Sold2020Henri-Jules Corneille de Groux, Le Bal des 4 Arts, 1902Henri-Jules Corneille de Groux (Belgian, 1866 - 1930) Le Bal des 4 Arts, 1902 Oil on canvas. Signed lower left, Henri Groux. 11" x 18" artwork size Provenance:Sotheby's New York May 23See Sold Price
Sold2018Henri CLOUZOT - La Ferronnerie moderne. 3ème série.Henri CLOUZOT - La Ferronnerie moderne. 3ème série. Paris, Charles Moreau, s.d. [ca. 1930]. In-folio, en feuilles, sous chemise cartonnée d’édition. [8] pp. et 32 planches en noir. Rampes, lustrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry de GROUX: (14) WWI EngravingsHenry de Groux (Belgian, 1866-1930) 14 engravings of WWI soldiers and citizens, all signed, titled, and numbered "28/100". Provenance: Phyllis Lucas Gallery, NYC. [Overall: 11" H x 15" W]. In good conSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1797)Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1790-1866) , "Portrait of Charles Jules Colheux de Longpré Fitzgerald (1823-1882) at 9 years old", 1832, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, "TurquiSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Books on Africa Incl. 'Decouverte de L'Afrique''La Decouverte de L'Afrique au Moyen-Age' by Charles de la Ronciere in three volumes, and 'Les Berbers; Etude sur La Conquete de L'Afrique par les Arabes' by Henri Fournel single volume. Condition: SoSee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRI DE GROUX (Belgian, 1867-1930). MAURICE DUMONT, CIRCA 1895, Lithograph on chine colle. PencilHENRI DE GROUX (Belgian, 1867-1930). MAURICE DUMONT, CIRCA 1895, Lithograph on chine colle. Pencil notation "Etude de Groux, Litho" lower left hand corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. SIZE: 13See Sold Price
Sold2022JOUAS, CHARLES (illus.) and RÉGNIER, HENRI DE. La Cité des eaux.JOUAS, CHARLES (illus.) and RÉGNIER, HENRI DE. La Cité des eaux. Frontispiece and 36 etchings hors texte by Jouas. Large 8vo, contemporary full green morocco gilt extra with color morocco onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Henri "Cham" Amédée de NoéCharles Henri "Cham" Amédée de Noé (French, 1818-1879), "La Républic Démocratique et Social...", lithograph, signed in plate, from Croquades Politique series, printed by AuberSee Sold Price
Sold20207 Lithographs and 1 book7 Lithographs and 1 book- 1.) to 3.) after Henri Le Sidaner (French 1862-1939)- ''La Maison Au Clair de Lune'' and ''La Balustrade'' (2 copies); 4.) Henri Jules Guinier- ''Nuit Douce''; 5.) ''David BeSee Sold Price
Sold2021DE LESCURE - Correspondance Secrete Louis XVI 1866DE LESCURE, M. Correspondance Secrete inedite sur Louis XVI, Marie-Antoinette la cour et la ville de 1777 a 1792 .... Paris: Henri Plon, 1866. 2 vols, octavo. (9 3/16 x 6 1/8 inches). 618; 800pp. TextSee Sold Price
Sold2023HB QUIMPER ODETTA GRES WARE POTTERY PITCHERCirca 1930-35, Bretonnes and a Sailor, signed HB Quimper, Odetta, 9" h., Note: Examples of this piece Illustrated in Bernard Jules Velingue, Odetta, Faience De La Grande Maison HB Quimper, c.1999See Sold Price
Sold2015Henri-Auguste Jules Patey (French, 1855-1930) MonnaieHenri-Auguste Jules Patey (French, 1855-1930) Monnaie De Paris, 1900. Patinated bronze medal. Signed "A. Patey" along lower middle Diameter: 1.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Emile Jacque (French 1813-1894) Etching on laid paper Portrait M.J LuqueCharles Émile Jacque (French 1813-1894) Etching on laid paper Portrait M.J Luquet, Directeur de la Societe des Aqua-Fortistes. Signed M. Jacque in plate 1866. Plate no. 261. Publisher Cadart & LuqSee Sold Price
Sold2021Aison et la Peinture CéramiqueAison et la Peinture Céramique à Athènes à l'époque de Périclès Dugas C. (1930). Paris, Henri Laurens. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 45 / 91 _____________________________ The liSee Sold Price
