Sold2018Manner of Giovanni Gessi, Portrait of a Woman, OilManner GIOVANNI FRANCESCO GESSI (Italian 1588-1649) "Portrait of Woman" Oil on canvas laid on canvas. 29 3/4 x 25 inches; Frame: 37 x 30 3/8 inches. Unsigned. CONDITION: In overall fair condition. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Francesco Giovanni Gessi (Italian, 1588-1649)After Francesco Giovanni Gessi (Italian, 1588-1649) Portrait of a Lady oil on canvas 27 x 20 1/4 inches. Property from the Estate of Anne M. Baker, Peru, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lucas Cranach (il Vecchio)Lucas Cranach (il Vecchio). Riposo durante la fuga in Egitto. 1510-1515. Xilografia. mm 340x242. Hollstein, 8. Geisberg/Strauss, 540. All’angolo inferiore destro il marchio con il drago alato diSee Sold Price
Sold2022FABIO FABBIBologna, 1861 - Casalecchio di Reno, 1946 La scuola di campagna Firmato F Fabbi in basso a sinistra Olio su tela, cm 45X55 Allievo dello scultore Augusto Rivalta all'Accademia di Belle Arti di FirenzeSee Sold Price
Sold2022BARTOLOMEO GENNARI(Cento, 1594 - Bologna, 1661) San Luca Olio su tela, cm 62X51 Bartolomeo Gennari fu il migliore allievo di Giovanni Francesco Barbieri (Cento, 1591 - Bologna, 1666) e nel 1643-1644 è attestata la suaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Libro de la beata Chaterina BologneseCaterina da Bologna (santa), Libro de la beata Chaterina Bolognese del ordine del Ordine del Seraphico Santo Francesco, elqual essa lascio scritto de sua propria mano. (Al colophon:) Stampata in BologSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pope Clement XI Document SignedItalian pope (1649-1721), born Giovanni Francesco Albani, who ascended the papal throne in 1700 and served until his death. Scarce manuscript DS in Latin, signed "G. F. Cardle Albani," one page, 14.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Pope Clement XI Document SignedItalian pope (1649-1721), born Giovanni Francesco Albani, who ascended the papal throne in 1700 and served until his death. Vellum manuscript DS in Latin, signed “G. F. Cardle Albani,” oneSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Francesco Maestosi(Italian, 1822-1883) La Sala di Giove in the Palazzo Pitti, signed lower right "F. Maestosi", oil on linen, 35 x 47-1/8 in.; gilt wood and composition Regency style frame, 47-3/4 x 61 x 4 in. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI FRANCESCO BARBIERI (GENANNT 'IL GUERCINO') (SCHULE) JUNGFRAU MIT KINDSCHOOL OF GIOVANNI FRANCESCO BARBIERI (CALLED 'IL GUERCINO') 1591 Cento - 1666 Bologna VIRGIN WITH CHILD Oil on canvas (old relined). 50 x 66 cm (F. 67 x 83 cm). Verso: On the stretcher with old LondoSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANCESCO ALBANI (scuola di)(Bologna, 1578 - 1660) Cristo e angeli Olio su tela, cm 94X115 La composizione replica, con varianti, la tela di Francesco Albani custodita nella Galleria Colonna di Roma. Le fonti però (cfr. MalvaSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIUSEPPE VICENZINO(attivo a Milano durante la seconda meta' del XVII secolo) Fiori Olio su tavola, cm 35X25 (3) Provenienza: Milano, collezione Giuseppe Bertini Pensando all'attribuzione di queste affascinati nature moSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIETRO PALTRONIERI (attr. a)(Mirandola, 1673 - Bologna, 1741) Capriccio architettonico Tempera su tela, cm 90X130 A Bologna durante il XVIII secolo si diffonde il gusto per il paesismo prospettico con rovine. I continuatori dellSee Sold Price
Sold2022ALFIERI (FRANCESCO FERDINANDO) La scherma, 2 parts in 1, FIRST EDITION, Padua, Sebastiano SardiALFIERI (FRANCESCO FERDINANDO) La scherma, 2 parts in 1, FIRST EDITION, half-title, engraved pictorial title, engraved portrait of the author, 35 engraved illustrations depicting fencing positions (nSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francesco Albani (Bologna, Italy b. 1578-1660) Oil Painting on CanvasAttributed to Italian Francesco Albani oil painting on canvas depicting playful cherubs. Frame size: 38" x 32" Painting size: 31.5" x 25.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021Attr Giovanni Bastianini (ITALY 1830-1868) BustAttributed to Giovanni Bastianini (ITALIAN, 1830 - 1868) Carrera marble bust sculpture depicting Johanna Albrizi carved in the manner of Francesco Laurana / Francesco de la Vrana (CROATIAN / ITALY, 14See Sold Price
