Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la scienceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la science signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en en terre blanche partiellement émaillé 34.5 cm. (13 9/16 in.) ExécutéSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la scienceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'arbre de la science signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe diamètre 36.5 cm. (14 3/8 in.) Exécuté en 1961. CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original 1700s French Engravings, Bernard de Montfaucon**Originally Listed At $250** Europe, France, 18th century. Two original engravings from "L'Antiquite Expliquee et Representee en Figures" by Bernard de Mountfaucon (French, 1655-1741). Published in PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean-Claude Quilici - L'arbre en Fleurs (Mykonos)Lot 140 Jean-Claude Quilici French (b. 1941) L'arbre en Fleurs (Mykonos) (1986) oil on canvas signed lower right 20 x 24 inches Provenance: from a Private Collection COA from the artist<See Sold Price
Sold2019LEFEBURE, Jean (1930-2013) "L'arbreLEFEBURE, Jean (1930-2013) "L'arbre à Miro" Oil on canvas Signed and dated on the lower left: Lefebure 61 Titled, dated and signed on the reverse on the strecther Provenance: Private Collection, MontSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hermes Silk Scarf - Les Legendes de L'arbre w/ BoxHermes Silk Scarf - Les Legendes de L'arbre. Having the original box. Jungle scene with lions and rams. Original label. Hand rolled sewn hem. Measures approximately 35 by 35 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Francois Louis Virieux French Bronze Sculpture "Enfant aux Bras Leves" c1900sFrancois Louis Virieux French Bronze Sculpture "Enfant aux Bras Leves" c1900s. Translated "Child with Raised Arms". From the Bernard Maybeck Leon L. Roos House. Signed. Excellent original patina. 39"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hermes Paris L'Arbre de Vie Silk ScarfHermes Paris L'Arbre de Vie silk scarf, designed by Christine Henry, comes with its original box, 35" x 35"See Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice de Vlaminck Chatou a l'Arbre Rouge 1958Maurice de Vlaminck. (1876-1958). Chatou a l'Arbre Rouge. Color Lithograph on Wove Paper after the Original 1906 Painting. 1958. Signed in the plate. Excellent. Atelier Mourlot. Image Size 6 5/8 x 8 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marc Chagall (Russian/French, 1887-1985), Original LithographThe monochrome lithograph, "Le Couple a l'Arbre" (Couple by the Tree) depicts a couple making love by a tree in full bloom from where a rooster silhouette emerges to symbolizes their sexual union. SigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Etablissements GALLE (1904-1936)CACHE-POT à décor de fleurs en orange sur fond brun nuancé Verre fumé et dégagé à l'acideSignature en camée H. 21,5 cm - D. 21 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Valtat 1869-1952 Femme en Rouge Allonge 1921Oil painting on canvas-board in original frame signed lower right L.V. titled Femme en Rouge Allonge 1921. Painting measures 21cm x 33.5 cm. The work was purchased in 1962 from Galerie Denise Valtat 5See Sold Price
Sold2016Antoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) Place de L'OperaAntoine Blanchard (French, 1910-1988) Place de L'Opera Cafe de la Paix Paris 1900. Oil on canvas. Signed Antoine Blanchard LR. Titled, signed, and numbered #76807 en verso. With original bill of saleSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - Époque Qianlong (1735 - 1796)Paire de POTS COUVERTLes prises simulée en demi cercle Porcelaine à fond céladonMarque en Zhuanshu de l'Empereur QianlongH. 21 cmUn couvercle avec un éclat, et un couvercle avec unSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Jeune-fille à l'oeilJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Jeune-fille à l'oeil signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe diamètre 35 cm. (13 3/4 in.) ExécSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'appel du faune noirJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) L'appel du faune noir signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terracotta avec engobe partiellement émaillé diamètre 36 cm. (14 3/16 in.) ESee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme à l'écharpe rougeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Femme à l'écharpe rouge signé à la main Jean Cocteau; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engobe partiellement émaillé diam&#See Sold Price
Sold2022Burhan DOGANCAY (1929- 2013) l AC 1970 Technique mixte et collages sur toile signéeBurhan DOGANCAY (1929- 2013) AC 1970 Technique mixte et collages sur toile signée et dédicacée en bas à droite 121.9 x 121.9 cm - 48 x 48 in.Mixed media on collage on canvas signed and insSee Sold Price
Sold2017Original Painting on Canvas Signed "Bacon" -- L. FreudThis lot consists of the original painting on canvas twice signed 'Francis Bacon' en verso. The unframed portrait is a grotesque image of British painter Lucian Freud set against a maroon background.See Sold Price
Sold2024Flowers In Flower Pot 1005028 - Lladro Porcelain FigurineGlossy finish; Lladro backstamp. Includes the original box, dimensions: 5.5''L x 7.25''W x 12.5''H. Artist: Vicente Martinez Issued: 1980 - 1985 Dimensions: 4.25''L x 5.75''W x 8''H Manufacturer: LladSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANGELO MANGIAROTTI (1921-2012) & SKIPPER (ÉDITEUR)ANGELO MANGIAROTTI (1921-2012) & SKIPPER (ÉDITEUR) Console Eros en marbre de Carrare, étiquette d'origine. An Eros console, white Carrara marble, 1970. Original label. L 165 x H 72 x P 40 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roger Muhl (French/German, 1929-2008) L'arbre jauneRoger Muhl (French/German, 1929-2008) L'arbre jaune oil on canvas signed Muhl (lower left) 31 1/2 x 33 1/2 inches. Property from the Estate of Joyce Hoskin, Cincinnati, OhioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marc Chagall (1887-1985); L'Arbre Fleuri I (Flowering Tree I);Marc Chagall (1887-1985) L'Arbre Fleuri I (Flowering Tree I) (Sorlier 917; Cramer Books 106), 1977 Lithograph in colors on Arches paper, folded, with printed title, pencil signature and edition numberSee Sold Price
Sold2022Theo Tobiasse French, 1927-2012 La Danse avec L'Arbre, 1969Theo Tobiasse French, 1927-2012 La Danse avec L'Arbre, 1969 Signed tobiasse (ul), inscribed as titled (lr), dated 69 (ur) Oil on canvas 13 x 9 1/2 inches (33 x 24.1 cm) CSee Sold Price
16 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsBernard, Tristan - Tableau de la Boxe, 1st Edition, Inscribed - 1922CA$1,200
16 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsCharbonneau, Robert - Des désirs et des jours, First Edition, inscribed to Gratien Gélinas - 1948CA$75
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesAndré MASSON (1896-1987). « Groupe d'un musée secret ».1970.€4,000
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCZao Wou-Ki Original Lithograph, La Théière (The Tea Pot) 1952US$1,300(4 bids)
7 hrs LeftNadeau's Auction GalleryHermes Paris "Les Legendes de l'Arbre" Cashmere and Silk ScarfUS$120(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Taureau sous l’arbre (A.R. 159), 1952US$1,000