Sold2021George Armfield (UK,1808-1893) oil painting antiqueARTIST: George Armfield Smith (British, 1808 - 1893) NAME: Fox Chasing Rabbit YEAR: 1861 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One small puncture. Missing few flakes of paint. Some craquelure. Inpainted arSee Sold Price
Sold2018Attr George Armfield Master's Chair (3 Dogs) O/CAttributed to George (Smith) Armfield, British, 1808 - 1893, the spaniel in its master's chair, lording it over its inferiors, oil on canvas, not visibly signed, labels verso. NOTE: One of a pair of ASee Sold Price
Sold2018Attr George Armfield "Up to Mischief" Spaniels O/CAttributed to George (Smith) Armfield, British, 1808 - 1893, "Up to Mischief", oil on canvas, not visibly signed, labels verso. NOTE: One of a pair of Armfield oils of dogs located in this auction. (RSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Armfield (UK,1808-1893) oil painting antiqueARTIST: George Smith Armfield (British, 1808 - 1893) TITLE: Two Dogs Flushing Duck MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One patch. Few small paint losses. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV ligSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Armfield signed O/c, English Springer spanielsGeorge Armfield (British, 1808 - 1893) signed oil on canvas, depicting English Springer spaniels on the hunt in a wooded setting, 30.25"h x 50"w, overall szie with frame 38"h x 57"w.See Sold Price
Sold2017George Armfield Horse & 3 Dogs O/C PaintingCirca 1870, George Armfield (British 1808-1893), wonderful scene of a horse at stable with three terriers, oil on canvas mounted in ornate original frame, signed lower right "G Armfield", 2 patches, fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed George Armfield (British, 1808-1893) Oil Painting on Board of Two DogsSigned George Armfield (British, 1808-1893) Oil Painting on Board of Two Dogs. Signed lower left, measures H: 7 3/4" x W: 8 1/2", 3" frame. Frame has damage, sold as isSee Sold Price
Sold2015George Armfield (British 1808-1893) "Young Poachers"George Armfield (British 1808-1893) "Young Poachers". Oil painting on canvas. Depicting two boys and three dogs. Measures - 16 3/4" high x 20 1/2" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, George ArmfieldGeorge Armfield (British, 1808-1893), "Terrier in the Jam-Pot," oil on panel, signed lower left, panel: 10"h x 7"w, overall (with frame): 12.5"h x 9.75"wSee Sold Price
2024George Armfield Oil on Canvas "Dog in the Barn"George Armfield (British 1808-1893) Oil on Canvas, Dog in the Barn, signed G. Armfield lower right in molded wood frame. Armfield studied and exhibited at the Royal Academy. He is know as a portrait aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attr. to George Armfield, Pug and terrier at play, o/cAttributed to George Armfield (British, 1808-1893), Pug and terrier at play, oil on canvas (relined), 10 1/4" x 13 1/4", frame size: 13 3/4" x 16 3/4", in very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2019After George Armfield (British, 1808-1893)DESCRIPTION: After George Armfield (British, 1808-1893). Oil on board. Best of Friends. Unsigned. In gilt and gesso frame. MEASUREMENTS: Sight 9-1/4" x 7-3/8". Overall with frame 17-1/4" x 15-3/8". COSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 19th C G Armfield Cairn Terrier EngravingAntique 19th Century George Armfield (British, 1808-1893) Cairn Terrier Engraving. Titled "Won't you come out to night?". After a painting by George Armfield. Engraved by Ja. S. Westley. ProfessionallSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Armfield (British, ca. 1808-1893)George Armfield (British, ca. 1808-1893) "Chasing the Fox" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 20-1/4" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2022George (Smith) Armfield (1808 - 1893)Oil on canvas, SLL. Coastal landscape early in the day. 19"h x 40"w and 31"h x 52'w framed **Please Note: This item is NOT eligible for in-house shipping. Please refer to the terms and conditions of tSee Sold Price
Sold2024George (Smith) Armfield (UK, 1808 - 1893)George (Smith) Armfield (1808 - 1893) Oil on board painting of two small dogs. Signed lower left. Sight Size: 8 x 10 in. Overall Framed Size: 12 x 14 in. - Provenance: this item comes from the privateSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE (SMITH) ARMFIELD (England, 1808-1893), “View Near Belle Rock, Tunbridge Wells”.,GEORGE (SMITH) ARMFIELDEngland, 1808-1893“View Near Belle Rock, Tunbridge Wells”. Inscribed on back with title and signature.Oil on academy board, 6.5” x 7.75”. Framed 13”See Sold Price
Sold2022George Armfield O/C Painting, Three Dogs and a BarrelGeorge (Smith) Armfield (United Kingdom, 1808-1893) oil on canvas genre scene painting depicting three terriers, one on top of a green wooden barrel, all staring avidly at a small brown spot, likely aSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Armfield (UK,1808-1893) oil painting antiqueARTIST: George Smith Armfield (United Kingdom, 1808 - 1893) TITLE: Three Dogs MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Few faint scratches. Minor craquelure. Few small inpaitings. Wear to frame. ARTSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Armfield, Oil on Canvas, Hunting Dogs(British, 1808-1893) signed l.r.c. Overall: 34"h x 41-1/2"w Sight: 27"h x 35-1/8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016George Armfield(British, 1808-1893) A Sharp Lookout, signed lower right "G. Armfield" and signed and titled verso top of canvas, oil on canvas, 12-1/8 x 18 in.; gilt wood and composition frame,. Condition: lined witSee Sold Price
Sold2022Follower of George Armfield, Terriers(British, 1808-1893) Terriers at a Bolt Hole, unsigned, oil on canvas, 12 x 16 in.; 19th century gilt wood and composition frame, 20-1/8 x 24-3/4 in. Provenance: Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Smith Armfield(United Kingdom, 1808-1893) Pair oil on canvas, terriers on hunt. One piece depicting barn setting the other a rabbit hunt. The dogs in the pieces appear to conform and the pieces are housed in matchiSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Smith Armfield(United Kingdom, 1808-1893) Oil on canvas of terriers in field, signed lower left. No apparent restoration, good overall condition with some slight scuffing to surface border. Unframed. H11" W13" SoldSee Sold Price
2 days LeftBonhamsGeorge Vicat Cole, RA (British, 1833-1893) Harvest scene with village and hills beyond£7,000
7 days LeftKCM Galleries1800s Charles Robert Leslie Engraving Lord Dudley & Lady Jane SIGNED Framed COAUS$130
Nov 03A-1 Auction1914-17 British Officer's Sword made by Henry Wilkinson of Pall Mall, LondonUS$225(3 bids)
7 days LeftKCM Galleries1800s George Vicat COLE Antique Engraving Sunset Sussex Signed FRAMED COAUS$140
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanManner of George Armfield (English, 19th Century) Terriers Raiding a BarnUS$500(1 bid)
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsFour Coin Silver and Three English Silver Spoons, North Carolina Family HistoryUS$100(1 bid)