Sold2024A LOT WITH 26 PERSIAN RAW GARNET BEADS, c. 10TH - 12TH CENTURY OR EARLIERA LOT WITH 26 PERSIAN RAW GARNET BEADS, c. 10TH - 12TH CENTURY OR EARLIER Persia, c. 10th - 12th century or earlier. Comprising 26 beads, all slightly different in size and shape, carved from semi-traSee Sold Price
Sold2022Byzantine Solid Gold and Garnet Cross, c. 10th-12th Century A.D.Title: Byzantine Solid Gold and Garnet Cross, c. 10th-12th Century A.D. Date & Origin: Byzantine, c. 10th-12th Century A.D. Description: Of solid gold, hexagonal section flared arms, the centre insetSee Sold Price
Sold2017Byzantine Gold and Garnet Cross, 10th-12th Century A.D.Byzantine Gold and Garnet Cross, c. 10th-12th Century A.D.Hollow gold cross with flared arms, the centre inset with a round garnet surrounded by gold granules.Size:5.9 cm L - 2 3/8 inches Material:GolSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three Medieval Mosaic Millefiori Glass Beads,Three Medieval Mosaic Millefiori Glass Beads, c.10th-12th Century A.D. Date & Origin: Roman, c. 12th-14th Century A.D. Of various patterns, one with eyes, another with flowers in colours of yellow, whSee Sold Price
Sold2022Islamic Persian Seljuk Blue Ceramic Bowl c.10th-12th century AD.Islamic Persian Seljuk Blue Ceramic Bowl c.10th-12th century AD. Size 8 1/2 inchea diameter, 4 1/2 inches high. A large beautiful blue glazed ceramic bowl with decorated outer shoulder. Ex Upstate EstSee Sold Price
Sold2017A lot of 3 Byzantine bronze crossesA lot of 3 Byzantine bronze crosses, c. 10th – 12th Century AD, the largest the front half of a reliquary cross with the incised image of Christ, (2 ¼ in, 5.7 cm), another with the incised image ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Germany, Lot of 2 Iron Arrowheads c.10th-12th centuryGermany, Lot of 2 Iron Arrowheads c.10th-12th century AD. Size 3 inches length. Socketed type iron head with triangular flat blade. Provenance: Ex Eldert Bontekoe, Pegasi. Ann Arbor Michigan, USA.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 4 Persian Seljuk Bronze Kohl Jars c.10th century AD.Lot of 4 Persian Seljuk Bronze Kohl Jars c.10th century AD. Size 2 5/8 - 3 1/2 inches high. Fine cast Bronze footed kohl jars.See Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 2 Islamic Persian Nishapur Ceramic bowls c.10thLot of 2 Islamic Persian Nishapur Ceramic bowls c.10th century AD. Size 7 1/4 inches diameter, 2 3/4- 3 1/4 inches high. Nishapur Ceramic bowls decorated with Bird. Ex Dr Joseph Touma, VA USA.See Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 2 Islamic Persian Nishapur Ceramic bowls c.10thLot of 2 Islamic Persian Nishapur Ceramic bowls c.10th century AD. Size 10 1/4 - 10 3/4 inches diameter, 3 - 3 3/4 inches high. Large Nishapur Ceramic bowls decorated with floral design. Ex Dr JosephSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thai Khmer Hindu Head of VishnuC.10th-12th Century A.D. Red sandstone carving of a deity on wooden stand. Head alone 13 1/2", 23" tall overall. Provenance: Stair Galleries, May 9th 2010, lot 976.See Sold Price
Sold202210th C. Persian Samanid Splash Sgraffito Pottery BowlCentral Asia or Eastern Iran, Samanid Empire, likely Nishapur, ca. 10th to 12th century CE. This is a lovely earthenware bowl with abstract green and brown motifs, known as splash-sgraffito. The bowlSee Sold Price
Sold202210th C. Persian Samanid Nishapur Pottery BowlCentral Asia, Samanid Empire, likely Nishapur, ca. 10th to 12th century CE. A stunning example of a blue glazed pottery bowl that rests on a ring foot, the walls flaring outward to an annular rim. TheSee Sold Price
Sold202410th C. Persian Nishapur Glazed Polychrome Bowl**Originally Listed At $300** Central Asia or Eastern Persia, Samanid Empire, Islamic culture, likely Nishapur, ca. 10th to 12th century CE. A beautiful pottery bowl featuring flared walls and an annuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of Antique Islamic Glass Beads, c. 9th-10th CenturyThis pair of trailed, wound beads, made from wond glass with mosaic glass insets. Dating back to the Islamic Golden Age (c. 9th-10th Century), it exemplifies the intricate craftsmanship and artistic iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Islamic brown glass vase / sprinklerOr flask with decorative design moulded into the body and prunts around the collar, Persian, 9th to 12th C. H 9 3/4in.Similar Example: Christies London Sale 7959, April 7th 2011 Lot 26.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Islamic Gold Earring c.8th-12th century AD.Ancient Islamic Gold Earring c.8th-12th century AD. Size 19 mm. weight 1.67 grams. single wire pair of earrings with garnets between filigree gold bead. Provenance: Ex Private New York City collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Antique Persian Banded Agate "Eye" Cylindrical Bead, c. 10th-16th CenturyThis antique Persian banded agate bead, crafted between the 10th and 16th centuries, features a captivating "eye" effect at its core, a distinguished Persian artistic tradition. The meticulous cut empSee Sold Price
Sold201810th C. Byzantine Bronze Cross w/ Glass BeadAncient Near East, Holy Land, Byzantine Empire, ca. 10th to 12th century CE. A gorgeous cast-bronze cross with flaring arms that terminate in pairs of circular knobs. Dozens of impressed bullseye-formSee Sold Price
Sold2022Beautiful 10th C. Islamic Glass BottleOriginally offered at $800... Ancient Near East, Islamic / Persian culture, ca. 10th to 12th century CE. This is a stunning molded glass bottle of a translucent green hue with a globular body, slendeSee Sold Price
Sold202110th C. Islamic Leaded Bronze MirrorAncient Near East, Persian Empire, ca. 10th to 12th century CE. A discoid mirror cast from bronze (decorated side) and leaded bronze (bottom) via the lost wax technique with a raised rim, a protrudingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 Islamic Gold Coin Pendants c.19th century and Earlier.Lot of 2 Islamic Gold Coin Pendants c.19th century and Earlier. Size 23-24 mm, weight 5.06 grams. Antique Persian gold coins with Persian calligraphy with suspension loop. Provenance: From a NYC colleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 4 Antique Islamic Period Paraiba-Colored Glass Beads, c. 10th-15th CenturyThis lot of four vibrant paraiba-colored glass beads, each measuring approximately 2 cm, likely originates from the Islamic period, spanning from the 10th to the 15th century. The distinct color and fSee Sold Price
Sold2019Viking Silver Cross Pendant, c. 10th-12th Century A.D.Title: Viking Silver Cross Pendant, c. 10th-12th Century A.D. Date & Origin: Viking, c. 10th-12th Century A.D. Description: Flat-section silver cruciform pendant with integral loop, rows of punched anSee Sold Price
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions78188: An Indian Carved Sandstone Stele of Ganesha, 12tUS$750
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsGood 18th C. Persian QAJAR Dynasty KHANJAR Dagger with Fine Carved Grips, Blade is Most Likely ofUS$200
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausPortrait of a Woman, Original Sepia Drawing on Paper, 1970s, FramedUS$50(1 bid)
24 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsVery Special 17th-18th C. Islamic Mughal Indian or Persian TOP Helmet with Seldom Encountered SIGNEDUS$750(1 bid)