Sold2024Elizabeth Nourse (1859 - 1938) AmericanElizabeth Nourse (1859 - 1938) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 9"in H x 13"in W and 15 1/2"in H x 19 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Domestic interior, women with children-painting Biography: ElizSee Sold Price
Sold2017Elizabeth Nourse (1859 - 1938) Orientalist SceneElizabeth Nourse (Ohio, New York, France, 1859 - 1938) Orientalist Scene of 5 figures traveling through the desert with a donkey. Signed verso. Oil on canvas. Size: 16 x 20 inches. She maintained an aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elizabeth Nourse (1859-1938): Two Young GypsiesElizabeth Nourse (1859-1938): Two Young Gypsies Watercolor on paper, 1887, signed 'E. Nourse', dated and inscribed 'Paris' lower left. 18 x 13 3/4 in. (sheet), 28 x 22 1/2 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold20222 Elizabeth Nourse Oil Paintings on Panel,Birds,Signed2 Elizabeth Nourse Oil Paintings on Panel,Birds,Signed. A wonderful pair of oil paintings by Elizabeth Nourse (American, 1859-1938). Painted on tall, narrow panels decipting barn swallows and bloomingSee Sold Price
Sold2024ELIZABETH NOURSE (American, 1859-1938) Interior with Mother and Child (17 x 22 in (43.2 x 55.9 c...ELIZABETH NOURSE (American, 1859-1938) Interior with Mother and Child signed 'Elizabeth Nourse' (lower right); Paul Foinet Fils stencil mark (on the reverse); with a Christie's label (affixed to the sSee Sold Price
Sold2015Elizabeth Nourse (American, 1859-1938) Genre Study.Elizabeth Nourse (American, 1859-1938) Genre Study. Watercolor and pastel on paper, signed LR Sight: 18" x 11" Frame: 24.5" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2016Elizabeth Nourse W/C,poppies,1891, 24 3/4"x19 1/8"Good Elizabeth Nourse (American, Cincinnati, 1859-1938) watercolor on card stock done in 1891. Pictured are bright red poppies and daisies arranged in a copper pot with handle done on the gray paper oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Teodor Axentowicz (Polish / Armenian, 1859-1938) -Teodor Axentowicz (Polish / Armenian, 1859-1938) - Women in the Cemetery, Pastel on Cardboard. Signed. 63x47cm. Minor flaw to top right corner.See Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Antoine Rochegrosse Combat de Cailles OilRochegrosse, Georges Antoine (French, 1859-1938), Combat de Cailles [Quail Fight], c.1890, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 25.25 x 36 inches, in a period Egyptian inspired neoclassical gilded frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Scoter Decoy - Joseph LincolnJoseph W. Lincoln (1859-1938)Accord, MA, c.192017.25" longReferred to as the Coastal body style, few solid body white-wing scoters have surfaced in comparison to the far more popular and practical canSee Sold Price
Sold2024Amazing William L. Lathrop Oil MasoniteBeautiful William Langson Lathrop oil masonite, frame: 28 x 24 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1859 - 1938. The founder of the New Hope Pennsylvania Impressionist Colony, he was known asSee Sold Price
Sold2015GEORGES ANTOINE ROCHEGROSSE (French 1859-1938) A PAINTIGEORGES ANTOINE ROCHEGROSSE (French 1859-1938) A PAINTING, "Cleopatra Addressing the People," gouache on paper, signed L/L.14" x 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Self Bailer White Wing Scoter by Joseph LincolnSelf-bailer white winged scoter by Joseph Lincoln (1859 - 1938) Accord, MA . Original paint with light in use wear. Recent Find in a Cape Cod homeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early Oversize White-Winged Scoter Decoy, Joseph W.Joseph W. Lincoln (1859-1938) Accord, MA, c. 1890 18 in. long 11 1/2 in. wide A massive hollow scoter decoy used at Cohasset. A collector inscription on the bottom board calls this an “Oversize StorSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Sigvard Hansen (Danish, 1859-1938)Attributed to Sigvard Hansen (Danish, 1859-1938) Landscape, oil painting on canvas, signed indistinctly. Verso stretcher inscribed and dated 1907. Framed. Size: 14'' x 19'', 36 x 48 cm (stretcher); 19See Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing William L. Lathrop Oil BoardAttributed to William L. Lathrop, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil board. 19 x 14.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1859 - 1938. The founder of the New Hope Pennsylvania ImpressionistSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLyon & TurnbullSIR JAMES GUTHRIE P.R.S.A., H.R.A., R.S.W., L.L.D. (SCOTTISH 1859-1930)£8,000
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupStahl Pottery 1938 Glazed Redware Fish Mold.US$70(2 bids)
Sep 30Donny Malone AuctionsRené Magritte Le rêve de l'androgyne (The Dream of Androgyne), c. 1938 - ContinuationUS$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHans Van de Bovenkamp (Dutch/American, b. 1938), "Stella in the Wind"US$6,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanVija Celmins (American/Latvian, b. 1938) Desert (from Untitled Portfolio), 1975US$4,000