Sold2022Charles Green Shaw, UntitledCharles Green Shaw Untitled (Blue and White Abstraction) c. 1940oil on canvasboard 8 h × 7 w in (20 × 18 cm) Signed to verso 'Charles Shaw'. Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), Untitled.,CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974Untitled. Signed lower left “Shaw”. Also signed verso "Charles Shaw".Oil on canvas, 24” x 36”. Framed 24.5” x 36.5”. Provenance:The estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Untitled.CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Untitled. Oil on canvas, 1969. 559x762 mm; 22x30 inches. Signed, Charles Shaw, and dated, 1969, on verso. Provenance: Private Collection, NJ; Gary Snyder FinSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Untitled,CHARLES GREEN SHAW (1892 - 1974, AMERICAN) Untitled, (Pair). i) Montage consisting of Nineteenth Century American playing cards, and game counters laid to vintage paper in artist's found frame. 184x33See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Charles Green ShawCharles Green Shaw (American, 1892-1974), Untitled (Abstract), oil on board, signed upper left, overall (with frame): 12.25"h x 15.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Charles Green ShawCharles Green Shaw (American, 1892-1974), Untitled (Abstract), oil on board, signed upper left, overall (with frame): 12.25"h x 15.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Green Shaw (1882 - 1874 ) Abstract paiintingCHARLES GREEN SHAW New York, 1882-1974 "Untitled". Signed "Shaw" lower right. Signed verso. Oil on board, 32" x 32cm". Unframed. Reserve: $400.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $46.00 to anywhereSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW AMERICAN 1892-1974Untitled, oil on canvas, 20 x 25 in (50.8 x 63.5 cm), framed 20 1/2 x 25 1/2 in (52.2 x 64.8 cm), signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW AMERICAN 1892-1974Abstraction, oil on canvas board, 17 1/2 x 18 in (44.6 x 45.7 cm), framed 20 x 20 1/2 in (50.8 x 52.1 cm), signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1882-1974), "Converging Forces"., Oil on board, 22" x 30". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1882-1974"Converging Forces". Signed "Shaw" lower right. Signed, titled and dated 1951 verso.Oil on board, 22" x 30". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW, New York, 1892-1974CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974"By the Dawn's Early Light". Signed lower left "Shaw". Dated 1955 verso. Titled on label verso.Oil on masonite, 36" x 24". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), “Silent Night 1943”., Oil on canvas board,CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974“Silent Night 1943”. Signed verso “Charles G. Shaw”. Titled and dated verso.Oil on canvas board, 24” x 19.75”. Framed 25”See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), "Across the Bay"., Oil on board, 24" x 36". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974"Across the Bay". Signed lower left. Titled, signed and dated 1957 verso.Oil on board, 24" x 36". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Green Shaw, Paris Road, OilCharles Green Shaw (American, 1892-1974), 'Paris Road', oil on canvas board, signed verso and titled, also titled on the Downtown Gallery label, 19 3/4" x 15 1/2". Provenance: Singer Island, Florida cSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Green Shaw (New York 1892 - 1974) Oil / Canvas,Item Overview Description: Charles Green Shaw (New York 1892 - 1974) Oil / Canvas, Signed. Dimensions: 24 by 24 inches, 27 by 27 inches with frame. Medium: oil on canvas. Condition Report: Great overaSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), Kite., Oil on masonite, 36" x 24". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974Kite. Signed upper left "Shaw". Signed and dated 1949 verso. Remnants of an old label verso.Oil on masonite, 36" x 24". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW Forms in Flight (Armageddon).CHARLES GREEN SHAW Forms in Flight (Armageddon). Gouache on illustration board, 1954. 375x520 mm; 15x20½ inches. Signed in ink, lower right recto. Signed, dated "August 1954" and indistinctly titSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Green Shaw, New York (1892-1974), White-Black Against Yellow, 1968, oil on canvas, 10"H x 7Charles Green Shaw New York (1892-1974) White-Black Against Yellow, 1968 oil on canvas signed and dated verso. Provenance; Original 1968 purchase receipt; purchased by Mortimer Brandt Gallery from BerSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974)CHARLES GREEN SHAW New York, 1892-1974 “Altitude 4000”. Signed lower left. Titled verso. Oil on canvas board collage, 12” x 16”. Framed 13” x 17.5”. Provenance: BerSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), "April Frost"., Oil on board, 24" x 36". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974"April Frost". Signed lower left. Signed, titled and dated 1960 verso. Label verso for Albert Landry Galleries, New York.Oil on board, 24" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES GREEN SHAW (New York, 1892-1974), "Magic Moment"., Oil on board, 36" x 24". Unframed.CHARLES GREEN SHAWNew York, 1892-1974"Magic Moment". Signed lower left "Shaw". Titled and signed verso. Undated.Oil on board, 36" x 24". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Charles Green Shaw Oil CanvasAttributed to Charles Green Shaw, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. 31 x 25 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1892 - 1974. Born in New York City, Charles Shaw became a significanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Green Shaw; 20thC. Modernist Oil SignedOil on canvas. Geometric Composition. Signed l.l.; 18in. X 24in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Green Shaw, oil on panel, 1958Charles Green Shaw, oil on panel, 1958, Charles Green Shaw, (American, 1892-1974), "Of Now", signed "Shaw" lower right, signed "Charles Shaw" verso, titled and dated on paper label verso, 6"h x 9"w (bSee Sold Price
2 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsSHAW, Charles Green (1892 – 1974). South America / Panagra ...US$200
20 hrs LeftBonhamsDONALD JUDD (1924-1994) Untitled 5 x 25 1/2 x 8 1/2 in (12.7 x 64.8 x 21.6 cm) (Executed in 1968...US$320,000
BonhamsTwo 18th century style silver salvers first James Dixon & Sons, Sheffield 1930, second Charles S...£460(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanCharles Edwin Lewis Green (American, 1844-1915) Figures on the Beach, Low TideUS$750(1 bid)