Sold2022Roth, Joseph Der Antichrist. Mit hs. Widmung des Autors. Amsterdam, Allert de Lange, 1934. 248 S.Roth, Joseph Der Antichrist. Mit hs. Widmung des Autors. Amsterdam, Allert de Lange, 1934. 248 S. Gr.-8°. OLwd. mit goldenem DTitel und RTitel (etwas berieben und lichtrandig). With autograph. DeSee Sold Price
Sold2018[REVUES] TIJDSCHRIFT VOOR VOLKSHUISVESTING. Orgaan van[REVUES] TIJDSCHRIFT VOOR VOLKSHUISVESTING. Orgaan van het Nederlandsch Instituut voor Volkshuisvesting en den Nationaler Woningraad. 1e [- 15de] jaargang. Amsterdam, 1920-1934. 15 volumes in-4, demi-See Sold Price
Sold2018NETHERLANDS - INDIES variousDe Javasche Bank: 10-Gulden 1927 OP03683, 1928 WL04023, 50-Gulden 1929 JH04996, 05033, 100-Gulden 1925 DA07627, 02518, 5-Gulden 1939mBD09113, NL05918, 10-Gulden 1934 IM07232, 1938 OU05711 plus MalayaSee Sold Price
Sold20221929-1934 Franklin items - 15 total1929-1934 Franklin - thirteen brochures and two portfolios - 1932 Custom Coachwork, 12 x 10 with nine plates, 1932-34 V 12, 12 x 9 with 10 insertsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wendell Corwin Chase ''Loma de Dios'' 1929 WoodcutWendell Corwin Chase (1897-1988 Washington) ''Loma de Dios'' 1929 Woodcut 8''x4.5'' Image. Pencil signed and titled lower margin. Period gilt carved framing 15''x12''. Light even toning. Strong colorsSee Sold Price
Sold2023JACOB DE WIT (Amsterdam, 1695-1754), ATTRIBUTED TOThree puttos with bunches of grapes Oil on canvas, cm. 65x82. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Villon after Jean Metzinger "La Tasse de The"Jacques Villon after Jean Metzinger "La Tasse de The" 1929. Aquatint, on woven paper. Signed by Villon (lower left) and Metzinger (lower right) in pencil, numbered '152/200'. Published by Bernheim-JeuSee Sold Price
Sold2022De Wit, Map of North and South America, c. 1720Property of a Private Collector, Hilton Head Island, SC Description: Frederick De Wit (circa 1629-1706), Nova Orbis Tabula In Lucem Edita, A.F. De Wit, Amsterdam: Covens and Mortier, c. 1720, publSee Sold Price
2023Regis de Bouvier De Cachard (b. 1929): Venice Le Rialto BridgeRegis de Bouvier De Cachard 1929 Venice Le Rialto Bridge oil on canvas signed and dated 1960 lower right, titled verso 22 x 30 1/4 in. (55.9 x 76.8 cm.), Frame: 36 1/2 x 44 1/2 in. (92.7 x 113 cm.) PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre Bittar (French, b. 1934) L'Eglise de BougivalPierre Bittar (French, b. 1934) L'Eglise de Bougival oil on canvas signed Bittar (lower right) 18 x 21 ½ inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017ANDREIS Alex de (British 1880 - 1929)The Aristocratic Connoisseur. Oil on canvas signed lower right. Image size: 81 x 100 cm. (33 x 39 1/2 in.) Frame size: 106 x 126 cm. (41 1/2 x 49 1/2 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Bouvier de Cachard (French, 1929- ) Oil on Canvas, French buildings, signed. unframed overall sizeBouvier de Cachard (French, 1929- ) Oil on Canvas, French buildings, signed. unframed overall size 43 3/4 x 39 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Raymond Jennings Saunders (b. 1934), "Poivron de Paris," 1988, Mixed media with graphite on paper,Raymond Jennings Saunders(b. 1934)"Poivron de Paris," 1988Offset lithograph with collage on paperFrom the edition of 100With the red ink stamp of the artist's last name, lower right: SaunderSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Obelisk Egyptian Revival Perfume BottleExtraordinary 1934 Parfums de Burmann Pleine Lune sur le Nil (Full Moon on the Nile) black crystal Egyptian Revival perfume bottle and faceted stopper, obelisk shape with gilded brass base and cap, giSee Sold Price
Sold2017WIT, Frederick de (1630-1706). [Composite Atlas].WIT, Frederick de (1630-1706). [Composite Atlas]. Amsterdam: F. de Wit, [n.d. ma circa 1680]. Bellissimo atlante composito con oltre 117 mappe di cui la maggior parte a doppia pagina e colorate all'epSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse Etching, 1929, 23/25Henri Matisse Etching, "Jeune Femme Contemplant un Bocal de Poissons Rouge". 1929. Signed and numbered in pencil, 23/25. Measures appx 3 3/4" x 5 3/4" and 12 1/4" x 14" in frame. In good condition.See Sold Price
