Sold2016Agricola, De mensuris & ponderibus...Agricola Georg, De mensuris & ponderibus... Basileae: ex officina Frobeniana, 1533. In-4° (mm 210x150). Pagine 292, [4]. Marca tipografica a frontespizio e colophon, alcuni capilettera in xilSee Sold Price
Sold2016Morgagni, De sedibus et causis morborumMorgagni Giovanni Battista, De sedibus, et causis morborum per anatomen indagatis... Tomus primus (-secundus). Patavii: Sumptibus Remondinianis, 1765. 2 tomi in 1 volume in-folio (mm 385x285). PaSee Sold Price
Sold20211557 GERMAN BOOK ON MINING, GEORGIUS AGRICOLAAgricola, Georgius (1494-1555) Trans. Philipp Bech. "Vom Bergkwerck XII Bucher... (On The Nature of Metals / Mining)". Basel: H. Froben and N. Bischoff 1557. First Edition in German, Gothic type withSee Sold Price
2018Menochio, Giacomo2 opere in tre volumi, De arbitrariis iudicum quaestionibus et causis, libri duo ..., Venezia, Francesco De Franceschi, al segno della Concordia, 1590. In 2°. 2 parti in un volume, parte II con proSee Sold Price
Sold20231566 PHILLIP MELANCHTHON LIFE antique blindstamped PIGSKIN BINDING 16th CENTURYMelanchthon (Philip). by Camerarius (Joachim) De Philippi Melanchthonis Ortu, Totius Vitae Curriculo Et Morte, First Edition, Leipzig, [Ernest Vogelin], 1566. First edition of the earliest biography oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joannes Cassianus. Opus Ioannis Eremitae"Opus Ioannis Eremite" by Joannes Cassianus. De Institus Cenobiorum Origine, Causis et Remediis Vitiorum. Bologna, Benedictus Hectoris. 1521. Blind tooled black leather. 6-1/2 in tall x 4-1/2 in wide.See Sold Price
Sold2020First translation of Ovid into Italian, 1555Heading: Author: Ovid Title: Epistole d'Ovidio Place Published: In Vinegia Publisher:Appresso Gabriel Giolito de Ferrari et fratelli Date Published: 1555 Description: 314,See Sold Price
Sold2023DIACONUS, Paulus, compiler. Homiliarius doctorum de tempore et de sanctis a Paulo Diacono collectus.DIACONUS, Paulus, compiler. Homiliarius doctorum de tempore et de sanctis a Paulo Diacono collectus. Nuremberg : Anton Koberger, 30 Sept. 1494. 2 parts in one volume, 4to (209 x 162 mm). Collation: a-See Sold Price
Sold2018Works of John Cassian 1525Heading: Author: Cassian, John Title: Opus Johanis Eremite: Qui et Cassianus Dicitur: De Institutis Scenobiorum: Origine: Causis et Remediis Vitiorum: Collationibusque Patrum: Incipit Place PublishedSee Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERTO MATTA (1911-2002)Untitled. Colour aquatint. A set of three. All signed and numbered.205 x 135/ 235 x 175/ 300 x 240 mmDescription FRSans titre. Aquatinte en couleurs. Un lot de trois. Signées et numérotées.</See Sold Price
Sold2022Colet, Claude trans. (fl. 16th century) L'Histoire Palladienne, Traitant des Gestes & Genereux FaitzColet, Claude trans. (fl. 16th century) L'Histoire Palladienne, Traitant des Gestes & Genereux Faitz d'Armes et d'Amours de Plusieurs Grandz Princes et Seigneurs. Paris: Estienne Groulleau, 1555.FirstSee Sold Price
Sold2022[OPHTALMOLOGIE] - BARTISCH (Georg). [Ophtlamodouleia. Das ist Augendienst]. Dresden, Matthes StöHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold20231714 MINERVA by PERIZONIUS antique VELLUM BINDINGPERIZONIUS - SANCTIUS, F. Minerva, seu de causis linguae latinae commentarius, cui inserta sunt, uncis inclusa, quae addidit G. Scioppius, et subjectae suis paginis notae J. Perizonii. Amsterdam, JansSee Sold Price
Sold2017Georgius Agricola: De re metallica libri XIIGeorgius Agricola: De re metallica libri XII Basel, Froben, 1556 538 Seiten mit zahlreichen, teils ganzseitigen Holzdrucken, zuzüglich einem umfangreichen Index von 72 Seiten. Holzdeckel mit geprägtSee Sold Price
Sold20151912 Herbert Clark Hoover & Lou Henry Hoover translated1912 Herbert Clark Hoover & Lou Henry Hoover translated reprint of 1556 Georgius Agricola de re Metallica- inscribed by H C hoover, bound in vellumSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maria Sibylla Merian, Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum SurinamensiumMERIAN, Maria Sibylla (1647-1717). Dissertatio de Generatione et Metamorphosibus Insectorum Surinamensium...Dissertation sur la Generation et les Transformations des Insectes de Surinam. The Hague: PiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bracelet bombé circa 1930 platine et or gris satiné serti étoiles de diamants etLa fondation Horovitz a pour objectif d’accompagner les talents dans l’industrie de la joaillerie et