Sold2021After Emil Fuchs (Austrian/American, 1866-1929) AAfter Emil Fuchs(Austrian/American, 1866-1929)A Composition Bust of Pansigned E. Fuchs on rear of bustHeight 31, width 22 inches.Property from the Collection of Tina and Simon Beriro, Aspen, ColoradoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Fuchs (1866-1929, Austrian/American), "The Miner," 20th c. patinated spelter, impressedEmil Fuchs (1866-1929, Austrian/American), "The Miner," 20th c. patinated spelter, impressed signature proper left rear of integral base, mounted on a stepped carved wood circular base, H.- 15 in., W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Fuchs Antique Piano Portrait Exhibited Oil PaintingVery finely painted interior scene by Emil Fuchs (1866 - 1929). Oil on board. Unsigned. Framed. Provenance from the Brooklyn Museum. Image size, 24L x 30HSee Sold Price
Sold2017Emil Fuchs (1866-1929), "Ignacy Jan Paderewski," 1899,Emil Fuchs (1866-1929), "Ignacy Jan Paderewski," 1899, print, pencil dedicated and signed by Paderewski, "To Mrs. C. H. Turner, with Kindest Regards, I. J. Paderewski," framed, H.- 9 in., W.- 6 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Fuchs (American, 1866-1929) Joy of Life height 12 in. presented on a low black plinthEmil Fuchs (American, 1866-1929) Joy of Life stamped 'EMIL FUCHS ©' and 'GORHAM CO FOUNDERS QFXM' (both on base) bronze with soft green patina height 12 in. presented on a low black plinthSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Fuchs (American, 1866-1929) Wolfhound 2 1/2 x 9 1/4 x 6 in.Emil Fuchs (American, 1866-1929) Wolfhound stamped 'GORHAM CO. FOUNDERS QFZX' (on the lower edge near the hindquarters) bronze with a green patina 2 1/2 x 9 1/4 x 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Emil Fuchs etchingEmil Fuchs (Austrian 1866-1929)- Female Head- etching, signed in pencil, light struck, sandwiched. 6 x 4''See Sold Price
Sold2023Fuchs, Etching, Two KittensEmil Fuchs (Austrian/Am.1866 – 1929), signed lower right. Frame size: 15 3/4" high, 20" wide. Toning; frame wear. Not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Fuchs Austria/England/New York Artist Watercolor with GouacheEmil Fuchs, Austria/England/New York Artist, w/c with gouache, SLL, “Tea Time”, 10 x 11 1/2”, 15 x 16 1/2” framed.Emil Fuchs, MVO, (9 August 1866 – 13 January 1929) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2016Emil Fuchs, Woman in reposeEmil Fuchs New York/Austria/England (1866-1929) Untitled - Woman in repose, Interior Oil on artist's board Measurements 11.5" x 18.5" sight size, 20" x 26" overall Notes Housed inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emil Fuchs (1866-1929) Austrian American, Keith ShawEmil Fuchs THE SMILE SHOULD BE, 1926, etching, signed and dated and inscribed in pencil, plate 4 ¾ x 3 ¼”, full margins, frame 13 ½ x 11” with glass; Keith Shaw Williams PFAFFENTHAL, LUXEMBOURGSee Sold Price
Sold2022E. FUCHS GREAT DANE BRONZEEmile Fuchs (German/American, 1866-1929) Early 20th century bronze figure, Great Dane. Impressed "Gorham Co. Founders, QFWV" and inscribed "Emile Fuchs Rome 1892," 5 3/4 in. H., 15 1/2 in. L.; Ex EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2022E. FUCHS WOLFHOUND BRONZEEmile Fuchs (German/American, (1866-1929). Early 20th century bronze figure, Wolfhound. Impressed "Gorham Co. Founder QFZX, 2 in. H., 9 1./4 in. Ex Estate of Emile Fuchs, the Brooklyn Museum BrooklynSee Sold Price
