Sold2018Bela K. Spanyi (1852 - 1914 Hungarian)Birds in a marsh sunset, 1899 Oil on panel Signed and dated lower left: Spanyi B.K. 7.5" H x 8.25" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bela von Spanyi (Hungarian, 1852-1914)Bela von Spanyi (Hungarian, 1852-1914) "Shepherd at Rest" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 36-1/4" x 49-1/2", framed 47" x 61"See Sold Price
Sold2020Bela von Spanyi (Hungarian, 1852-1914)Bela von Spanyi (Hungarian, 1852-1914) "Cattle by a Lake", 1890 oil on canvas signed, dated and localized "Munchen" lower right. Period giltwood and gesso frame. 29-3/4" x 39-1/2", framed 44" x 53-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2018WateringBELA VON SPANYI ('ADALBERT VON SPANYI') 1852 - 1914 Watering Öl auf Leinwand (Wachsdoubl.). 91 x 110 cm (R. 122 x 140 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'A. Spanyi'. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: PrivatsammlungSee Sold Price
Sold2020Kadar Bela Hungarian Modernist Gouache on PaperGouache on paper. Featuring portrait of a woman in a red outfit with a blue head-covering. In front of her is a pile of fruits. Signed "KADA BELA" in the bottom right corner. "Bignou" stamped on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yellowlegs Decoy, Wilbur R. Corwin (1852-1914)Yellowlegs Wilbur R. Corwin (1852-1914) Bellport, Long Island, NY, c. 1890 12 1/2 in. long An alert shorebird decoy with a slightly turned and canted head, brass round-head-screw eyes, slightly raisedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Imre GERGELY (1868-1914) Hungarian artistImre GERGELY (1868-1914) Hungarian artist oil on canvas painting. 29 3/4" H x 37 1/8" W frame included, 23" H x 30 1/2" W without frame. Shipping in USA or International please contact : James LawrencSee Sold Price
Sold2023Early Long Island Canada gooseEarly Long Island Canada goose decoy attributed to WILBER CORWIN (American, Bellport, Long Island, New York, 1852-1914). This decoy has certainly seen action. A similar goose was auctioned at Julia anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring IdyllBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Spring Idyll Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 27 x 52 inches (68.5 x 132 cm) Provenance: Gallery 68, Toronto, Lot 94 C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with FruitBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Woman with Fruit Signed KADAR BELA Gouache on paper 29 1/8 x 23 3/8 inches (74 x 59.4 cm) C Estate of Peter EhrenthalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures)Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Untitled (Four Figures) Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Oil on paper board 13 1/2 x 19 1/8 inches (34.3 x 48.6 cm) C The Collection of Dr. Thomas ChuaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a HatBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Boy with a Hat Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache paper laid down on canvas 30 x 23 1/4 inches (76.2 x 59 cm) Provenance: Sale, Christie's, New York, Feb. 16, 1989, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with HeaddressBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Young Girl with Headdress Signed KADAR BELA (lr) Gouache on paper 18 3/8 x 11 5/8 inches (46.7 x 29.5 cm) Provenance: Sale, Sotheby's Arcade, New York, Feb. 24, 1995, lSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on cardboard "Mother And Child" Signed lower right. Good condition. Measures 17" x 12-3/4", frame 19-1/2" x 15-1/2". Shipping $75.00 (estimate $300See Sold Price
Sold2018BELA KONTULY (HUNGARIAN 1904-1983)BELA KONTULY (HUNGARIAN 1904-1983) Young Woman at Tea, oil on board 97 x 67 cm (38 1/4 x 26 3/8) signed lower left This lot is being sold without reserve.See Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) OilAttributed to: Bela Kadar, Hungarian (1877-1956) Oil on canvas "Woman With Beads" Signed lower left. Good condition. Measures 23-3/4" x 16". Shipping $145.00 (estimate $300-$400)See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to: Bela Czobel, Hungarian (1883 - 1976)Attributed to: Bela Czobel, Hungarian (1883 - 1976) Watercolor and ink on paper "Still life Of Flowers". Signed and dated lower right Czobel '49. Good condition. Measures 13-3/4" x 10-3/4", frame measSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Ban (Hungarian, 1909-1972) - Couple, Oil on Canvas, 1971.Bela Ban (Hungarian, 1909-1972) - Couple, Oil on Canvas, 1971. Signed and dated. 116x55cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Stroll in the VillageBela Kadar Hungarian, 1877-1955 Stroll in the Village Signed (lr) Gouache and ink on paper 11 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches (29.2 x 21 cm) Provenance: Michael Szarvase, New York, circa 1990 C Estate of Peter EhrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956) Oil on BoardOil on board, nursing woman and her child, signed and attr. Bela Kadar (Hungarian, 1877-1956); 24 inch x 19 inch. A Hungarian painter influenced by Der Blaue Reiter, Cubism, Futurism, Neo-Primitivism,See Sold Price
Sold2019Bela Kadar La Guitare Abstract Cubist Oil PaintingBela Kadar (Hungarian/French: 1877 - 1956) cubist oil painting on canvas depicting an abstract stringed instrument titled "La Guitare". Signed to lower right. Mounted in a gilt painted carved wooden fSee Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Laszlo MednyanszkyLaszlo Mednyanszky (Hungarian, 1852-1919), Summer Trees, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 26"h x 20.5"w, overall (with frame): 31.75"h x 28"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022László Mednyánszky (Hungarian,László Mednyánszky (Hungarian, 1852-1919) A tree lined river in winter signed 'Mednyánszky' (lower right) oil on canvas laid to board 37.8 x 56.8cm (14 7/8 x 22 3/8in). This lot isSee Sold Price
Sold2023Béla Kádár (Hungarian, 1877-1955) Cattle before farmsteadBéla Kádár (Hungarian, 1877-1955) Cattle before farmstead signed 'KÁDÁR BÉLA' (lower right) gouache 49.6 x 34.9cm (19 1/2 x 13 3/4in). Footnotes: Provenance<See Sold Price
Copley Fine Art AuctionsRedhead Decoy by Wilbur R. Corwin (1852-1914), Bellport, Long Island, NYUS$800(9 bids)
BonhamsA Chinese export silver bowl Wang Hing, Hong Kong circa 1900, stamped WH, character mark and 90£460(1 bid)
Jun 02Taylor & HarrisJohan K Reinprecht (Hungary 20th Century) Oil on Board Portrait Fruit Still LifeUS$200
Jun 02Taylor & HarrisJohan K Reinprecht (Hungary 20th Century) Oil on Board Portrait Fruit Still LifeUS$180
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Girl in a Red Babushka, c. 1959US$4,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Interior Scene (Szentendre)US$4,000(1 bid)
Freeman's | HindmanBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Flowers in a Pitcher, 1969US$650(2 bids)
Freeman's | HindmanBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Model Dressing, c. 1960US$400
Freeman's | HindmanBéla Adalbert Czóbel (Hungarian, 1883-1976) Girl Leaning on Right Hand, 1956US$400(1 bid)
6 hrs LeftJasper521914 Rand McNally Map of Austria-Hungary [verso] German Empire -- Austria-Hungary [verso] GermanUS$30
Jun 05Lion Heart AutographsMagnificent 10-Measure Wieniawski Musical Quotation from his Opus 10US$250(1 bid)