Sold2022Denise G. Green (Australian/ American, b.1946) "Corchaug" 1988, oil on canvas, abstract with whiteDenise G. Green (Australian/ American, b.1946) "Corchaug" 1988, oil on canvas, abstract with white triangle and red/green square on a beige background, framed, artist name, date, and title, verso, weaSee Sold Price
Sold2017GERARDIA, Helen. Two Abstract Oils.Oil on canvas in green, black, and white - signed lower right, 8" high x 10" wide. "Procession" oil on board, signed lower right, 10" high x 8" wide. Helen Gerardia (Russian/American,1903 - 1988). FroSee Sold Price
Sold2023Denise Green Australian/American, b. 1946 Of the Gaze As, 1979Denise Green Australian/American, b. 1946 Of the Gaze As, 1979 Signed Green and inscribed as titled on the reverse Oil and wax on canvas 28 x 84 inches (71.1 x 213 cm) Unframed Provenance: Max ProtetcSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Golub "Head (XXXVIII)" Oil on Canvas 1959Leon Golub (American, 1922-2004). Oil painting on canvas titled "Head (XXXVIII)" depicting an abstract, surrealist portrait of a figure in thick impasto of white, yellow, green, and gray pigSee Sold Price
Sold2023PERLE FINE (AMERICAN,1905-1988) OIL ON CANVASPERLE FINE (AMERICAN,1905-1988) OIL ON CANVAS, TITLED- COOL SERIES #51 "DEEP DEEP", CIRCA 1963-4. MEASURES 15" BY 13". ABSTRACT PAINTING ON CANVAS IN RED.See Sold Price
Sold2024Helen Gerardia 1903-1988 Childhood House PaintingHelen Gerardia (Ukraine/American,1903-1988). An original Modern Abstract Geometric oil painting on canvas. Titled "House Of My Childhood, 1952". A vibrant work featuring multiple colored shapes. SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Kline: Abstract CompositionFranz Kline (American 1910-1962)Attributed: Abstract Composition. Oil on canvas, signed lower right: KLINE, framed. Kline, mostly remembered for his bold compositions in black and white, went on to prSee Sold Price
Sold2018Perle FINE (1908-1988) American Abstract ArtistPerle FINE (1908-1988) ; Prescience #3 ; 1952 ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 48 x 48 in. ; signed and dated lower left corner ; named on verso ; provenance - Betty Parsons gallery trough the cuSee Sold Price
2017Oil on Canvas, Alfred Manessier, Green Abstract(American 1911-1993). Signed, lr and dated 1959. 24"h x 19"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yvonne Thomas "Spring Vase" Abstract Oil on CanvasYvonne Thomas (American, 1913-2009) "Spring Vase" modern abstract expressionist oil on canvas in greens, yellows, orange, and pink, signed, titled and dated 1986 to verso, housed in a wood frame withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hans Hofmann O/C Abstract PaintingA Hans Hofmann (German/American, 1880-1966) abstract heavy oil painting on canvas depicting red, yellow, and green splotches or streaks on a textured orange ground. Presented in carved wood frame. SigSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yoshio Sekine O/C Monochrome Abstract Painting, No. 222Yoshio Sekine (Japan, 1922-1988) oil on canvas monochrome abstract painting titled "No. 222" comprising grisaille geometric forms within partitioned sections depicting abacuses. Signed with script andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020) 'Runner Along The C and O Canal' Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Wolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020) Oil on canvas abstract painting, titled: 'Runner along the C and O canal' signed 'Wolf Kahn' (Lower Left) Gallery label at verso: 'Obelisk Gallery, 72 Mt.See Sold Price
Sold2022SYD SOLOMON, OIL ON CANVAS "UNTITLED ABSTRACT"Syd Solomon, (American, 1917-2004), oil on canvas "Untitled Abstract" in celadon, peach, rust, and cobalt, signed lower center. Provenance: From the Estate of Jerome Fletcher of Ponte Vedra Beach, FloSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Zinnias", oil on canvas, monogrammed lower right, 30 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This lot has been authenticated by renowned Clementine Hunter experSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Large Oil on Canvas. Phenomena Reed is Bent - 1972. 44 x 85Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Large Oil on Canvas modern abstract. Phenomena Reed is Bent - 1972 Signed lower left. 44 x 85 inches. Provenance from a Palm Beach Estate. Gimpel & Weitzenhoffer LtdSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ed Mell October Sunset, 1988Ed Mell (American, b. 1942) October Sunset, 1988 Oil on canvas board 12 x 8.5 (in) 16 x 13 x 1.25 (in) Framed Signed Ed Mell, lower right Titled, signed and dated, verso.See Sold Price
Sold2018Werner Drewes, Yonder the TracksWerner Drewes (American, 1899 - 1985), Yonder the Tracks. Oil on canvas, abstract. Framed. Signed and dated lower right, "Drewes/4☮3," marked verso on cavnas, APG 3080. Label of Hirshl & Adler GSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "African Head Dress", oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower right, exhibition label with title on backing paper, 18 in. x 14 in., framed. Note: ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "Down Main Street", 1988, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed, titled and dated en verso, inscribed on stretcher, 24 in. x 36 in., framed. Note: ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Luigi Lucioni (American, 1900-1988), Still Life with Crystal BallLuigi Lucioni (American, 1900-1988), Still Life with Crystal Balloil on canvas, signed and dated 1935 at upper right, inscribed "Lucioni Collection" twice to top stretcher, unframed. Stretcher size 27See Sold Price
Sold2019Honore Sharrer, (American, 1920-2009), Poet in SwanHonore Sharrer (American, 1920-2009) Poet in Swan Boat, 1988 oil on canvas signed Sharrer (upper right) 12 x 12 inches. Estimate $5,000-7,000 Provenance: Forum Gallery, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Flower Garden with Blackbirds", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 12 in. x 16 in., framed . Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2022MIRIAM SCHAPIRO (AMERICAN, 1923-2015).Oil on canvas. Abstract. 1959. Signed and dated lower right. From a Brooklyn, NY collection. - Dimensions: 44.75" high x 59.75" wideSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsJohn Von Wicht (American/German, 1888-1970) Abstract, titled "Spring White and Green", oil onUS$300(2 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupBen Austrian Hen and Chicks Oil Painting.US$5,000
May 06Winter Associates +Harry Leith Ross (American, 1886-1973) "Evening in Aquetong", oil on canvas board, farmhouse andUS$475(5 bids)
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsImpressive Large Signed Period Geometric Abstract Original Oil Painting 42" x 50"US$10(1 bid)
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Modernist Abstract Cubist Signed Illegibly 1959 Framed Original Oil PaintingUS$180(2 bids)
May 16Eldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), Canal scene., Oil on canvas board, 12" x 16". Framed 14.5" x 18.5".US$40
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsVintage Brazilian Modernist Abstract Signed Original Framed Oil PaintingUS$60(2 bids)
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsFredric Karoly (1898 - 1987) Important Mid Century Abstract Action Painting Signed Titled CataloguedUS$425(6 bids)
3 days LeftBonhamsRichard Maury (1935-2020) Armadio 19 3/4 x 23 3/4 in. (50.2 x 60.3 cm.) (Painted in 1987.)US$10,000