Sold2022DONNA MARXER (1934-2019) 2011 OIL ON PAPERTitled "David's Garden". Oil on circular torn paper that's been float mounted to a backing board. Signed lower right within the composition. Dimensions: (Frame) H 30": x W 29.5", (Sight) Dia: 23.5" CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022DONNA MARXER (1934 -2019) O/CTitled " Night at Annagmakerrig" Dimensions: H 46" x W 96" Condition: Signs of very light wear. Immortalized by the New York Times as an "artist, poet, activist, and humanist", Donna Marxer demonstratSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) DONNA MARXER (1934-2019) OIL ON PAPERBoth signed Marxer lower right. Smaller composition with two notes adhered to back, reading "#1 By the Beautiful Sea / Tsunami I" and "Tsunami III / Undertow". Thumbnail images give titles "Tsunami IISee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) DONNA MARXER (1934-2019) OIL ON PAPERAutumn landscape signed lower right, dated 1995 and titled "Autumn Landscape" verso; blue landscape signed lower right, dated 2001 and titled "Clouds in Whitewater Bay" verso; lake scene apparently unSee Sold Price
Sold2023(21) DONNA MARXER WORKS ON PAPER INCL. STUDIES(21) Pieces in total. Many appear to be studies for larger works, including "High Summer", "Crater", and "Summer Door". An interesting grouping of (11) abstract works in oil paint on cut paper circlesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Llyn Foulkes, For Stan the ManLlyn Foulkes For Stan the Man 2011oil, paper and photograph collage mounted to board12.25 h x 9.25 w in (31 x 23 cm) Signed, titled and dated to lower edge 'For Stan the Man Llyn 2011'. Signed, titSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antonio Gravina Park Scene Oil on CanvasAntonio Gravina (Italian, 1934-2011). Oil painting on canvas depicting a turn-of-the-century scene of picnickers under a grove of trees, the city rising in the background. Signed along the lower left;See Sold Price
Sold2022Antonio Gravina "Caffe Paragino" Oil on CanvasAntonio Gravina (Italian, 1934-2011). Oil on canvas titled "Caffe Paragino," depicting a sunny turn-of-the-century Italian street scene. Signed along the lower right; further signed along thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antonio Gravina Street Scene Oil on CanvasAntonio Gravina (Italian, 1934-2011). Oil on canvas depicting a bright Italian street scene with a carriage and team of horses trotting past a cafe. Signed along the lower right; further signed and ilSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Irvine (Am./Scottish b. 1931), Low Tide Port Isaacs, 2011, Oil on paper, mattedWilliam Irvine (Am./Scottish b. 1931) Low Tide Port Isaacs, 2011 Oil on paper, matted Signed l.r. 22 1/4" x 30" actual, 26" x 32" matted Provenance: Private Collection Tavares, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2022DONNA MARXER (1934-2019) OIL ON CARDBOARD TUBEAn unusual format for painting, Ms. Marxer utilized a heavy duty cardboard tube as her canvas for this circular landscape with butterflies. Dimensions: H 62.5" x Dia. 8.5" Condition: The painting hasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas Nozkowski. Untitled, oil on paperThomas Edward Nozkowski (American, 1944-2019). Oil on paper, 1989, identifying information affixed on verso, 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 in., framed. From the Estate of John E. Shenk, Alexandria, VA. Baumgartner GaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Greene (American, b. 1953) Henri, 2011Robert Greene (American, b. 1953) Henri, 2011 oil on paper initialed 'BG' (lower right) 8 x 6 inches Provenance: Robert Miller Gallery, New York Property from the Ginny L. Williams Collection, Denver,See Sold Price
Sold2023Maqbool Fida Husain - PaintingMAQBOOL FIDA HUSAIN (1915-2011) Oil ON paper - HORSE - Signed "Husain".Dimensions: 28 by 24 cm. (Area painting centimeters -Unframed).Provenance: Private collection, Acquired in London, 1981.Maqbool FSee Sold Price
Sold2020Budd Hopkins Abstract Oil on PaperBudd Hopkins (American, 1931-2011), oil on paper, Ousider Art / abstract composition, signed and dated lower right. Image: 6.5" H x 4.5" W; frame: 15" H x 13" W x 0.75" D. Note: The artist is also a pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Budd Hopkins Abstract Oil on PaperBudd Hopkins (American, 1931-2011) oil on paper, Outsider Art / abstract composition, signed and dated lower right. Image: 5" H x 3.75" W; frame: 12.375" H x 9.375" W x 0.75" D. Note: The artist is alSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francoise Juvin, Oil on Paper, "Leaves and Pears"(French, 1926-2011) oil on paper laid on canvas, signed l.r. "F Juvin" Sight: 13-1/2"h x 16-7/8"w Overall: 20-1/4"h x 24"w Provenance: A Modello, Paris Provenance: Property from a Private Park Avenue,See Sold Price
Sold2023Four Herbert Weintraub (American 1934-2019) Watercolor on Canvas and GouacheFour Herbert Weintraub (American 1934-2019) Watercolor on paper and Guache to include:"Fall Cabin"10" x 14""Pepsi, Coca-cola Street Scene"12" x 24""Street Scene with Lulus"12" x 26""Street Scene with,See Sold Price
Sold2024Diango HernándezCuban, b. 1970If (Page 44), 2011Oil on found paper mounted on board11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches (29.2 x 21.6 cm)Provenance:Alexander and Bonin, New YorkPrivate collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Patrick Michael Kelly (American, 1939-2011)Patrick Michael Kelly (American, 1939-2011) Untitled, Oil on paper, Unsigned. Framed dimensions: H: 37 1/2 x 37 3/4 in. H: 29 1/2 W: 29 in. Bonfoey GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2024Ray Vinella 'After Glow' Oil on Paper PaintingA Ray Vinella (American, 1933-2019) impressionist oil on paper titled "After Glow" depicting a forested mountain landscape at dusk, and pencil marked along the edge with notes from the artist. Pen sigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Patricia Zinmeister-Parker (American, b. 1934) #19, OilPatricia Zinmeister-Parker (American, b. 1934) #19, Oil on paper, Signed and dated 1997 lower left. Framed dimensions: H: 35 3/4 x W: 27 5/8 in. H: 30 W: 22 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023GROUP OF DONNA MARXER (1934-2019) WORKS ON PAPERIncluding several etchings, watercolors, and mixed media paintings. Nearly all are signed (a few etchings unsigned). Provenance: From the estate of the artist. Dimensions: (Largest mat) H 24" x W 18"See Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper52French Abstract Expressionist Signed Oil Large Original 20th Century CompositionUS$220
May 29Adam's AuctioneersJames Dixon (1887 -1970) Wild Goose Oil on paper, 40 x 49cm Signed, dated and inscribed 'Mr Wallac€0
BonhamsGEORGE DERVILLE ROWLANDSON (British, 1861-1930) Ambushed (framed 46.0 x 55.0 x 6.0 cm (18 1/8 x ...US$460