Sold2015FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY) LOT (4) WATERCOLORFRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY) LOT (4) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, CLASSICAL SCENES WITH CHERUBS. FRAMED AND GLAZED 14" X 16 1/2" AND 12 1/2" X 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR ANDFRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLOR AND GOUACHE, ROMANTIC LANDSCAPES, SIGNED. SIGHT DIAMETER 5 1/2"; FINELY FRAMED AND GLAZED-8 3/4 X 8 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018RUSSIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) LITHOGRAPHSRUSSIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) LITHOGRAPHS AND WATERCOLOR, CITY SCENE AND CITY GATES, BEARS SIGNATURE ANATOLI KAPLAN AND TITLED. SIGHT 19 X 14 3/4" & 17 X 20"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-25 1/2 X 21See Sold Price
Sold2018LOT (2) HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2)LOT (2) HUNGARIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) WATERCOLORS INCLUDING UNTITLED LANDSCAPE, BEARS SIGNATURE ISTVAN SZONYI, SHEET 11 X 15" AND VEGETABLES, BEARS SIGNATURE BERENY, 12 X 17 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018LOT (2) INCLUDING ITALIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY),LOT (2) INCLUDING ITALIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), GRAPHITE AND GOUACHE ON PAPER, FASCIST SYMBOL, BEARS SIGNATURE C. GOVONI, SHEET 6 3/4 X 4 1/2" AND ITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR AND GOUSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, DANCINGFRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, DANCING GIRL, SIGNED FRANK HAMLUND. SIGHT 20 1/2 X 13"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-30 1/2 X 23"See Sold Price
Sold2017ITALIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (4) HAND COLOREDITALIAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (4) HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPH BOTANICAL PRINTS. 21 1/2 X 10"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-23 X 11 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (5) INCLUDING (4)FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (5) INCLUDING (4) LITHOGRAPHS AND (1) PRINT, (2) BY JEAN PIERRE LAURENT (FRENCH B. 1920) AND (2) BY PIERRE LANGLOIS (FRENCH 1940-1994), ALL SIGNED AND NUMBEREDSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (4) INK ANDCHINESE SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (4) INK AND WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, LANDSCAPES, SIGNED AND SEALED. 14 1/2 X 17"See Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (6) INK ANDFRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (6) INK AND WATERCOLOR ON TRACING PAPER, DRESS DESIGNS, C.1939. SIGHT 13 X 8 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023French School, 20th Century. 4 Parisian Scenes. Indistinctly signed. Watercolors on paper. Framed.French School, 20th Century. 4 Parisian Scenes. Indistinctly signed. Watercolors on paper. Framed. Sight size 6 x 8 inches, overall size 11 x 12.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS,FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, PANSIES, SIGNED J. MARC. 18 1/4 X 21 3/4"; FRAMED 24 X 27" (RELINED)See Sold Price
Sold2018FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), PAIR OIL ON BOARD,FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), PAIR OIL ON BOARD, FIGURES IN LANDSCAPE, SIGNED RUDEAU. FRAMED 9 1/4 X 7 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), INK ON PAPER, FIGUREFRENCH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), INK ON PAPER, FIGURE IN A PARK, MONOGRAMMED. SIGHT 3 7/8 X 5 5/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-8 X 11 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2018CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) HANDCONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) HAND COLORED ENGRAVINGS ON MANUSCRIPT PAGES, CLOCK WORKS. PAGES 12 1/4 X 8"See Sold Price
