Sold2016Dictionnaire des civilisations africaines286 Dictionnaire des civilisations africaines H 24 cm. B 17 cm. -Georges Balandier -Jacques Maquet Paris: Fernand Hazan (1968). French text 448 pages numerous b/w illustrations HardcoverSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mucha - Dictionnaire des Arts Decoratifs, 1902 - PLATE 11Alphonse Mucha (1860-1939)Dictionnaire des Arts Decoratifs, 1902 Lithograph on wove paper.PLATE : PL. #11.Signed on the plate lower right margin.Dimensions:+ Size of the sheet: 26 x 17 cm / 10,2 x 6,6See Sold Price
Sold2024BIOGRAPHIE UNIVERSELLE OU DICTIONNAIRE DES HOMMES QUI SE SONT FAIT UN NOM, 8 VOLUMES - 1851Paris. 1851. J. B. Pelagaud Et Cie Imprimeurs-Libr. Complete in 8 volumes. All volumes in Very Good condition. Written entirely in French. All bound in half brown leather hard cover with blue marbledSee Sold Price
Sold2023Textiles.- Donat (Franz) Grosses Bindungs-Lexikon. Grand Dictionnaire des Liages. Large Book ofTextiles.- Donat (Franz) Grosses Bindungs-Lexikon. Grand Dictionnaire des Liages. Large Book of Textile Designs, title and text in German, French and English, full-page plates, one with textile sampleSee Sold Price
Sold2022E. BEUQUE AND M. FRAPSAUCE. "DICTIONNAIRE DES POINÇONS DE MAITRES-ORFÈVRES FRANÇAIS DU XIVEParis, F. de Nobele, 1964.Hardcover cloth binding with endpapers, 342 p.See Sold Price
Sold2023Alphonse Mucha (Czech, 1860-1939) LithographAlphonse Mucha (Czech, 1860-1939) lithograph dated 1902 of the title page from "Dictionnaire Des Arts Decoraties" by Paul Rouaix. Signed on right. Excellent condition. Art measures 6" x 9", frame measSee Sold Price
Sold2017Baudrillart, Jacques-Joseph Traité général des eaux etBaudrillart, Jacques-Joseph Traité général des eaux et forêts, chasses et pêches. Quatrième partie. Dictionnaire des Pêches. Atlas. Mit 44 lithographischen Tafeln. Paris, A. Bertrand, 1827. 3 BSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mucha Dictionnaire Arts Decoratifs, 1902 CoverAlphonse Mucha (1860-1939) Dictionnaire des Arts Decoratifs, 1902 Cover lithograph on wove paper. Signed on the plate lower right. Dimensions: + Size of the sheet: 26 x 17 cm / 10,2 x 6,7 in. + Size oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Antique French Hand Colored Fish Prints Ca. Early 19thCTwo antique early 19thC. hand colored fish prints originally published in Dictionnaire des Sciences Naturelles. One print depicts two loach species (anableps de Surinam and cobite loche franche), theSee Sold Price
Sold2015Seven Volumes of French Art EnclyclopediasTitled, "Dictionnaire des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs et Graveurs," by E.Benezit, Librairie Grund, 1960.See Sold Price
Sold2019Les Nains Geants, Jeu de Socite LithographLes Nains Geants, Jeu de Socite Lithograph. This print is an image from Pariss Muse des Civilisations de l'Europe et de la Mditerrane as part of the French Museum Collection. Lithograph does not incluSee Sold Price
Sold2021"DICTIONNAIRE..." BY EMMANUEL-CHARLES BENEZIT.Ten vols. "Dictionnaire Des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs et Graveurs". Published Paris, 1976. Hardcover.See Sold Price
Sold2016After Alfred Mucha, lithograph, title page ofAfter Alfred Mucha, lithograph, title page of "Dictionnaire Des Arts Decoratifs", by Paul Rouaix, Paris: Montgredien & Cie, 1902, 9-3/4" x 6-1/2" sight, 14-3/4" x 11" overallSee Sold Price
2016Robert Bénard: Basket & Sunflower StarSubject: Basket & Sunflower Star From Encyclopédie ou Dictionnaire des Sciences, des Arts et des Métiers By: Robert Bénard Medium: Copper engraving Date: 1779, Paris Dimensions: 15 x 20 inches RobeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group Lot 7 Benezit Dictionary of ArtistsGroup lot 7 volumes of Benezit: Dictionnaire des peintres, sculpteurs, dessinateurs et graveurs. Hardcover copies, plastic sleeves, fabric and board bindings. Includes volumes 2-8. Maroon Toned cover,See Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of 8 BooksIncluding "Dictionnaire des Peintres Sculpteurs Dessinateurs et Graveurs".See Sold Price
Sold2024Benezit Dictionary of Artists (ten)Dictionnaire Des Peintres Sculpteurs Dessinateurs Et Graveurs Volumes 1-10, 1976, E. Benezit, Grund, French text, hardbound.See Sold Price
Sold2018VARIOUS BOOKS - Dictionaries, novels, monographs (36- « Dictionnaire des oeuvres », Editions Bompiani Laffont, 1960 - MOURRE M., « Dictionnaire d’histoire naturelle », Edition universitaires, 1968 - VEYRONSee Sold Price
Sold2020Turpin, Pierre C1820 Lot of 7 Prints. Corals etcStipple Engravings Published 1816-30, Paris for "Dictionnaire des Sciences Naturelles" by Pierre Jean François Turpin & Frederic Cuvier. Paper Size: 10 x 6 inch (25 x 16cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Jun 09Worthington Galleries2v. Set DICTIONNAIRE UNIVERSEL DES SYNONYMES DE LA LANGUE FRANCAISE, 1810US$10
Jun 10Winter Associates Five late 18th C. bookplates from the "Encyclopédie ou Dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, desUS$100
Jun 09Worthington GalleriesAntique PETIT LAROUSSE ILLUSTRE; NOUVEAU DICTIONNAIRE ENCYCLOPEDIQUE, 1917US$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesJean Peské (1870-1949), Maternité à la campagne , pastel sur papier, signé, 73x98 cmCHF 6,000