Sold2015Francois Charles Cachoud (French, 1866-1943)Francois Charles Cachoud (French, 1866-1943), "La Maison sur la Route au Clair de Lune, Savoie, France", oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled en verso stretcher, 26" x 32". Presented in a polychrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Les Contes et Nouvelles en vers de J. FontaineLes Contes et Nouvelles en verse de Jean de La Fontaine, two, two volume sets. The first: Librairie de France, Illustrated by Charles Martin, Paris, 1930, leather and marbled covers. The second, limitSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chas Dana Gibson Girls & La Vie et L'Oeuvre Books"London as Seen by Charles Dana Gibson" dated 1897 copyright. The cover and pages have discoloration and some loss. There is also "La Vie et L'Oeuvre de Maurice Quentin de la Tour" 1930 Paris includinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cheret, Ibels, … - Set of 3 small postersSet of 3 lithographs on wove paper, including : - Jules Cheret, Alcazar d Ete: Kanjarowa, 1896 - Louis-Maurice Boutet de Monvel, La Petite Poucette, 1896 - Henri-Gabriel Ibels, Exposition a la BodinieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cheret, Jossot, … - Set of 3 small postersSet of 3 lithographs on wove paper, including : - Jules Cheret, Alcazar d Ete: Revue Fin de siecle, 1896 - Louis-Maurice Boutet de Monvel, La Petite Poucette, 1896 - Henri Gustave Jossot, Pains d epicSee Sold Price
Sold2018De Regnier's City of Waters w/etchings by Charles JouasHeading: Author: Regnier, Henri De Title: La Cité des Eaux Place Published: Paris Publisher: Auguste Blaizot Date Published: 1912 Description: 207, [2] + 1 ad pp. with 37 pSee Sold Price
Sold2021circle of Charles De La Fosse (1636-1716) FrenchDIANA HOLDING AN ARROW, oil painting on canvas, 54 x 39”, frame 57 x 42 ½ x 2 ½”. Provenance: Sotheby’s New York, sale 6423, lot 0295, Old Masters Paintings May 1993, soldSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec "La Reine de Joie" LithographHenri De Toulouse-Lautrec (France: 1864 - 1901) original antique color lithograph on two pieces of wove paper that publicized French author Victor Joze's controversial novel titled "La Reine de Joie".See Sold Price
2020Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec LA REVUE BLANCHE 1895After-Henri-Toulouse Lautrec (French, 1864-1901). LA REVUE BLANCHE, 1895. Vintage poster in colors on paper. Printer: Imp. Edward Ancourt, Paris (lower right). Dimension: one sheet: 52 x 38 inches. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2017POEMES DE CHARLES D'ORLEANS: HENRI MATISSE, 1950POEMES DE CHARLES D'ORLEANS: HENRI MATISSE, 1950. Mourlot Brothers, Paris. Limited edition number 747 of 1200 copies, folio, 16 inches x 10.5 inches (40.5 x 26.5 cm). Folio of 54 color lithographs, inSee Sold Price
Jun 13Eldred'sATTRIBUTED TO HENRI-JULES CORNEILLE DE GROUX (Belgium, 1866-1930), "La Retraite de Russie"., PastelUS$250
JG AutographsJules Romains - 16X Nominated Nobel Prize in Literature French Poet & Writer - Autographed LetterUS$25
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesTable d'apparat néo-gothique d'époque Charles X, h. 85 cm, diam. 105 cmCHF 15,000
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyCharles Emile Jacque (French 1813-1894) Etching on laid paper Portrait M.J LuqueUS$100
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyCharles Dupuis French 18th century, Pair Hand Colored Engravings, ArchitecturalUS$400
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesLe Corbusier (1887-1965), Nature morte aux verres et à la lanterne , 1929-1930, crayon de graphiteCHF 2,000
5 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryFRENCH INLAID ROSEWOOD BOX WITH MOTHER-OF-PEARL GAME COUNTERSUS$250(1 bid)
Jun 20The Rug LifeHENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (1864-1901) LITHOGRAPH TITLED LA DRESSEUSE D’ANIMAUX, 12IN x 15INUS$220
4 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.after HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (French 1864-1901) A PRINT, "La Revue Blanche, 1895," NEW YORK,US$100
3 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[MAP]. SARTINE, Antoine Plan de la Barre et du Havre de Charles-Town...1778. RARE REVOLUTIONARY WARUS$1,000(1 bid)
7 days LeftAkiba GalleriesTheophile Alexandre Steinlen (1859-1923) Ink on Paper IllustrationUS$50(1 bid)
Jun 16Maison Jules VeilinghuisFrantz CHARLET (1862-1928), oil on canvas Le séchage de la lessive, signed€1,200
Jun 23Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1847 Don Quixote Jarvis ed Cervantes de la Mancha EARLY 2v American PhiladelphiaUS$66(4 bids)