Sold2022Emil Fuchs (1866-1929, Austrian/American), "The Miner," 20th c. patinated spelter, impressedEmil Fuchs (1866-1929, Austrian/American), "The Miner," 20th c. patinated spelter, impressed signature proper left rear of integral base, mounted on a stepped carved wood circular base, H.- 15 in., W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Emil Fuchs (1866-1929) Austrian American, Keith ShawEmil Fuchs THE SMILE SHOULD BE, 1926, etching, signed and dated and inscribed in pencil, plate 4 ¾ x 3 ¼”, full margins, frame 13 ½ x 11” with glass; Keith Shaw Williams PFAFFENTHAL, LUXEMBOURGSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Emil Fuchs (Austrian/American, 1866-1929) AAfter Emil Fuchs(Austrian/American, 1866-1929)A Composition Bust of Pansigned E. Fuchs on rear of bustHeight 31, width 22 inches.Property from the Collection of Tina and Simon Beriro, Aspen, ColoradoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Fuchs (American, 1866-1929) Joy of Life height 12 in. presented on a low black plinthEmil Fuchs (American, 1866-1929) Joy of Life stamped 'EMIL FUCHS ©' and 'GORHAM CO FOUNDERS QFXM' (both on base) bronze with soft green patina height 12 in. presented on a low black plinthSee Sold Price
Sold2023Emil Fuchs (American, 1866-1929) Wolfhound 2 1/2 x 9 1/4 x 6 in.Emil Fuchs (American, 1866-1929) Wolfhound stamped 'GORHAM CO. FOUNDERS QFZX' (on the lower edge near the hindquarters) bronze with a green patina 2 1/2 x 9 1/4 x 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Emil Fuchs etchingEmil Fuchs (Austrian 1866-1929)- Female Head- etching, signed in pencil, light struck, sandwiched. 6 x 4''See Sold Price
Sold2023Fuchs, Etching, Two KittensEmil Fuchs (Austrian/Am.1866 – 1929), signed lower right. Frame size: 15 3/4" high, 20" wide. Toning; frame wear. Not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Fuchs Antique Piano Portrait Exhibited Oil PaintingVery finely painted interior scene by Emil Fuchs (1866 - 1929). Oil on board. Unsigned. Framed. Provenance from the Brooklyn Museum. Image size, 24L x 30HSee Sold Price
Sold2017Emil Fuchs (1866-1929), "Ignacy Jan Paderewski," 1899,Emil Fuchs (1866-1929), "Ignacy Jan Paderewski," 1899, print, pencil dedicated and signed by Paderewski, "To Mrs. C. H. Turner, with Kindest Regards, I. J. Paderewski," framed, H.- 9 in., W.- 6 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022E. FUCHS GREAT DANE BRONZEEmile Fuchs (German/American, 1866-1929) Early 20th century bronze figure, Great Dane. Impressed "Gorham Co. Founders, QFWV" and inscribed "Emile Fuchs Rome 1892," 5 3/4 in. H., 15 1/2 in. L.; Ex EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2022E. FUCHS WOLFHOUND BRONZEEmile Fuchs (German/American, (1866-1929). Early 20th century bronze figure, Wolfhound. Impressed "Gorham Co. Founder QFZX, 2 in. H., 9 1./4 in. Ex Estate of Emile Fuchs, the Brooklyn Museum BrooklynSee Sold Price
Sold2022Emil Fuchs Austria/England/New York Artist Watercolor with GouacheEmil Fuchs, Austria/England/New York Artist, w/c with gouache, SLL, “Tea Time”, 10 x 11 1/2”, 15 x 16 1/2” framed.Emil Fuchs, MVO, (9 August 1866 – 13 January 1929) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2016Emil Fuchs, Woman in reposeEmil Fuchs New York/Austria/England (1866-1929) Untitled - Woman in repose, Interior Oil on artist's board Measurements 11.5" x 18.5" sight size, 20" x 26" overall Notes Housed inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Clifton Goodwin (American, 1866-1929)Arthur Clifton Goodwin (American, 1866-1929) Neponset in the Snow Signed "...Goodwin" l.l., artist identified on a presentation plaque. Pastel on paper/board, sight size 18 3/8 x 23 1/2 in. (47.0See Sold Price