Sold2024EMIL FUCHS (1866-1929)'Little Betty and her Doll" oil on canvas 50 x 40 inches. signed. presented in a custom gilt frame 59 1/2 x 49 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait of Femme Pastel by Emil Fuchsmarked Emil Fuchs 1913 on bottom right hand corner, frame has numerous chips, heavy for it sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Reed Whiteside (1866 - 1929 Philadelphia, PA)"Bell Tower, San Gabriel Mission" Oil on canvas laid to waxed canvas Signed and dated lower right: Frank Reed Whiteside / Mar '90, titled on a gallery label affixed verso 12" H x 9" W Provenance: DaviSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Reed Whiteside (1866 - 1929)Watercolor, SDLL 1906. Early morning scene of a small tree lined pond. 11.5"h x 17"w sight and 17"h x 23"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018EMIL FUCHS HARVESTER SPELTER SCULPTURE19th CENTURY EMIL FUCHS HARVESTER SPELTER WITH BRONZE PATINA SCULPTURE. Height: 21 in. by Width: 6 1/2 in. by Depth: 7 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Emil Fuchs Pencil Signed EtchingScene depicts a court trial, possible supreme court. Pencil signed E.T. along with Emil Fuchs signature. Sight 14 3/8" X 17 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021With Pencil, Brush and Chisel by Emil Fuchs"The Life of an Artist". 150 illustrations. Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons. New York and London. The Knickerbocker Press. 1925. Copyright by Emil Fuchs 1925. Deckle edge pages. IMPORTANT: Before bidSee Sold Price
Sold2022Important Atlanta Ga. Signed JB IV/18 1915 PitcherImportant Atlanta Georgia Signed JB IV/18 1915 Pitcher strong attribution to James (Otto) Brown 1866-1929. This overfired slip glaze signed & decorated pitcher is a must for any southern stoneware colSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Clifton Goodwin (American, 1866-1929)Arthur Clifton Goodwin (American, 1866-1929) Neponset in the Snow Signed "...Goodwin" l.l., artist identified on a presentation plaque. Pastel on paper/board, sight size 18 3/8 x 23 1/2 in. (47.0See Sold Price
Sold2022Theodor Otto Michael Guggenberger (1866-1929): AlpineTheodor Otto Michael Guggenberger (1866-1929): Alpine Landscape Oil on canvas, signed 'T. Guggenberger' and inscribed 'München' lower right. 23 x 18 in., 27 1/2 x 21 3/4 in. (frame).    See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANK REED WHITESIDE (AMERICAN, 1866-1929)FRANK REED WHITESIDE (AMERICAN, 1866-1929)Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Coastal landscape in impasto foregrounded by tidepools along a rocky shore. Gilt frame, further information pasted to versoSee Sold Price
6 days LeftRich Penn AuctionsMotorcycle 1929 Harley-Davidson JDL 45ci Engine, 2 cylinder, Ser.#4437, Good+ cond w/parts absentUS$900(6 bids)
Featured3 days LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction GalleryRAOUL DUFY 'CHEVAUX DE COURSES' GOUACHE 1929US$10,000
6 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsHasui Kawase: Evening at Beppu 1929 1st Edition WoodblockUS$900(3 bids)
4 days LeftLeland LittleEmil Thibert (Anishinaabe-Metis-Cree, b. 1962), Kwakiutl Moon MaskUS$275(3 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanFortunato Arriola (Mexican, 1827-1872) Nicaraguan Landscape, 1866US$5,000
5 days LeftAvra Art Auctions WPA Era Painting Of Man Reading Newspaper In Trench Coat, Signed Dated 1929US$20(1 bid)
6 days LeftUkiyoe Gallery Japanese Woodblock PrintsHasui Kawase: Shiba Benton Lotus Pond 1929 Woodblock NRUS$500
3 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsGLASER, Milton (1929 – 2020). Bob Dylan. Poster designed by...US$100(2 bids)
May 21Freeman's | HindmanCedric Hartman (American, b. 1929) Pair of Cedric Hartman Floor LampsUS$1,200(2 bids)
12 hrs LeftFlying Pig AuctionsLot of 6 Dedham Pottery "Rabbit" pattern 8 1/2" plates - 5 w pre 1929 ink Dedham stamp & 1 w MaudeUS$150(4 bids)
12 hrs LeftFlying Pig AuctionsLot of 2 Dedham Pottery plates - 10" Pineapple & 8 1/2" Horse Chestnut patterns - both w pre 1929US$30(2 bids)