Sold202011 Military prints- J. J. Draner; J. B. GuthJules Joseph Draner (French 1833-1926)- 10 chromolithographed plates from Les Soldats De la Republique Souvenirs du Siege de Paris; together with a chromolithograph by Jean Baptiste Guth (French 1855-See Sold Price
Sold2023TRATTATO DEL TAGLIO DE GL' ALBERI FRUTTIFERI ( Published 1697 ) ( Cultivation of fruit trees 11TRATTATO DEL TAGLIO DE GL' ALBERI FRUTTIFERI ( Published 1697 ) ( Cultivation of fruit trees 11 folding engraved plates ). (Author Jean Baptiste de la Quintinie ). Books in this auction come from a fiSee Sold Price
Sold2017[French Law] Paillet, 1833-4, 2 volsFIRST EDITION OF PAILLIET'S HANDBOOK OF FRENCH CIVIL, COMMERCIAL AND CRIMINAL LAW AFTER NAPOLEON'S ERA Pailliet, Jean Baptiste Joseph. Manuel de droit civil commercial et criminal, mise en rapport avSee Sold Price
Sold20201750 Renoult Madona & Francis of Assisi Catholic1750 Renoult Madona & Francis of Assisi Catholic Mariology RARE Virgin Mary Jean-Baptiste Renoult’s ‘Les Avantures de la Madona et de Francois d’Assise’ is an important anti-papist treatise atSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean-Baptiste Jean-Joseph (Haitian) Dambala PapaJean-Baptiste Jean-Joseph (Haitian, 20th c.) (La Valle Bainet, Haiti, b.1967) Dambala Papa Sequins and beads on fabric, 21" x 25" Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Collection Lot Essay: This early JBJJ flaSee Sold Price
Sold2016[Ethics] Blanchard, Scuola de' costumi 1825-8, 4 (+2) vA COLLECTION OF MORAL AND HISTORICAL REFLECTIONS ABOUT THE MAXIMS OF WISDOM BY JEAN BAPTISTE BLANCHARD [1.]: Blanchard, Jean Baptiste. La scuola de’ costumi ovvero riflessioni morali ed istoriche inSee Sold Price
Sold2019Poetry of Jean Baptiste Grecourt 1777Heading: Author: Grecourt, Jean Baptiste-Joseph Willart de Title: ?Oeuvres Choisies de Grecourt Place Published: Geneva Publisher: Date Published: 1777 Description: 2 volumSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean-Baptiste Louis Clouet: Central Asia 1787Map: Central Asia De La Tartarie Maker: Jean-Baptiste Louis Clouet From Géographie Moderne Origin: Paris Date: 1787 Medium: Engraving hand-colored at publication Sheet Size: 19.75 x 26.75 inches No RSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Bronze Sculpture Le Génie de la DanseJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, (1827-1875) Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, bronze sculpture Le Génie de la Danse, 1872. Bronze, dark brown patinated. Laughing boy figure in a happy dance, swinging a tambourinSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carte de La Louisiane by Bourguignon d'Anville"Carte de La Louisiane," by Jean-Baptiste Bourguignon d'Anville (French, 1697-1782) hand-colored copper engraved map, created 1732, published Paris, 1752. Matted, glazed and framed. plate 21" x 36-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023Victor PETIT Original 1800s Lithograph Old French Monuments Framed SIGNEDVictor Jean Baptiste Petit (French 1817-1871). Fief De La Motte, Saone und Loire (Fief of La Motte, Saone und Loire). Original tinted lithograph on strong vellum paper. Year: 1860. Signed in the plateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexandre Jean Baptiste le Blonde (1679-1719) French.Alexandre Jean Baptiste le Blonde (1679-1719) French. "Porte de la Grille de Lauant Court du Chateau de Versailles", Engraving, Unframed, 10.75" x 5.25", and Eight others by the same hand, Nine (9).See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Baptiste D’Anville (1699-1782), "Seconde PartieJean Baptiste D’Anville (1699-1782), "Seconde Partie de la Carte d’Europe..Danemark, Norwere la Suede, Russie," 1758, now in two pieces, H. -33 in., W. - 42 1/2 in. (2 Pcs.)See Sold Price
Sold2018Duparc after Swanevelt C1800 Hand Col Landscape"Payage" Hand Coloured Copper Plate Published 1789-1819, Paris for "Tableaux, Statues, Bas Reliefs Et Camées, De La Galerie De Florence" by Jean Baptiste Wicar & Antoine Mongez. Paper Size: 17 x 13.5See Sold Price