Sold2022Keith IngermannKeith Ingermann American, 1929-2012 House Plants and Dogs Signed and dated K. Ingermann 72 (ur) Oil on Masonite 22 1/4 x 18 1/2 inches (56.5 x 47 cm) Provenance: Hammer Galleries, New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2017INGERMANN, Keith. Oil on Board. Woman with Flowerson Her Head, 1962. Signed and dated lower left. Hammer Gallery stamp verso. Keith Ingermann (American, 1929 - 2012). From a Stamford, CT home. - Dimensions: 21.25" high x 25.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017INGERMANN, Keith. Oil on Board. "On the Beach"1960. Signed and dated upper right. Hammer Galleries, New York label affixed verso. Keith Ingermann (American, 1929 - 2012). From a Stamford, CT home. - Dimensions: 19.5" high x 28" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2021Keith Ingermann American, 1929-2012 Mexican Scene, 1972Keith Ingermann American, 1929-2012 Mexican Scene, 1972 Signed and dated K. Ingermann. 72 (ul) Oil on Masonite 25 1/2 x 31 1/2 inches (64.8 x 80 cm) Provenance: Hammer Galleries, New York CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Keith Ingermann "Boy & Leopard Cub" Oil on BoardKeith Ingermann (American, 1929-2012), "Boy and Leopard Cub", Oil on Board, 1966, signed and dated lower left and verso, carved gilt wood frame. Image: 4.75" H x 3.5" W; frame: 8" H x 6.75" W. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jack Frankfurter Architectural Landscape PaintingJack Frankfurter (Austrian American, born 1929). An original oil painting on canvas. A figural Orientalist style architectural landscape depicting a young South Asian monk figure in traditional red roSee Sold Price
Sold2022Keith IngermannKeith Ingermann American, 1929-2012 Dogs at the Beach, 1972 Signed and dated K. Ingermann. 72 (ll); inscribed #64 on the reverse Oil on Masonite 8 3/4 x 14 inches (22.2 x 35.6 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Keith Ingermann American, 1929-2012 Figures on aKeith Ingermann American, 1929-2012 (i) Figures on a Balcony with a Man on a Donkey, 1972 Signed and dated K. Ingermann 72 (ul) Oil on Masonite 17 5/8 x 11 1/2 inches (44.8 x 29.2 cm) (ii) Three FigurSee Sold Price
Sold2021Keith INGERMANN: Man & Parrot - Oil PaintingAn oil on masonite painting of a man with a parrot and and umbrella, signed lower right "K. Ingermann '69" (American, 1929-2012). [Art: 23 1/2" H x 17 1/2" W; Frame: 28 1/2" H x 23" W]. In good conditSee Sold Price
Sold2020KEITH ROCCO (American 20th/21st Century) A PAINTING,KEITH ROCCO (American 20th/21st Century) A PAINTING, "Napoleonic War Cavalry Carrying Austrian Infantry Regiment Flags," 2000, oil on board, signed and dated L/R, "Keith Rocco '00." 17 1/2" x 23 1/2"FSee Sold Price
Jun 05Lion Heart AutographsGB Shaw: “I don’t think either of us can be expected to pay for the upkeep of two civilizations"US$150
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBen Austrian (American, 1870-1921) Chick with Berries and FlowersUS$1,000
BonhamsERNST FUCHS (AUSTRIAN 1930-2015): A STERLING SILVER FIGURE 'SPHINX I'Strassacker Kunstguss, S...US$4,000
Featured4 days LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction GalleryLUDWIG BEMELMANS, MADELINE 'PUPPET SHOW' OILUS$7,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction GalleryBEMELMANS, COVER OF 'MADELINE AND THE BAD HAT' OILUS$7,500
4 days LeftAhlers & Ogletree Auction GalleryLUDWIG BEMELMANS, MADELINE 'OH, GENEVIEVE' OILUS$10,000(1 bid)
May 23Heritage Auctions67011: Gertrud Natzler (Austrian-Austrian, 1908-1971) aUS$750
May 23Heritage Auctions67012: Gertrud Natzler (Austrian-Austrian, 1908-1971) aUS$500
May 23Heritage Auctions67013: Gertrud Natzler (Austrian-American, 1908-1971) aUS$600
BonhamsEMIL BARBARINI (Austrian, 1855-1930) Gathering Apples (framed 95.0 x 75.0 x 11.0 (37 3/8 x 29 1/...US$320