de soutenir la formation continue en ce domaine. Elle est créée en 2020 pourSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pendule musicale et à l’automate, XIXe s., en placage d'écaille de tortue et laiton,Pendule musicale et à l’automate, XIXe s., en placage d'écaille de tortue et laiton, ornementations en bronze ciselé et doré à décor de fleurs, feuilles d'acanthe eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bracelet rigide or 750 pavé de diamants, de rubis et de saphirs taille marquise entourésLa fondation Horovitz a pour objectif d’accompagner les talents dans l’industrie de la joaillerie et de soutenir la formation continue en ce domaine. Elle est créée en 2020 pourSee Sold Price
Sold2023Seaman Scheeps Snuff Bottle bracelet or 750 orné d'agate gravée et de citrinesSeaman Scheeps Snuff Bottle bracelet or 750 composé de divers éléments reliés par trois rangs de chaines dont des agates gravées l'une imitant un flacon à priser deux demSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rolex, Datejust, réf. 6917/6900, montre-bracelet en or 750 sertie de diamants et d'éRolex, Datejust, réf. 6917/6900, montre-bracelet en or 750 sertie de diamants et d'émeraudes, circa 1979Mouvement: cal. 2030, automatique, Mouvement: cal. 2030, automatique, 28 rubis, n°See Sold Price
Sold2023Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Joueur de flûte et cavaliersPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Joueur de flûte et cavaliers 1956, numbered 22/100, incised with the workshop numbering 'A101' and stamped 'MADOURA PLEIN FEU' and 'EMPREINTE ORIGINALE DE PICASSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Le Repos de Sculpteur et laPablo Picasso (1881-1973) Le Repos de Sculpteur et la Sculpture Surrealiste. Plate 60 from 'La Suite Vollard', B. 169, etching, 1933 on Montval full sheet, signed in pencil Sheet: 13 3/8" x 17 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Gustave Buchet (1888-1963), "Bol de cristal et draperies", 1936, huile sur toile, signée etGustave Buchet (1888-1963), "Bol de cristal et draperies", 1936, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 65,5x92 cmSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAGRICOLA, Georgius. De Re Metallica Translated from the First Latin Edition of 1556... Herbert ClarkUS$300
Jun 13Forum AuctionsBibiography.- Graesse (Johann Georg Theodor) Trésor de livres rares et précieux ou nouveau£75
BonhamsRARE RÉCIPIENT TRIPODE EN BRONZE ET SON COUVERCLE Fin de la Période des Royaumes Comb...€800
Featured6 days LeftJasper521555 SURGERY ILLUSTRATED MEDICAL WORK antique FOILO vellum 16 Cent. GESSNER ED.US$1,200
3 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[BIBLIOGRAPHIES]. Two bibliographies on magic. Including: R...US$125
BonhamsCARDANO (GIROLAMO) De causis, signis, ac locis morborum, liber unus, FIRST EDITION, Bologna, Ale...£1,200
18 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesSterlé pour Chaumet, broche années 1973 fleur 2 ors 750 sertie de diamants et d'émeraudesCHF 15,000
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsEmile Bellet D'or Et De Reve Color Seriolithograph Framed Floral Portrait ArtUS$25
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983), "'Ceramiques" from Camiques de Miro et Artigas, 1974, (Mourlot 928),US$3,250
15 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsGREGORY PECK ESTATE PABLO PICASSO CERAMIC PLATE JOUEUR DE FLUTE ET CAVALIERSUS$10(1 bid)
Jun 23NCAGBernard Buffet - Nature morte a la bouteille de vin et au pain, 1964 - Hand-signedUS$10(1 bid)
Jun 19PiasaClaude Lezé (20th c.) and les Artisans de Marolles et de Loir-et-Cher (Collective, 20th c.)€4,000
6 days LeftBonhamsSTATUETTE DE VAJRAYOGINI EN LAITON AVEC INCRUSTATION D'ARGENT ET DE CUIVRE TIBET, XVIIE SIÈCLE€12,000
18 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesConsole d'époque Louis XV, en bois richement sculpté, ajouré et doré à décor de rocailles etCHF 2,000
11 hrs LeftFlints Auctions LtdLacambre, George, Traité Complet de la Fabrication de Bières et de la Distillation des Grains,£80
838 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GallerySourvenirs De Guerre Et De Captivite SoftcoverUS$45
3 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[OCCULTISM & SATANISM]. Le Grand Grimoire, avec La Grande c...US$150(2 bids)
18 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesEcole italienne du XVIe s., d'après Raphäel, La rencontre entre Léon Ier le Grand et Attila,CHF 1,500