Sold2022Jean Eve (French, 1900-1968) Vue Panoramique de Haute-Ilse prise de la Roche-Guyon (Seine et Oise),Jean Eve (French, 1900-1968) Vue Panoramique de Haute-Ilse prise de la Roche-Guyon (Seine et Oise), 1947 oil on canvas laid to board signed Jean Eve (lower right); dated and titled (board verso) 24 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Martine Franck (Belgian, 1938-2012) Meudon observatory,Martine Franck (Belgian, 1938-2012) Meudon observatory, Seine-et-Oise, France, 1991 gelatin silver print signed in ink (recto) 16 x 10 1/2 inches. Provenance: Peter Fetterman, Santa MonicaSee Sold Price
Sold2018OIL PAINTING BY EMILE MATHONOil painting on panel by Émile Mathon (French), titled Vue prise a Triel, Seine et Oise; signed to lower left, and titled to verso; 19th Century; 6 3/4" x 10 1/2" (approx.&#See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Hayden (French, 1883-1970) Le nuage rouge (Seine et Marne)Henri Hayden (French, 1883-1970) Le nuage rouge (Seine et Marne) signed and dated 'Hayden/68' (lower left) gouache 37.8 x 50.5cm (14 7/8 x 19 7/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2018G. A. Aldrich winter landscapeGeorge Ames Aldrich, American, 1872-1941. An early 20th century oil on hardboard landscape entitled "Winter Evening". Depicts the village of Crecy en Brie in Seine et Marne, France on the outskirts ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022KARL KLAUS (1889-1925) ET ERNST WAHLISS (1837-1900)KARL KLAUS (1889-1925) ET ERNST WAHLISS (1837-1900) Vase cylindrique à base et col évasés, en faïence blanche, décor émaillé alternant des frises stylisées vertSee Sold Price
Sold2022KARL KLAUS (1889-1925) ET ERNST WAHLISS (1837-1900)KARL KLAUS (1889-1925) ET ERNST WAHLISS (1837-1900) Vase cylindrique à ressauts, en faïence blanche, décor émaillé alternant des frises verticales de fleurs stylisées jauSee Sold Price
SoldMaximilien Luce (France, 1858-1941). Barques sur la SeineMaximilien Luce (France, 1858-1941) Barques sur la Seine Fusain et estampe Signé en bas à droite 31 x 47.5 cm Footnotes: Charcoal and print, signed. For further information on this lot pleasSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Matisse: Mille et Une NuitsMille et Une Nuits by Henri Matisse, Unsigned Lithograph.Paper size is 16.5 x 35 inches, with an image size of 16.5 x 35 inches.The Lithograph is from an edition size of 2500 and is not framed.The conSee Sold Price
Sold2019Kees VAN DONGEN (1877-1968) Péniches sur laKees VAN DONGEN (1877-1968) Péniches sur la Seine Fusain, pastel et aquarelle sur papier, signé et situé en bas à droite 23 x 18 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Marti & Cie three-piece clock garnitureSamuel Marti & Cie three-piece clock garniture: clock and two urns Paris, France gilt bronze, painted porcelain, enamel, glass, other materials marked "France Medaille D'Argent S. Marti et Cie 1889" cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Lagin Mid Century Guitar ClockMid Century Modern guitar clock. Marked "Henri Lagin, Fils et Cie". 52" L., 15" D.. 8 Day clock. Works, comes with key.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse - Lithograph Vierge et L'EnfantLithograph by Henri Matisse "La Vierge et L'Enfant (Virgin and Child)". Appraised in 2002 for $5,500. Sight 9" x 15". Sheet: 9 1/4" x 15 9/16". Framed Overall: 19 1/4" x 25". Circa 1949.See Sold Price
Sold2024HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC , Brandes et Leloir, Dans Cabotins, lithographHENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC (French, 1864-1901), Brandes et Leloir, Dans Cabotins, 1894 (Delteil 62; Wittrock 53; Adhémar 66; Adriani 68), Lithograph printed in olive green, with the artist's red monogSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Henri Matisse (1869-1954); Travail et Joie;After Henri Matisse (1869-1954) Travail et Joie, 1948 Lithograph in colors on thin wove paper after the painting Nature Morte aux Granades (Still Life with Pomegranates), 1947, published by Le SyndicaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse "Nice, Travail et Joie" PosterHenri Matisse (French, 1869 -1954) poster lithograph in colors on paper titled "Nice, Travail et Joie", circa 1948, printed by Mourlot, Paris, housed in a wood frame. Image: 39.25" H x 24" W; frame: 4See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Byasson Painting "Amour et Harmonie"Henri Byasson, 19th C French, painting "Amour et Harmonie", oil on canvas, signed "Henri Byasson", 37-1/2" x 18-3/4" framed, 42-3/4" x 24-1/4", good condition, light surface abrasionsSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) AstrologieJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Astrologie signé et daté Jean Cocteau 58 crayon gras sur papier noir 42 x 62.5 cm. (16 9/16 x 24 5/8 in.) Exécuté en 1958. Cette œuvre est le dessin pSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) IndesJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Indes signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche et engobe diamètre 35 cm. (13 3/4 in.) Exécuté en 1958. CSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) JanusJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Janus signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 63; inscrit exemplaire d'auteur (sous la base) Vase en terracotta rose 31 x 11.7 cm. (12 3/16 x 4 5/8 in.) ExécuSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) SourireJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Sourire signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original/Editions originales de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) Plat en terracotta partiellement See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) SourireJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Sourire signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 1958 plat en terracotta avec pastel diamètre 27 cm. (10 5/8 in.) Exécuté en 1958. hand signed and dSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) ArlequinJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Arlequin signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1958 Pastel sur papier bleu 35 x 33 cm. (13 3/4 x 13 in.) Exécuté en 1958. Cette œuvre est le dessin préparatSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) BéatriceJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Béatrice signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1958 crayon gras et crayon de couleur sur papier bleu 32.7 x 49.8 cm. (12 7/8 x 19 5/8 in.) Exécuté in 1958. CetteSee Sold Price
Oct 15House of TreasureArt Deco Female Warrior Bronze Sculpture Marble Base Figurine Statue SaleUS$175
1 day LeftJasper521786 STUDIES OF NATURE 3 VOLUMES antique books in French Bernardin de St. PierreUS$260
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsHenri Moreau (1869 - 1943) France, Belgium; "On the Oise" Landscape Oil on Canvas PaintingUS$1,000
3 days LeftWorld of Antiques, Inc.Antique 1889 Samuel Marti & Cie French Bronze and Porcelain three-piece Clock GarnitureUS$2,000
1 day LeftChampagne AuctionsHuber, Martin \ Banberry, Alan - Patek Philippe deluxe edition inscribed by Henri Stern - 1982CA$900(3 bids)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsCabrol (Fernand) & Henri Leclercq. Dictionnaire d'Archéologie Chrétienne et de Liturgie, 15 vol.£300
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersJEAN COCTEAU - Deux amants et un ami - Pen and ink drawing on paperUS$1,600
3 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryYves Henri Nouailhat Signed Les Américains A Nantes Et Saint-NazaireUS$1
Oct 10DuMouchellesHenri Zuber (French, 1844-1909) And Henri Toussaint (French,1849-1911) Engraving on Paper, Ca. 1889,US$150