Sold2023Henri Matisse Les Peintres Temoins de Leur Temps 1959 lithographHenri Matisse. (1869-1954). Les Peintres Temoins de Leur Temps. Color Lithograph after the Original Poster. 1959. Signed in the plate. Excellent. Sauret. Atelier Mourlot. Image Size 6 1/4 x 8 5/8 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse - Les Deux Freres "XX Siecle No .4"Artist: Henri Matisse Title: Les Deux Freres "XX Siecle No .4" Year: 1924 Dimensions: 11in. by 8.75in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 500 Publisher:See Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse - Les Bras from "XX Siecle No .4"Artist: Henri Matisse Title: Les Bras from "XX Siecle No .4" Year: 1926 Dimensions: 11in. by 8.75in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 500 Publisher: SaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse Les Peintres Temoins de Leur Temps 1959 lithographHenri Matisse. (1869-1954). Les Peintres Temoins de Leur Temps. Color Lithograph after the Original Poster. 1959. Signed in the plate. Excellent. Sauret. Atelier Mourlot. Image Size 6 1/4 x 8 5/8 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Matisse Linocut Les Miroirs Profonds WomanHenri Matisse (French 1869-1954). Limited Edition linoleum cut print. Depicts the stylized profile of a woman. No visible signature. Has not been examined out of frame. Good overall condition with weaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse lithograph "Mademoiselle Yvonne Landsberg"Medium: lithograph (after the painting). Printed in Paris on smooth wove paper at the atelier Mourlot and published in 1954. Size: 9 x 5 3/4 inches (228 x 147 mm). Signed in the plate (not by hand). CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse. Litthograph, Les VisagesHenri Matisse (French, 1869-1954). A lithograph titled "Les Visages". Attributed en verso. Mat opening: 12 in x 9-1/2 in. Frame: 18-1/2 in x 15-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Matisse, Lithograph Les Chroniques Du Jour No. 3Henri Matisse, Lithograph Les Chroniques Du Jour No. 3. , unframed. Size: 11 x 9 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse lithograph poster "Les Peintres TemoinsMedium: lithograph (after the original lithograph poster). "Les Peintres Temoins de leur Temps" (Painters as Witnesses of their Times). During the late 1940's and throughout the 1950's, Henri MatisseSee Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Matisse lithograph poster "Les Peintres TemoinsMedium: lithograph (after the original lithograph poster). "Les Peintres Temoins de leur Temps" (Painters as Witnesses of their Times). During the late 1940's and throughout the 1950's, Henri MatisseSee Sold Price
Sold2017HENRI MATISSE MIDIS GAGNES POEMS LES EDITION DENOELSHOWING A FIRST EDITION " MIDIS GAGNES " , BOOK OF POEMS BY HENRI MATISSE . TITAN TZARA , LES EDITION DENOEL PARIS . COMPLETE, SIX ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS BY MATISSE. AS FOUND ESTATE CONDITION.PLEASE USESee Sold Price
Sold2019Matisse, Henri - nach Les Grandes Gouaches DéSammlung illustrierter Bücher und Künstlerbücher Matisse Henri - nach Les Grandes Gouaches Découpées Mit einer Umschlagsserigraphie und 8 (3 in der Platte signierten) SerigrapSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse 1945 print Peaches (Les Peches) signedHenri Matisse. (1869-1954). Peaches (Les Peches). Color heliogravure after the original 1940 oil and pencil on canvas. 1945. Signed in the plate, lower left. Excellent. Teriade. Atelier Draeger FreresSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Matisse 1945 print Peaches (Les Peches) signedHenri Matisse. (1869-1954). Peaches (Les Peches). Color heliogravure after the original 1940 oil and pencil on canvas. 1945. Signed in the plate, lower left. Excellent. Teriade. Atelier Draeger FreresSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse lithograph "Baigneuse dans les roseaux"Medium: lithograph (after the découpage and gouache). Published in Paris by Teriade for Verve in 1958. Sheet size: 14 x 20 3/4; with a center fold, as issued. Not signed. Condition: there is a centerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Espagnole au peigne, les yeux baissésHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Espagnole au peigne, les yeux baissés Drypoint in black on wove paper, signed with initials in pencil, signed and numbered 4/7 in ink. 12 5/8 x 9 7/8 in. (sheet), unfraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Prints, After Henri Matisse(lot of 2) After Henri Matisse (French, 1869-1954), From "Les Cahiers d'Art," (1936), offset lithographs, each signed and dated in plate, each bear pencil signature, largest overall (with frame): 18.5See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse pochoir for Pierre a feu, Les miroirsMedium: pochoir (after the decoupage). A richly inked impression printed in 1947 by Draeger Freres in an edition of 950 on Rives paper for the dust-jacket front cover of "Pierre a feu / Les miroirs prSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Matisse 1950 signed LithographThis quality 1950s Matisse framed lithograph is signed by internationally renowned French artist Henri Matisse (1869-1954). It is titled Les Mille et Nuits (1001 Nights) and is hand signed in the loweSee Sold Price
Sold2015Oil Painting Portrait of a Woman By Philena Lang c.1935This American portrait is an excellent example of the influence of early 20th Century Modern painters like Henri Matisse. Philena Lang graduated from Vassar and developed her own signature style of poSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse lithograph "La Piscine II"Medium: lithograph (after the decoupage and gouache). Published in Paris by Teriade for Verve in 1958. Sheet size: 14 x 40 1/2 inches (355 x 1030 mm); with three center folds, as issued. Not signed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse lithograph "La Perruche et la Sirene"Medium: lithograph (after the decoupage and gouache). Printed by Mourlot and published in Paris by Teriade for Verve in 1958. Sheet size: 14 x 31 inches (355 x 785 mm). There are two center folds, asSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse original lithograph "Fruits"Medium: original lithograph. Printed in 1964 by Mourlot, in a limited edition of 2000 on Arches wove paper. Sheet size: 10 x 7 1/2 inches; image size 6 x 4 1/2 inches (150 x 110mm). This original MatiSee Sold Price
Oct 03Robinhood AuctionsHenri Matisse 1869-1954 (After), "Les Codomas" Framed Limited Edition Lithograph with Certificate ofUS$550
4 days LeftKCM GalleriesCharming 1943 Henri Matisse Color Lithograph "Dame au Corsage Rose" Framed COAUS$270
Oct 10The Rug LifeORIGINAL HENRI MATISSE (1869-1954) NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART EXHIBITION POSTER, THE EARLY YEARS INUS$350
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Visage de femme - Ink and brush drawing on paperUS$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionHenri Matisse Danseuse étendue au divan, from Dix Danseuses (D. 484), 1925-6US$4,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersHENRI MATISSE - Portrait d'une jeune femme portant un chapeau - Charcoal and estompe drawing onUS$30,000
3 days LeftAmazing Collectible GalleriesAmazing Vtg Henri Matisse 1950 Large Colored LithographUS$400(2 bids)
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsHenri Matisse, NICE, La Danseuse Creole, Original French Travel Poster, ColorfulUS$100
Oct 03Dutch Auction SalesHenri Matisse, The Knife Thrower - National Gallery of Art, Washington, PosterUS$50(1 bid)