Sold2015Cole Bros. Circus. N.p., 1941. Half-sheet (16 x 29”)Cole Bros. Circus. N.p., 1941. Half-sheet (16 x 29”) poster. “Cole Bros. Big Railroad Circus. Grand Entry.” Paper adherence at bottom from date strip. Linen mounted. A.See Sold Price
Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, U.S. POSTER CO., 1941. GRAND ENTRY - TENT INTERIOR. UNMOUNTED, CHIPPING AT MARGINS. IMAGE 16"X29"See Sold Price
Sold2020COLE BROS. BIG RAILROAD CIRCUS - GRAND ENTRYHALF SHEET, 1940'S. FOLDS, CORNER LOSS. HAS NOT BEEN EXAMINED OUTSIDE OF MOUNTING. 16"X29"See Sold Price
Sold2015Cole Bros. Circus. Erie: Erie Litho, 1941. Half-sheetCole Bros. Circus. Erie: Erie Litho, 1941. Half-sheet (21 x 28”) poster featuring “June Cristiani – Greatest Bareback Rider of All Time.“ Linen mounted. A.See Sold Price
Sold2022CLYDE BEATTY - COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERSHALF SHEETS, 22"X29". GORDON TURNER COLLECTION. ON FOAM BOARD UNDER PLASTIC. HAS NOT BEEN EXAMINED OUTSIDE OF HOLDER. SHIPS FLAT PACKEDSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cole Bros. Big Railroad Circus / Grand Entry. Circa 1940s. ...Cole Bros. Big Railroad Circus / Grand Entry. Circa 1940s. Half sheet poster depicting performers gathered together at center ring before a cheering crowd of thousands. 16 x 28 ¾”. Linen baSee Sold Price
Sold2021Cole Bros. Big Railroad Circus / Grand Entry. CircaCole Bros. Big Railroad Circus / Grand Entry. Circa 1940s. Color poster depicting the opening ceremony of the Cole Bros. Circus. 16 x 29”. Closed tears. Unmounted. A-.See Sold Price
Sold2024COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, PANEL, 1940'S. GRAND ENTRY - TENT INTERIOR. MOUNTED ON BOARD, STAMP ON OBVERSE. 16"X29"See Sold Price
Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERGRAND ENTRY - COLE BROS. CIRCUS. THIRD SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, 1940'S. UNMOUNTED, TAPE ON REVERSE. 24"X29"See Sold Price
Sold2020Cole Bros. Circus. “Lucio” Cristiani.Cole Bros. Circus. “Lucio” Cristiani. Another US Poster, ca. 1940s. Half-sheet (19 ½ x 26”). Mounted to Kraft paper. Slight creases and abrasions. B+.See Sold Price
Sold2015Cole Bros. Big Railroad Circus PosterOriginal 1930's - 1940 paper poster with "Grand Entry." 16" x 29".See Sold Price
Sold2022CLYDE BEATTY - COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERSHALF SHEETS WITH DATE TAILS, 29"X31". GORDON TURNER COLLECTION. ON FOAM BOARD UNDER PLASTIC. HAS NOT BEEN EXAMINED OUTSIDE OF HOLDER. SHIPS FLAT PACKED.See Sold Price
Sold2022CLYDE BEATTY - COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERSHALF SHEETS WITH DATE TAILS, 29"X31". GORDON TURNER COLLECTION. ON FOAM BOARD UNDER PLASTIC. HAS NOT BEEN EXAMINED OUTSIDE OF HOLDER. SHIPS FLAT PACKED.See Sold Price
Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, U.S. POSTER, 1941. FEATURING MISS ALLEN WITH HER FIVE GAITED PALEMINO. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, STUNNING. IMAGE 21"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2022COLE BROS. CIRCUS LARGE WINDOW CARDHALF SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1941. PINHOLES, LOSS AT CORNER, SHELLACKED, TAPE ON VERSO. 22"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2022CRISTIANI BROS. CIRCUS POSTERWITH POLAR BEAR. HALF SHEET WITH DATE TAIL. UNMOUNTED. 28"X29"See Sold Price
Sold2021Cole Bros. Circus / The Cristiani Family. USA, ca.Cole Bros. Circus / The Cristiani Family. USA, ca. 1945. Half-sheet lithograph poster depicting the “thrilling feats of acrobatic skill” as exhibited by the famous Cristiani family. 28 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Cole Bros. Circus / Three Railroad Trains of Double Length ...Cole Bros. Circus / Three Railroad Trains of Double Length Cars Jammed with Wonders from All Parts of the World. Circa 1940s. Half-sheet, with trimmed margins. Framed, sight 17 ¼ x 25 ½̶See Sold Price
Sold2022Cole Bros. Circus / Clyde Beatty. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca....Cole Bros. Circus / Clyde Beatty. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca. 1935. Half sheet poster depicting Clyde Beatty at the center of a large group of lions and tigers. 20 x 28”. Linen backed. Old folds,See Sold Price
Sold2019COLE BROS. CIRCUS POSTERORIGINAL U.S. PRINTING LITHO, 1941, FEATURING BETTY LOU, FORMER STAR OF TARZAN PICTURES. HALF SHEET (19.75"X27"). FOLDS, TAPE REPAIRS.See Sold Price
Sold2022Cole Bros. Circus / Golden Street Parade. Erie: Erie Litho ...Cole Bros. Circus / Golden Street Parade. Erie: Erie Litho Co., 1935. Half sheet poster advertises the “Golden Street Parade.” 19 ½ x 28”. Linen backed. Closed tears. The ChrisSee Sold Price
Sold2020HAGENBECK-WALLACE AND 4-PAW-SELLS BROS. CIRCUSHALF SHEET, 1930'S. MOUNTED ON BOARD, LACQUERED. HAVING LOSS. 22"X29.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Cole Brothers Big Railroad Circus Grand Entry Poster.Cole Brothers Big Railroad Circus Grand Entry Poster. 1941. Depicting opening ceremony of circus. 29 x 16 1/2". Central fold, slight wrinkling throughout. Paper backed. Very good.See Sold Price
Sold2024[CIRCUS]. Four American circus posters. Includes three Ring...[CIRCUS]. Four American circus posters. Includes three Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey posters; and Clyde Beatty-Cole Bros./Capt. Astronaut. All half-sheet (approx. 28 x 21”), unbacked, withSee Sold Price
BonhamsRUDOLPH GUSTAV MÜLLER (German, 1858-1888) Figures and Camels Before a City Gate (framed 91....US$26,000(1 bid)
BonhamsROY CROSS (British, born 1924) Revenue Cutter 'Californian' (framed (under glass) 83.0 x 103.0 x...US$900
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanJamie Wyeth (American, b.1946) - Portrait of Lady (Complete Portfolio)US$500
BonhamsJACOB EDUARD VAN HEEMSKERCK VAN BEEST (Dutch, 1828-1894) Quiet Harbor with Sailing Ships framed...US$1,100(14 bids)
May 30AJ Willner AuctionsCertified Joe DiMaggio Signed and Numbered 16 x 20 1941 PhotographUS$55(2 bids)
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsPair of lithographic art posters: Ren? Magritte and Yves Tanguy 24 1/4?H x 29 1/2?W (sheet)US$10
Jun 02Tremont AuctionsEdward S. Curtis. American 1868-1952. Photogravure, India Proof Paper." A Klamath Type". Plate 446US$150