Sold2017Romantic landscaperomantic landscape philiippine art water color on paper bears a signature "F. de la Rosa" 24 x 35,5 cm with frame 42,7 x 52,7 cm differential taxation appliesSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHAUDET, Antoine Denis (1763-1810)Description Français: CHAUDET, Antoine Denis (1763-1810) "Napoléon" Bronze Titré et signé sur la base: Chaudet F. Provenance: Collection de M. M.R., Beaconsfield H: 61cm - 24" L: 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Militaria. MARZIOLI. Precetti Militari.MARZIOLI, Francesco. Precetti Militari.Bologna, Per l’Erede di Domenico Barbieri, 1673.Folio, 385x270 mm. Legatura coeva in p. pergamena, dorso a 6 nervi; cc. 4 nn. inclusi occhietto, front. dedSee Sold Price
Sold2022SET DI UNDICI PIATTI IN ARGENTO, PALERMO,1768, 1787, 1794 su sei e' incisa la dedica FRANCESCO ONETO E MORREALI DUCA DI SPERLINGA; difetti Diam. cm 25; peso totale gr 5367 AN ITALIAN SET OF ELEVEN DISHES, PALERMO, 1768, 1787, 1794; DEFECTS (See Sold Price
Sold2021ETTORE SOTTSASSLampada a sospensione mod. Bruco. Metallo cromato, metacrilato opalino. Produzione Design Center/Italia 1970. cm 102x83x28 A CEILING LAMP BY E. SOTTSASS F. & N. Ferrari, 'La luce italiana', Torino 200See Sold Price
Sold2016UGO LA PIETRALampada da tavolo, Zama Elettronica - Poggi 1967 - 68. PerspexExpertise Studio Ugo La Pietra cm 15x40 F. Ferrari, "Luce", Torino 2002, fig. 60 A TABLE LAMP BY U. LA PIETRASee Sold Price
Sold2018**Italian Marble Bust of a WomanSigned F. Vichi, titled LA Farfalla, 30"h. General good condition. No repairs or damages found. Small chips here and there. Possibly not original plinth base. Prov. Sotheby's 2/28/1984, lot 200. (To HSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alphonse Mucha (1860-1939) CzechAURORE (DAWN) (P.32), 1899, color lithograph, signature and date in the design, published by La Plumb, printed by F. Champenois sheet reduced to 18 ½ x 35 ¼” and mounted to card, frameSee Sold Price
4 days LeftNY Elizabeth FRANCESCO PANIGAROLA'S 1584 LETTIONI SOPRA DOGMI IS AN ANTIQUE 16TH-CENTURY VELLUM.US$50
5 days LeftPananti Casa D'Aste S.R.L.Amedeo Modigliani (Livorno, 1884 - Parigi, 1920) - Les pampas Pampadour, 1916€70,000
190 Lots AwayBidhausHERMES Hermes Scarf Muffler Carre 70 COACH Carriage f.de la perriere Silk Black x White GoldUS$1
4 days LeftForum AuctionsSzyk (Arthur) Statut de Kaliski, one of 500 copies, Paris, F. Bruchman for Editions de la Table£7,000
Jun 04TimeLine Auctions Ltd.Medieval Four Basse-Taille Plaques from a Processional Cross Depicting Four Evangelists£5(1 bid)
3 days LeftBonhamsETTORE SOTTSASS (1917-2007) Totem Clair de LuneCréation circa 1988, exemplaire de 1991Epreu...€25,000
3 days LeftBonhamsImage no. 23 - Ettore Sottsass (1917-2007) Vase - N° 5/20 Glazed ceramic Edited by Giovanni...€2,500
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsFelicien Rops, Belgian/French (1833-1898), Woman with Fur, Seated / La femme ? la fourrure, assise,US$10
Featured3 days LeftJasper52Oscar de la Renta FW 2013 Embellished Black Tulle Dress Gown as seen on Nicole 4US$4,000
4 days LeftForum AuctionsMeunier (Charles, binder).- Haraucourt (Edmond) L'Effort: La Madone. L'Antéchrist. L'Immortalité.£2,600
Jun 14DuMouchellesEmmanuel Fremiet (French, 1824-1910) D'ore Bronze Sculpture, "La St. Hubert", H 25.5" W 7" L 13"US$1,300
Jun 04Heritage Auctions61151: Francesco Pozzi (Italian, 1760-1850) Female FiguUS$2,400
2 days LeftBertolami Fine Art s.r.l.Futurismo , Mazzotti Albisola - La ceramica futurista. Manifesto dell’aeroceramica€440