Sold2017FRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) CONTE CRAYON ONFRENCH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (2) CONTE CRAYON ON PAPER, DRAWINGS FOR PROGRAM, 1/INSCRIBED "MONTE CARLO, HOTEL DE PARIS", 1929, BOTH SIGNED "LR". SHEET 13 X 9 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020Prints, Large Cat Studies(lot of 4) French School (18th century), Large Cat Studies, offset reproduction prints (later printing), each titled lower center, overall (with frame): 21.5"h x 26"w. Provenance: Property from the EsSee Sold Price
Sold2015Design Illustrations for Joussemet & Co.(lot of 4) French School (20th century), Design Illustrations depicting a Chandelier, Nesting Tables, Closets, and an Occasional Table, gouache and graphite on paper, each stamped "Joussemet & Co. DecSee Sold Price
Sold2018ITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (3) INCLUDING BLACKITALIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), LOT (3) INCLUDING BLACK INK ON PAPER, TWO FIGURES, SIGNED, SHEET 5 1/4 X 4 1/4"; (2) INK AND WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, FIGURE WITH FORK & SPOON, SIGNED, 4 3/4 X 3 5/8" AND FUSee Sold Price
Sold2018PORTRAIT OF A NOBLEWOMAN18th Century French School Provenance: Christie's--New York, October 1, 2009, Sale No. 2022 [LOT 12] Christie's, April 13, 1962, Anonymous Sale [LOT 7] 38 1/4 x 29 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Regis Gignoux Lot Drawings WatercolorGignoux, Regis (French/American, Hudson River School, 1816-1882), Lot of 4 pieces: 3 pencil drawings and 1 watercolor, the drawing of the French cottage dated 1838, two years before Gignoux left for ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Artist Unknown (French School, 19th/20th Century) Landscape, 1914Artist Unknown (French School, 19th/20th Century) Landscape, 1914 oil on canvas signed E. Bailleul (lower right) 15 1/4 x 18 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition FunSee Sold Price
Sold2019French School, (19th Century), Village Landscape ScenesFrench School (19th Century) Village Landscape Scenes (a set of four works) watercolor and gouache 9 3/4 x 14 1/2 inches. Estimate $800-1,200See Sold Price
Sold2016LOT (2) INCLUDING FLEMISH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY),LOT (2) INCLUDING FLEMISH SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, HARBOR, SIGNED M.S., FRAMED AND GLAZED-17 X 21" AND AMERICAN SCHOOL (19/20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, BOY ON A STOOL, FRAMED AND GLAZED-16See Sold Price
May 22Freeman's | HindmanFrench School, 19th Century Portrait of a Merchant (double-sided) and Portrait of a Nobleman (twoUS$300
May 22Freeman's | HindmanFrench School, 18th Century (Swiss, 1748 - 1810 Architects Measuring the Temple of Jupiter TonansUS$1,000
2 days LeftLeland LittleFrench School (19th Century) Pair Portrait Miniatures, Napoleon and Revolution OfficerUS$50
BonhamsFrench School (18th/19th Century) A Hunting Party at Rest before Ruins (framed 26.0 x 42.0 x 2.0...US$130
BonhamsFrench School (19th Century) Pont de l'Alma, Paris (framed 47.0 x 60.0 x 6.5 cm (18 1/2 x 23 5/...US$150(2 bids)
BonhamsFrench School (19th Century) Peasants on a Country Path (framed 52.5 x 57.5 x 7.0 cm (20 1/4 x ...US$260
May 22Freeman's | HindmanFrench School, Late 18th Century Tromp l'oeil of documents, dried herbs and a pipe hanging from aUS$1,000
BonhamsEnglish School, 19th Century A view of Mercara Fort (Madikeri Fort) circa 1852 and three additio...£200(2 bids)
May 30Forum AuctionsIndia.- Anglo-Indian School (19th century) The Bridge from the North Bank of the River Kaveri,£400
May 22Freeman's | HindmanFrench School, 18th Century Portraits of Fashionable Gentlemen (two drawings)US$200(1 bid)
BonhamsFrench School (19th Century) A Young Girl with Her Loyal Companion (framed 50.0 x 45.0 x 8.5 cm...US$130
3 days LeftClars Auction GallerySculptures, Carl Kauba and American School (19th/20th century)US$250(1 bid)
2 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresBust Of Young French Child Formed In Carrara Marble Sculpture - (23.1lbs)US$560