bla" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 34 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die Zuordnung der BaSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Baule Figure, Ivory Coast, Early 20th C.African Baule Figure, Ivory Coast, Early 20th C. Carved wood with old libated surface patina. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; purchased 1960 from J. J. KlejmaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule FigureFigur Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 65 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 16.04.1968). DiSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Baule Figure, "blolo-bla"Figur, "blolo-bla" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 38,5 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel (1960er Jahre in situ gesammelt). - Hammer Auktionen, 0See Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bla"Figur, "blolo bla" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 30,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die ZuSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bian"Figur, "blolo-bian" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 37,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die ZSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bian"Figur, "blolo-bian" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 37,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Privatsammlung Basel-Landschaft; 1960er Jahre in Situ erworben. Die Zuordnung dSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bian"Figur, "blolo-bian" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 41,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die ZSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Figure, "blolo-bian"Figur, "blolo-bian" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Glasperlen. H 37,5 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). - HSee Sold Price
Sold20163 Baule figures.A group of 3 figures, A: Seated maternity B: Standing male figure C: Seated female, Ivory Coast, Baule. 20th century. A: 16"h B: 18 1/2"h C: 16 ½"h.. In most cases the date is a 20th century attributSee Sold Price
FeaturedMay 26Santa Cruz Auction CompanyBaule - Bete Male Ancestor Figure - African Early 20th CenturyUS$600
3 days LeftRich Penn AuctionsPepsi-Cola Curb Sign, Extremely Rare, early large & impressive diecut steel two-sided figure of PepsUS$7,000(6 bids)