SoldManuel Orazi (1860-1934); Palais de la Danse;Manuel Orazi (1860-1934) Palais de la Danse, 1900 Lithograph in colors on wove paper linen-backed, printed by Bourgerie & Cie, Paris, with margins. sheet 63 x 23 3/8in (160 x 56.8cm) For further inforSee Sold Price
Sold2022DESCARTES. Meditationes de prima philosophia.DESCARTES, René. Meditationes de prima philosophia. Amsterdam, Blaeu, 16853 parti in 1 volume in-4to. 210x160 mm. Bellissima legatura coeva alle Armi in piena pelle, ai piatti cornice di triplo fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wlodzimierz Terlikowski(Polish/France, 1873-1951) Two Dolls and Flowers, 1934, signed upper right "1934/W. de Terlikowski", oil on canvas, 25-5/8 x 19-5/8 in.; stained and parcel gilt wood frame, 37-1/8 x 31-1/8 in. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emile-Antoine Bourdelle, Main, bronzeEmile-Antoine Bourdelle(French, 1861-1929)Main de Guerrier mourant, fragment de Monument aux Morts, aux Combattants et Serviteurs du Tarn-et-Garonne, 1893-1900bronze with dark brown patinaIncised © bSee Sold Price
Sold2020Emile-Antoine Bourdelle, Main, bronzeEmile-Antoine Bourdelle (French 1861-1929) Main de Guerrier mourant, fragment de Monument aux Morts, aux Combattants et Serviteurs du Tarn-et-Garonne, 1893-1900 bronze with dark brown patina Incised �See Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Bittar Bord De Mer Op Villefranche PaintingBITTAR, Pierre, (French, 1934-): "Bord de mer op Villefranche", seaside coastal town landscape, Oil/Canvas, signed lower left, Walter Findlay Gallery label verso, 39.5" x 39.5", framed 46.5" x 46.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022[BIBLE, OLD TESTAMENT] Biblia en lengua española. Traduzida palabra por palabra de la verdad[BIBLE, OLD TESTAMENT] Biblia en lengua española. Traduzida palabra por palabra de la verdad hebrayca, por muy excelentes letrados; ... y aora de nuevo corregida. Amsterdam: Joseph Athias, 5421 (See Sold Price
Sold2022JOSÉ PALOMAR LOPEZ (Seville, 1929-2001). "On behalf of the matador", 1994. Oil on panel. Signed,JOSÉ PALOMAR LOPEZ (Seville, 1929-2001). "De parte del matador", 1994. Oil on panel. Signed, dated and titled in the lower right corner. Measurements: 50 x 82cm; 72,5 x 103 cm. A very well-known pSee Sold Price
Oct 16Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real Estate5 Vintage license plates: 1924 Tennessee, 1928 S Dakota, 1929 RI, 1934 Texas, & 1950 HawaiiUS$10(2 bids)
BonhamsJan de Bisschop (Amsterdam 1628-1671 The Hague) Saint Paul (?), blessing, possibly after an orig...£2,600
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsChicago Burlington and Quincy RR Annual Reports 1921-1946US$10
19 hrs LeftForum AuctionsJeanneret (Charles-Édouard, "Le Corbusier) Oeuvre Plastique: Peintres et Dessins, Architecture,£480
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHEileen Gray, Folding 'Lou Perou' tea table, 1953-58 (design)€1,000
57 mins LeftFreeman's | HindmanJens Johannessen (Norwegian, b. 1934) Vista de la Loma, c. 1969US$5,000
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HousePHILIP B. SILK Signed Etching AMSTERDAM CROOKED HOUSE 1929 Limited EditionUS$30
23 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSJapan. MONTANUS. Ambassades memorables de la Compagnie des Indes Orientales des prouinces unies,€2,500
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsHerman Rose, New York (1909 - 2007), male portrait, graphite on paper, 13"H x 13"WUS$50(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftForum AuctionsImbert (Barthélemy) Le Jugement de Pâris, first edition, Amsterdam [Paris], 1772.£350
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsManuel Barbadillo, Spain (1929 - 2003), Mujer de los Ojos Rojos, oil on canvas, 23 3/4"H x 19US$300
19 hrs LeftForum AuctionsNormand (Charles) De Vignola der Ambachtslieden, first Dutch edition, Amsterdam, 1824 & others,£480