Sold2017Olle Beartling - Gouache on paper 8.5" x 12.5"Frame: 16" x 20" Shipping in USA $ 90 There is one Swedish artist who has made an entirely original contribution to the art of our time, comparable with the foremost masters of modern art.See Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Bacon -Attrib. Gouache on paper 14.2" x 8.5"Shipping in USA $ 90 Francis Bacon was an Irish-born British figurative painter known for his bold, grotesque, emotionally charged and raw imagery.See Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Sheeler 1951 Gouache on Paper 10.5" x 8.5"Frame: 19" x 17" Shipping in USA $ 90 Charles Sheeler was an American painter and commercial photographer. He is recognized as one of the founders of American modernism, developing a style of paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2022KONSTANTIN BATYNKOV (B. 1959) WATERCOLOR & GOUACHEOn textured paper. Initialed lower right. Float mounted. Oversized. Dimensions: (Frame) H 40" x W 85", (Paper) H 36" x W 81" Condition: Some rippling and handling marks to paper. A few marks to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Unidentified monogramist circa 1985Unidentified monogramist circa 1985, Last Supper Scene with Women Re-enacted, gouache on paper, monogrammed & dated (19)85 lower right, 58 x 74 cm, framed behind glass 63 x 79 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vertical Scroll painting calligraphyVertical Scroll painting, mounted on paper, Striking freeform calligraphy on painterly background of green gouache. (11) 85 x 26.75 inches; image 60 x 23 inches Domestic Shipping: $50See Sold Price
Sold2020Von Jawlensky 1913 Gouache on Paper 12" x 9"Frame: 20" x 17" Shipping in USA $ 85 Alexej Georgewitsch von Jawlensky was a Russian expressionist painter active in Germany. He was a key member of the New Munich Artist's Association, Der Blaue ReiSee Sold Price
Sold2018HELEN E. ROBY (MI, 1864-1964)Blue and White Irises", gouache and watercolor on paper, signed lower right and dated '85, in brick patterned panel frame, glazed, OS: 26" x 22", SS: 20 1/2" x 16 1/2". Toned, minor loss to frame.,See Sold Price
Sold2022Jack Butler Yeats RHA (1871-1957) Watching Cricket Watercolour on paper, 8.5 x 13cm (3¼ x 5)Jack Butler Yeats RHA (1871-1957) Watching Cricket Watercolour on paper, 8.5 x 13cm (3¼ x 5) Exhibited: London, Fine Art Society, 1982; With Peppercanister Gallery, Dublin, label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2017Emil Nolde - Watercolor on paper - 8.5" x 12" GermanyFrame: 14" x 18" Shipping in USA $ 90 Emil Nolde was a German-Danish painter and printmaker. He was one of the first Expressionists, a member of Die Brücke, and was one of the first oil painting anSee Sold Price
Sold2024EWA NOGIEC (Massachusetts, 1952-), Two abstracts:, Mixed medias on paper, 8.5" x 11" sight. FramedEWA NOGIECMassachusetts, 1952-Two abstracts: 1) Sun and sea. Signed and dated lower right "EN 2004".2) Squares. Signed and dated lower left "Dec. 2008 Nogiec".Mixed medias on paper, 8.5" x 11" sight.See Sold Price
Sold2022EARL HORTER (Pennsylvania/California, 1881-1940), Landscape sketch., Pencil on paper, 8.5" x 11.75"EARL HORTERPennsylvania/California, 1881-1940Landscape sketch. Signed lower right "E. Horter".Pencil on paper, 8.5" x 11.75" sight. Framed 17" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2018Christo - The UmbrellasChristo - The Umbrellas Two-part collage 1987 Joint project from Japan and the U.S.A. Christo et Jeanne Claude Nouvelles Images SA. Éditeurs Fine paper Paper: 85 x 69 cm. Image: 74 x 59 cm. Please noSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Marion Russell Watercolor on Paper Art: 8.5" x 13.5"Shipping in USA $ 130. Charles Marion Russell, also known as C. M. Russell, Charlie Russell, and "Kid" Russell, was an American artist of the American Old West. He created more than 2,000 paintings ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Pair of Chinese Painted Wall Paper Panels Height 85 xA Pair of Chinese Painted Wall Paper Panels 20th century depicting birds in flower trees. Height 85 x width 43 1/2 inches. Estimate $800-1,200See Sold Price
Sold2023Yoshitomo Nara Color Pencil on Paper 11.5" x 8.5" ProvenanceNo COA Unframed. Shipping in USA $ 40 Yoshitomo Nara is a Japanese artist. He lives and works in Nasushiobara, Tochigi Prefecture, though his artwork has been exhibited worldwide. Nara has had nearlySee Sold Price
Sold2018CY Twombly - Color Pencil on Paper 13" x 8.5"Frame: 21" x 17" Shipping in USA $ 85. Edwin Parker "Cy" Twombly Jr. was an American painter, sculptor and photographer. He belonged to the generation of Robert Rauschenberg and Jasper Johns but choseSee Sold Price
1 day LeftEldred'sCHARLES HERBERT WOODBURY (Maine/Massachusetts, 1864-1940), "The Pilot", circa 1925., Etching, 8.5" xUS$150
1 day LeftEldred'sKERR EBY (Connecticut/Canada/Japan, 1889-1946), "Artillery Train WWI", 1919., Etching, 8.5" x 17".US$125(1 bid)
1 day LeftEldred'sNAT LOWELL (New York, 1880-1956), Five New York City scenes:, Etchings, from 13.25" x 8.5" sight toUS$350
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersIVAN KLIUN - Spherical Suprematism #6 - Watercolor and pencil drawing on paperUS$1,200