Sold2016Charles G Rosenberg (American, 1818-1879), oil onCharles G Rosenberg (American, 1818-1879), oil on canvas, titled "Enjoying the Breezes" verso on Kennedy Galleries label, initialed and dated '69 lower right, 14" x 26-3/4" stretcher, 18-1/2" x 31-3/8See Sold Price
Sold2020Gustave G. Adomeit oilGeorge G. Adomeit (American 1879-1967)- ''Friar''- oil on canvas, signed Geo. G. Adomeit lower right, framed. 22 x 13''See Sold Price
Sold2024CHARLES WALTHER ABSTRACT AMERICAN OIL CRAYON PAINTINGCharles H. Walther, American, 1879 to 1937, an oil crayon painting on paper depicting a Cubist abstract composition. Signed, on the backside. Framed. Paper labels of Creatively Custom Framed by OierceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Charles ShedCharles Shed (American, 1818-1893), Crossing Stormy Seas, 1874, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, artist label (faintly) affixed verso, canvas: 24"h x 33"w, overall (with frame): 34"h x 43"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Charles Dyer ShedCharles Dyer Shed (American, 1818-1893), Rowboat and Sailboats, oil on canvas affixed to board, signed lower center, sight: 14"h x 8.5"w, overall (with frame): 18"h x 12.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles S. Chapman, oil on boardCharles S. Chapman, oil on board, Charles S. Chapman (American 1879-1962), Conversation, unsigned, bearing COA from Chapman Estate on verso board, 16"h x 19"w (sight), 20"h x 24"w (frame) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Shepard Chapman, oil on MasoniteCharles Shepard Chapman, oil on Masonite, Charles Shepard Chapman (American, 1879-1962), Seated boy in landscape beneath tree, signed lower left, gallery label verso, 10"h x 10.5"w (painting), 15"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN FOLK JAMES BOWIE KNIFE PORTRAIT OIL PAINTINGA 20th century American Folk Art oil painting on canvas depicting a portrait of James Jim Bowie with a knife. Unsigned. Framed. A paper label of Charles G. Carlton, on the backside. James Bowie, 1796See Sold Price
Sold2021George William Sotter, Cedars MorningGeorge William Sotter(American, 1879-1953)Cedars Morningoil on masonitesigned lower right G.W. SOTTER, titled to reverse and inscribed painted by George W. Sotter numbered 21 in a circle10See Sold Price
Sold2017George Adomeit oilGeorge Adomeit (American 1879-1967)- ''Monhegan Island Farm''- oil on canvasboard, ca. 1940's, signed Geo G. Adomeit lower left. 14 1/2 x 18'' Provenance: Vixseboxse Art Gallery, Cleveland, OH.See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Edward Chalmers LeavittEdward Chalmers Leavitt (American, 1842-1904), "Black Grapes," 1891, oil on board, signed and dated lower left, gallery labels (Charles G. Calder Gallery, Providence, RI and Vose Galleries, Boston, MASee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Edward Chalmers LeavittEdward Chalmers Leavitt (American, 1842-1904), "Grapes (Green)," 1891, oil on board, signed and dated lower right, gallery labels (partial Charles G. Calder Gallery, Providence, RI and Vose Galleries,See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Gasche oilCharles Gasche (19th c. American, Wooster, OH) Portrait of a Horse- oil on canvas, 1879, signed C. Gasche Jan. 1879 lower right, framed, one small area of repair. 20 x 24''See Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Nahl portrait of Frank Irving Beers as a BoyNahl, Charles Christian (German/American living in San Francisco, 1818-1878), Portrait of Frank Irving Beers as a Boy, circa 1856, oil on canvas, lined, 40 x 30 inches, Provenance: Frank Irving BeersSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louise G. Burbank : On The DocksLouise G. Burbank (American, 20th century): On The Docks. Oil on masonite, signed lower right, framed. Louise Burbank was a Rhode Island artist who studied at RISD, with Charles Woodbury in Ogunquit,See Sold Price
Sold2019Edward Mitchell Bannister, Attr. (American 1828 - 1901)'Tonalist Landscape' Oil on canvas. 11 7/8 x 14 in. Circa 1880's. "Charles G. Calder, Providence RI Aborn Street" label on the stretcher bar. Provenance: Rhode Island Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2019George Inness American Modernist Oil & GouacheOil and gouache on paper. Featuring a modernist landscape scene of sunset. Signed G. Inness on the lower right corner. Inscribed GI 12 and stamped Charles Egan NY, verso. Attributed to George Inness (See Sold Price
Sold2019CHARLES GRANT DAVIDSON, Oil/c Seascape Background ShipsCHARLES GRANT DAVIDSON, Oil/c Seascape with Background Ships. Well listed American artist. Oil on canvas painting, Signed with initials C G D on lower right, original frame. Size: image 11 in. x 16 inSee Sold Price
Sold2017BOGARD - AMERICAN INDIAN WARRIOR CHIEF PAINTING G.G. Bogard - American 20th Century- Native American Indian Chief Warrior on horseback yielding weapons. In the manner of Charles Russell. Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. 20" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2017BOGARD - NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN WARRIOR PAINTING G.G. Bogard - American 20th Century- Impressionist Native American Indian Warrior on horseback on a Indian camp during Winter. In the manner of Charles Russell. Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. 20" xSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN CUBIST PAINTING ATTR TO CHARLES WALTHERA cubist American oil painting on canvas, attributed to Charles Walther, 1879 to 1938. The vibrant abstract painting, painted in a cubist manner, depicts two birds sitting in a house against a window.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GRANT BEAUREGARDCHARLES GRANT BEAUREGARD (Canadian-American, 1856-1919), boy pulling a donkey, oil on board, signed ''C. G. Beauregard'' lower left. Flaking, abrasions, craquelure, frame rub, dirt and grime. Board 4-See Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Pitcher Oil 1979 Variations On A Straight LinePitcher, Charles C. (American, Western PA., 1927 - 2009), Variations On A Straight Line, 1979, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, noted on reverse of canvas, old label for Gallery G, PittsbuSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Loftus Noyes, (American, 1864-1954), CharlesGeorge Loftus Noyes (American, 1864-1954) Charles River, Marshes in Millis oil on board signed G.L. Noyes (lower right) 11 3/4 x 15 3/4 inches. Estimate $1,500-2,500 Property from the Collection of M.See Sold Price
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanGeorge William Sotter (American, 1879–1953) - Gull Head, North ShoreUS$1,500
6 days LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsAttrib. to Charles Landseer (1799-1879), 'the Wayfarers', oil on canvas 76 x 87 cm. (29.9 x 34 1/4€2,000
Jun 02Tremont Auctions19th century American school. 1879 seascape with beached ship. Oil on paper on panel. MonogrammedUS$125(1 bid)
Jun 01Link Auction GalleriesEdward Higgins (Ned) Walker, American (1879-1943), The Lone Tree, Leicester, VT, oil on canvas boardUS$150
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsCharles Green Shaw, American (1892-1974), untitled, abstract golf scene, oil on canvasboard, 11US$2,000(1 bid)