Sold2019Guttenberg after David Teniers C1790 Men Playing CardsCopper Plate Published 1789-1819, Paris for "Tableaux, Statues, Bas Reliefs Et Camées, De La Galerie De Florence" by Jean Baptiste Wicar & Antoine Mongez. Paper Size: 13.5 x 10 inch (34 x 26cm) TrimmSee Sold Price
Sold2017circle of: Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet, French (1644-1717)circle of: Jean-Baptiste Jouvenet, French (1644-1717) Oil on Canvas. "Résurrection du Fils de la Veuve de Naïm" Unsigned. Paper Exhibition Label Upper Left Corner. Exhibition Label En Verso. Good ReSee Sold Price
Sold2022AUGUSTE JEAN BAPTISTE LECHESNE (C.1815 - 1888): L'ATTAQUEL'attaque de la Vipere; bronze; signed and dated "Auguste Lechesne de Caen 1853"; Provenance: The Estate of David Karpeles, the Karpeles Manuscript Museum, Montecito, CA; 10 inches wide; 7 inches deepSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lamarck, Jean-Baptiste Monnet de Tableau encyclopéBotanik Lamarck, Jean-Baptiste Monnet de Tableau encyclopédique et méthodique des trois règnes de la nature. Botanique. 8 Tafelbände. Mit 800 Kupfertafeln (v. insg. 1000) von BenarSee Sold Price
Sold2022after Hippolyte Flandrin (French, 1809-1864), Jeune Homme assis au bord de la mer (Young manafter Hippolyte Flandrin (French, 1809-1864), Jeune Homme assis au bord de la mer (Young man sitting by the sea)etching and engraving, 19th century, engraved by Jean-Baptiste Danguin (1823-1894), mattSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Baptiste D'Anville (1699-1782), by Santini, P. /Jean Baptiste D'Anville (1699-1782), by Santini, P. / Remondini, M., "Partie Meridionale de la Louisiane, avec la Floride, la Caroline et la Virginie", Venice, 1776/1784, hand-colored, from the AtlasSee Sold Price
Sold2019Anti-papist work by Jean Baptiste RenoultHeading: Author: Renoult, Jean-Baptiste Title: Les Avantures de la Modona et de Francois d'Assise Place Published: Amsterdam Publisher:Nicolas Schevalier & Jacques Tirel Date Published: 1701See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Engraving "Les Obseques de la Lionne, FableAntique Engraving "Les Obseques de la Lionne, Fable CLVI" - Oudry, Jean Baptiste (1686-1755) Copper engraving on paper. Engraving P. Martenasie sculpt. It belongs to the work of La Fontaine, Fables chSee Sold Price
Sold2016The Hemispheres. Jean-Baptiste Louis Clouet.De la Division du Globe Terrestre. Geographie Moderne. Maker: Clouet, Jean-Baptiste Louis. Origin: Paris, 1787. Medium: Original engraving hand-colored at publication. Sheet size: 19 3/4 x 26 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Du Halde*** START PRICE IS THE RESERVE *** [Asia] DU HALDE, Jean Baptiste, S. J. (1674 - 1743). Description geographique, historique, chronologique, politique, et physique de l'Empire de la Chine et de la TarSee Sold Price
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.MARIE GABRIEL FLORENT AUGUST COMTE DE CHOISEUL-GOUFFIER (1752-1817) THREE BOOKS, "Voyage PittoresqueUS$1,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesSuite de 4 fauteuils à la Reine d'époque Louis XV estampillés I.B MEUNIER, en hêtre mouluré etCHF 2,000
Jun 06DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersTWO SEVRES BISCUIT PORCELAIN FIGURES, LA MARCHANDE DE CREMES’ AND ‘LE BATELIER DE SAINTUS$1,000
Jun 06Piguet Hôtel des VentesGiovanni Battista Tiepolo (1696-1770), Décollation de saint Jean-Baptiste, pierre noire, lavis brunCHF 20,000
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryAFTER Jean Baptiste Pater (France,1695-1736) oil painting antiqueUS$120(2 bids)
22 hrs LeftCarlo Bonte AuctionsAttrib. to Pierre Hubert Subleyras (1699-1749), 'The Hermit, Brother Luce', oil study on canvas 30 x€600
3 days LeftForum AuctionsGooden (Stephen).- Aesop. Fables, one of 525 copies, 1936 & La Fontaine's Fables, 1931, both with£500(1 bid)
3 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Paire de plafonniers circulaires, modèle 2058 B dit « Collier de la reine€400
3 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Paire de plafonniers circulaires, modèle 2058 B dit « Collier de la reine€400
3 days LeftArt Research ParisJEAN PERZEL (1892-1986) Plafonnier carré, modèle 2067, structure en laiton et dalles de verre€250