Sold2024A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE CLYDE BEATTY-COLE BROS. CIRCUSBy Bob Goldsack. 1st Ed, 2004. Midway Publications (Publ.), Nashua, NH. SC. Large format, 112 pages, lavishly illustrated with photographs.Goldsack was his own author/publisher of numerous circus andSee Sold Price
Sold2023CLYDE BEATTY-COLE BROS CIRCUS POSTERTwo Sheet (approx. 42"x56"). Majestic Poster Press, circa 1959. Another striking design, depicting a springing lion; branded with the show's then newly-updated title. This pictorial was transferred ovSee Sold Price
Sold2022CLYDE BEATTY - COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERSPANELS WITH DATE TAILS, 15"X51". GORDON TURNER COLLECTION. ON FOAM BOARD UNDER PLASTIC. HAS NOT BEEN EXAMINED OUTSIDE OF HOLDER. SHIPS FLAT PACKED.See Sold Price
Sold2022CLYDE BEATTY COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ACME SHOW PRINTING, 1965. UNMOUNTED, WEAR AT MARGINS. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 5 Clyde Beatty-Cole Bros. Circus Posters.Lot of 5 Clyde Beatty-Cole Bros. Circus Posters. Including two streamers, and three one-sheets. Closed tears. Pinholes. Unmounted. Condition generally A/B.See Sold Price
Sold2022CLYDE BEATTY - COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, 1950'S. UNMOUNTED, FOLDS, TEAR AT DATE TAIL. 28"X48"See Sold Price
Sold2021CLYDE BEATTY COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET FEATURING BIG OTTO, BLOOD SWEATING HIPPOTAMUS FROM THE RIVER NILE. DESIGN BY ROLAND BUTLER. CORNER LOSS.See Sold Price
Sold2022CLYDE BEATTY - COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, GLOBE POSTER, 1960'S. TITLE SHEET WITH CLOWN AND PIG. UNMOUNTED, VERY GOOD. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022CLYDE BEATTY COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ACME SHOW PRINTING, 1965. FEATURING CHARLOTTE - BAREBACK RIDER. UNMOUNTED, VERY GOOD. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2022CLYDE BEATTY - COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, MAJESTIC POSTER PRESS - LOS ANGELES. HAVING "THE WORLD'S LARGEST CIRCUS" PANEL PASTE-OVER. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE, 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2023CLYDE BEATTY - COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET WITH DATE TAG, 1967. UNMOUNTED, FOLDS. 36"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Ertl Clyde Beatty Cole Bros. Circus Set Complete 1991NIB Includes 4 trucks and circus tent 1/64 ScaleSee Sold Price
Sold2024CLYDE BEATTY - COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, 8 SHEET BILLBOARD POSTER FEATURING A CHARGING TIGER. UNMOUNTED, FOLDS AS ISSUED, SCATTERED TEAR AT FOLDS, STAINING, TWO SECTIONS, VERY GOOD. APPROXIMATELY 92"X120"See Sold Price
Sold2022CLYDE BEATTY - COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERSHALF SHEETS WITH DATE TAILS, 22"X36". GORDON TURNER COLLECTION. ON FOAM BOARD UNDER PLASTIC. HAS NOT BEEN EXAMINED OUTSIDE OF HOLDER. SHIPS FLAT PACKED.See Sold Price
Sold2022CLYDE BEATTY - COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERSHALF AND ONE SHEETS, LARGEST IS 36"X42". GORDON TURNER COLLECTION. ON FOAM BOARD UNDER PLASTIC. HAS NOT BEEN EXAMINED OUTSIDE OF HOLDER. SHIPS FLAT PACKED.See Sold Price
Sold2022CLYDE BEATTY - COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERBIG OTTO, BLOOD SWEATING HIPPO. THREE SHEET, TRIMMED. UNMOUNTED, FOLDS. 38"X76See Sold Price
Sold2022CLYDE BEATTY - COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERSHALF SHEETS, 22"X29". GORDON TURNER COLLECTION. ON FOAM BOARD UNDER PLASTIC. HAS NOT BEEN EXAMINED OUTSIDE OF HOLDER. SHIPS FLAT PACKEDSee Sold Price
Sold2022CLYDE BEATTY - COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERSHALF SHEETS WITH DATE TAILS, 29"X31". GORDON TURNER COLLECTION. ON FOAM BOARD UNDER PLASTIC. HAS NOT BEEN EXAMINED OUTSIDE OF HOLDER. SHIPS FLAT PACKED.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of Clyde Beatty-Cole Bros. Circus Magazines.Lot of Clyde Beatty-Cole Bros. Circus Magazines. American. Eight magazines, bulk 1930s.See Sold Price
Sold20183 Vintage Clyde Beatty & Cole Bros. Circus Posters3 vintage Clyde Beatty & Cole Bros. banner circus posters with great graphics. Approx size is 41" x 14".See Sold Price
Sold2023CLYDE BEATTY COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, ROLAND BUTLER DESIGN, DATE TAG. 21"X36"See Sold Price
7 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[CIRCUS]. Four American circus posters. Includes three Ring...US$150(2 bids)
Jun 23Treasure Quest AuctionsPhilip Kran Paval O/C Painting of Ringling Bros. Circus Clown Lou Jacobs MCMUS$300
7 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsThe Soldier in Our Civil War a Pictorial History 1861- 65, 2 VolsUS$200
308 Lots AwayJasper52VTG BENTLEY BROS CARNIVAL CIRCUS POSTER Baltimore Orioles Park Camden YardsUS$40
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsCristiani - Wallace Bros. / World’s Largest Circus. Circa 1...US$80(1 bid)
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsCircus Broadside, Ringling Bros. & Barnum & Bailey, litho on paper for a Pocatello show Aug 27th,US$50
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsLINDGREN, Hjalmer “Jolly” (1895–1952). A Hysterical Map of ...US$150(1 bid)
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsMcCARTY, Lea (1905 – 1960). Sonoma County / Its Highlights ...US$100(1 bid)