Sold2023Eloise Harriet Stannard (British, 1829-1915) Still Life ApricotsEloise Harriet Stannard (British, 1829-1915) Titled: Still Life Apricots and FruitsOil on canvas.Signed lower right.Dated 1870Housed in gold giltwood frame. Provenance: Gallery label for Richard GreenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Eloise Harriet Stannard (British 1829-1915): Still Life with Fruit1869; oil on canvas; signed and dated lower right; Provenance: The Estate of Charles Hackett of Charles and Charles, San Jose, CA Eloise Harriet Stannard (1829–1915) was a British 19th century paintSee Sold Price
Sold2022ELOISE H. STANNARD (C. 1828 - 1915): STILL LIFE INoil on canvas, relined; signed lower right; 14 x 12 inches; 19 x 17 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eloise Harriet Stannard (1829-1915)A still life of a gold-coloured bronze ewer, grapes, peaches, plums, and other fruit on a stone ledge signed and dated 'E H Stannard 18(52?)' (lower left) oil on canvas 42 x 37cmCONDITION55 x 49.5cm fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Seven Assorted Gold Coins1795 Spanish two Escudo, Madrid, assayer MF; 1828 British half Sovereign; 1915 British Sovereign, Kerry Fine collection; AH1327 Turkish 100 Kurush; 1916 Cuban five Peso; 1928 Dutch Ducat (x2) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to George Clarkson Stanfield (British, 1828-1878) The working mill in a continental m...Attributed to George Clarkson Stanfield (British, 1828-1878) The working mill in a continental medieval town, probably Saarburg, Germany oil on canvas 60.9 x 91.5cm (24 x 36in).See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Alexander Hillingford (British, 1828-1904) Napoleon's retreatRobert Alexander Hillingford (British, 1828-1904) Napoleon's retreat signed 'R.Hillingford' (lower right) oil on canvas 33.6 x 43.2cm (13 1/4 x 17in). Footnotes: Provenance Anon.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) ButterfliesMary Fedden R.A. (British, 1915-2012) Butterflies signed and dated 'Fedden 1987' (lower left) gouache and collage on paper 14.5 x 15.5cm (5 11/16 x 6 1/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Terry Frost Original Tempera Painting on Paper 1996Frost, Sir Terence 'Terry' (British, 1915-2003), Abstract in Red and Black, 1996, tempera on paper, signed and dated in pencil to lower right, full sheet 8 x 10 inches, floated in a wood frame 16 x 17See Sold Price
Sold2022ALEXANDER FRASER JNR R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1828-1899) FARM COTTAGES, PERTHSHIREALEXANDER FRASER JNR R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1828-1899) FARM COTTAGES, PERTHSHIRE Signed, oil on canvas(71cm x 91cm (28in x 36in))See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE CLARKSON STANFIELD (BRITISH, 1828-1878) OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH C., H 24", W 36", SCHOONER OFFGEORGE CLARKSON STANFIELD (BRITISH, 1828-1878) OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH C., H 24", W 36", SCHOONER OFF THE DOVER COAST Signed lower right. Framed Measurements H 32" W 44"See Sold Price
2016Mixed Media, Attributed to Maqbool Fida HusainAttributed to Maqbool Fida Husain (Indian/British, 1915-2011), Untitled (Military Officials), mixed media marker, paint and approximately 243 turquoise inlaid beads, signed lower right, overall (withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sir Terry Frost R.A. (British, 1915-2003) Blue and Green Verticals Screenprint in colours, 2002,...Sir Terry Frost R.A. (British, 1915-2003) Blue and Green Verticals (Kemp 225) Screenprint in colours, 2002, on wove, signed and numbered 120/150 in pencil, printed by Coriander Studio, London, publishSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Alexander Hillingford (British, 1828-1904) Admiring the portraitRobert Alexander Hillingford (British, 1828-1904) Admiring the portrait signed and dated 'R.Hillingford 1885' (lower right) oil on canvas 75.9 x 113.7cm (29 7/8 x 44 3/4in). Footnotes: RobSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Alcock and Company - Greek-Revival VasesLot 92 Samuel Alcock and Company British (1828-1859) Greek-Revival Vases porcelain comprising: a Samuel Alcock or Hill Pottery Co. pink-ground krater-form vase with Classical figures titled to base 'VSee Sold Price
SoldEdward Tayler, R.S.M. (British, 1828-1906) Portrait of a young girl (Tondo)Edward Tayler, R.S.M. (British, 1828-1906) Portrait of a young girl indistinctly inscribed (on backboard) watercolour 23.8 x 23.8cm (9 3/8 x 9 3/8in). Tondo For further information on this lot pleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2016THOMAS WALDO STORY (BRITISH, 1855 - 1915)Bust of a man,1886. White marble. Signed lower left side WALDO STORY, ROMA, 1886. Dimensions: H 19" x W 19" x D 10" Condition: Good. Some chips and some stains. Missing it's base.See Sold Price
Sold2021Large Ruth Garnett (British, 1836-1915) Oil on CanvasLarge Ruth Garnett (British, 1836-1915) Oil on Canvas of Mother and Children. The frame measures 100 1/2" x 66 1/2" and the canvas measures 88" x 53". Ruth Garnett exhibited frequently in London galleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Hughes (British, 1832-1915) Study for Sir Galahad, the Quest for the Holy GrailArthur Hughes (British, 1832-1915) Study for Sir Galahad, the Quest for the Holy Grail signed 'AHughes' (lower left) oil on panel 27.5 x 39.8cm (10 13/16 x 15 11/16in). Footnotes: PaiSee Sold Price
BonhamsJohn Nost Sartorius (British, 1759-1828) Horses and riders (a pair) each 14 x 17 1/2in (35.6 x 4...US$1,000(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionEstate Lot -Silver-plate Milk Pitcher & Tea Leaf Strainer from the White Star Line Ocean LinerUS$60(2 bids)
2 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.LAWRENCE T. E.: (1888-1935) ´ We regret only that we cannot co-opt Mr. Heath Robinson as our hon.€2,400
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsBritish Naval Cannon Dated 1760, Maine/New Hampshire ProvenanceUS$3,500(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHarriet Whitney Frishmuth (American, 1880-1980), "Reflections"US$6,000