Sold2016Map of Campagna Di Roma Olim Latium Patrimonio Di S.Map of Campagna Di Roma Olim Latium Patrimonio Di S. Pietro et Sabina Worldwide shipping available. All queries must be directed to shipping@sheppards.ie prior to 26 January 2016. 40 x 50 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Topo. & Panoramic Survey Campagna Di Roma, 1818Topographical and Panoramic Survey of the Campagna Di Roma, with Reference to Geology, History, and Antiquities. Dr. F. CH. L. Sickler. R. Ackermann. 1818. Separation of sleeve cover. Maps are in partSee Sold Price
Sold2024Giuseppe Dall AQUA "Campagna di Roma" Etching, 2Pair of Engravings by Giuseppe Dall Aqua (Italian, 1760-1829), entitled "Venduta I" and "Venduta III dei Contorni di Frascati nella Campagna di Roma" from a series of four, late eighteenth century, giSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Tavoletta di campagna, A.Monticolo. Italy, early 20th cenA Tavoletta di campagna, A.Monticolo. Italy, early 20th century.B.: 13,5 x L.: 19 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016Salmon, Istoria naturale civile e politica…Salmon Thomas, Istoria naturale, civile, e politica della città e campagna di Roma [...]. Parte prima (-seconda). In Venezia: s.e., 1790. 2 volumi in 1 tomo in-8° (mm 185x120). Pagine [4], 3See Sold Price
Sold2015Alessandro Battaglia (Roma 1870 - 1940)Veduta di Roma dalla campagna, 1920 olio su cartone telato, cm 30 x 35,8 firmato e datato in basso a sinistra: A Battaglia / Roma 1920. Rome landscape from the countryside, 1920 oil on canvas panel, 3See Sold Price
Sold2021Carlo Ferranti WC of a Boy in the Roman Campagna(Italy, 1840-1908), depicts an Italian boy leaning against a fence with the ruins of an aqueduct in the distance, signed lower right, 9.5 x 6.75 inches, sight.See Sold Price
Sold2018Memorie, Leggii, Ed Osservazioni (part 2, 1803)Memorie, Leggi, ed Osservazioni Sulle Campagne e Sull' Annona di Roma Opera di Nicola Maria Nicolaj Parte Seconda. Roma 1803. Provenance: Estate of Russell Johanson, Ravenna Rare Books, Seattle, Wa. WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Himera IIHimera II Campagne di Scavo 1966-1973 Istituto di Archeologia dell'Univerità di Palermo (1976). Roma, "L'Erma" di Bretschneider. No cover; stapled pages. CHF 20 / 40 EUR 18 / 36 _________________See Sold Price
Sold2022GASPARD DUGHET (attr. a)(Roma, 1615-1675) Veduta della campagna romana con figure Olio su tela, cm 90X164 Di origini francesi ma romano di nascita, Gaspard Dughet fu uno dei protagonisti della pittura di paesaggio a Roma. LaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Federico Schianchi Italian Oil PaintingFederico Schianchi (Italy, 1858 - 1919) oil on canvas titled "The Campagna". Signed lower right, "F. Schaianchi Roma." 19 1/8" x 24 1/2", nicely framed 27 1/8" x 32 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2015Edoardo Gioja (Roma 1862 - Londra 1937)Ponticello sul fiume nella campagna romana pastello su cartoncino riportato su cartone, cm 38,4 x 58,8 firmato in basso a sinistra: Edoardo Gioia Roma Small bridge on the river in the roman countrysidSee Sold Price
Sold2022FABIO FABBIBologna, 1861 - Casalecchio di Reno, 1946 La scuola di campagna Firmato F Fabbi in basso a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 45X55 Allievo dello scultore Augusto Rivalta all'Accademia di Belle Arti di FirenzeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henryk Cieszkowski; 19thC. Polish Oil Landscape SignedOil on canvas. Ruins on the Roman Campagna. Signed l.l. and dated 1887(?). Original framing; 20.5in. X 43in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Amici, Domenico C1840 Folio Print. Avanzi del Tempio di Venere e Roma ItalyFolio Copper Plate Published C1840, Rome for "Raccolta delle principali vedute di Roma" by Domenico Amici. Paper Size: 16 x 11.5 inch (40 x 29cm) Very minor toning. Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2016Italy Pieta di Roma NotesCollection of thiry nine 1790's laid paper Roma Notes with a good mixture of denominations and styles with some duplication. Most with embossed seals and typical endorsements. Small and large format sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Heavy L Soprani Sterling Silver Clad Chariot 30in Sculpture Gold Vermeil Wash Italian NeoclassicalImages added, scroll through many images. Heavy L Soprani sterling silver clad chariot 30in sculpture gold vermeil wash Italian Neoclassical Quadriga Roma statue Italy Roman.large almost 30in wide oveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot 8 Ladies Silk Hand Rolled Designer ScarvesVintage Silk Scarves. Designers include OCSCAR DE LA RENTA Animal print, ASHEAR Beige square scarf- hand rolled in Portugal, Made in Italy, FRANCESCO DI ROMA large bold abstract print, HANDCRAFTED INCSee Sold Price
Sold2020Italy.- Vasi (Giuseppe) Nuova Pianta di Roma inNO RESERVE Italy.- Vasi (Giuseppe) Nuova Pianta di Roma in Prospettiva Dedicata a Sua Eccellenza il Principe d'Abondio Rezzonico Senatore di Roma, large 18th century plan of Rome, with a key to 217 loSee Sold Price
Sold2018Luigi Rossini. 5 plates, "Le vedute di Roma." 1820Rossini, Luigi (Italian, 1790-1857). 5 engravings of Roman architecture from "Le vedute di Roma." c.1820. Copper plate engravings. Sheet, largest: 29" x 19 3/4". Plates are: Avanzi del Palazzo de CesaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Giovanni Battista Piranesi Etching TempleAntique Giovanni Battista Piranesi, (Italian, 1720 - 1778) Etching Roman Temple Interior from Vedute di Roma (Views of Rome). Titled Veduta interna del Sepolcro di S. Costanza, fabbricato da ConstantiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778)Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) "Veduta del Sito, ov’era l’antico Foro Romano" (View of the Site of the Ancient Roman Forum. etching, from Vedute di Roma (Views of Rome). Framed. SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Enea Nel Lazio. Archeologia e Mito.Enea Nel Lazio. Archeologia e Mito. Comune di Roma, Assessorato Alla Cultura (1981). Roma, Fratelli Palombi. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 45 / 91 _____________________________ The library of Dr J. Robert GuySee Sold Price
Sold2020(3) G. Vasi, late 18th c. etchings of Roman scenesGiuseppe Vasi (Italian, 1710-1782), three late 18th century etchings, first published in Vasi's 'Delle Magnificenze di Roma Antica e Moderna,' the first titled 'Ospizio e Chiesa di S. Luigi della NaziSee Sold Price
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsCRAFFONARA, Aurelio (1875 – 1945). Banco di Roma. 1917. Gen...US$250
4 days LeftAlbion AuctionsAmici, Domenico 1839 Folio Print. Raccolta di Trenta Vedute Illus. Title, Rome ItalyUS$5
6 days LeftTremont AuctionsItalian Roman 19th century Cardinal's cross by Wilhelm Widemann. Roma. 1879. Heavy gilt silver andUS$1,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftJasper521598 TACITUS ROMAN HISTORY antique Gli Annali di Cornelio Tacito 16th CENTURYUS$340
May 16Weatherham Estate TreasuresWhite Carrara Marble Sculpture After The "Medici Vase" - (11lbs)US$620
May 15Aste Bolaffi THEO VAN DOESBURG (1883/1931) E KURT SCHWITTERS (1887-1948) Kleine Dada Soirée 1922 - THEO VAN€6,000
2 days LeftJasper52Huge 19th Century Italian Classical Still Life Ornamental Birds Fruit & Flowers 19th centuryUS$1,000(1 bid)
May 15Aste Bolaffi ARNALDO POMODORO 1926 Verso il 2080 1980 - ARNALDO POMODORO 1926 Verso il 2080 1980€5,000