Sold201918th Century Italian School. Figures in a River18th Century Italian School. Figures in a River Landscape, with distant Ruins, Gouache, Inscribed on a label on the reverse, 9" x 13.25". Provenance: Sebastian D'Orsai Limited, London.See Sold Price
Sold201619th Century Italian School. A River Landscape, with19th Century Italian School. A River Landscape, with Figures and Boats, Oil on Canvas, Unframed, 21.5" x 30.75".See Sold Price
Sold202418th/19thC Italian School Landscape with Figures18th/19th century Italian School, landscape river view with figures, oil on canvas, 23" x 47", framed 31" x 55". Provenance: Southern Connecticut collection.See Sold Price
Sold2016Italian School, large paintingItalian School, large painting, Italian School (18th century), Rocky river landscape with figures around a fire, oil on canvas, 38"l x 50"w Provenance: Property from the Collection of a Recording InduSee Sold Price
Sold202118TH-CENTURY ITALIAN SCHOOLFigures in a boat in a river landscape. Oil on wood panel. Enclosed in a gilt frame. 21 x 30 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Italian School 19th century Landscape with FigureItalian School, 19th century oil on canvas landscape depicting a woman carrying something on her head, presumably laundry, and walking towards the rocky bank of a shallow river. Farmhouses and trees dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian School, Landscape Scene, Oil on BoardDescription: Italian School, Landscape Scene, Oil on Board, unsigned, with figures in the foreground and large house and river with mountains in the background, with label on the back 'William BiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Italian School , Figures in hilly landscapes (2)Italian SchoolFigures in various pursuits in hilly landscapes (2)oil on canvas49 x 70in (125 x 178cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Italian School 18th Century River Landscapes: Two Oil on panel One 5 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches (14 x 19 cm)Italian School 18th Century River Landscapes: Two Oil on panel One 5 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches (14 x 19 cm); the other 5 1/8 x 7 1/8 inches (13 x 18 cm) C Property from the Collection of Helen Sonnenberg TucSee Sold Price
Sold2024OIL / BOARD HUDSON RIVER SCHOOL, ITALIAN LANDSCAPE WITH RUINS, UNSIGNED 6" X 11 1/4"OIL / BOARD HUDSON RIVER SCHOOL, ITALIAN LANDSCAPE WITH RUINS, UNSIGNED 6" X 11 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Italian School Landscape with Figures19th C. Italian School Landscape with Figures. Appears to be unsigned. Sight Size: 9.25 x 12.5 in. Overall Size: 15.5 x 18.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Italian School: Woman Seated in a River Landscapeoil on canvas, unframed; unsigned 24 3/4 x 29 in. (62.9 x 73.7 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2020Early 19th Century Italian School Landscape withEarly 19th Century Italian School Landscape with Figures See Sold Price
Sold201819th C. European School, Figures Near River19th C. European School, Figures Near River in a wooded landscape. Oil on canvas. Appears to be unsigned. Size: 8.5 x 10.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Italian School: Figures Along a Road in a LandscapeItalian School: Figures Along a Road in a Landscape Oil on canvas, unsigned, lined. 16 1/2 x 21 1/2 in., 22 1/2 x 27 1/2 in. (frame). Property from a Distinguished New York Art DealerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, old master scene, oil on canvas, figures inPainting, old master scene, oil on canvas, figures in landscape, Italian school, old label on reverse "Plaza Art Galleries, New York City, E.P. & W.H. O'Reilly Auctioneers", canvas is 18.25" by 23.5".See Sold Price
Sold2018Italian School, (18th Century), Landscape with FiguresItalian School (18th Century) Landscape with Figures in Villa oil on canvas 31 x 44 inches. Estimate $500-700 Relined, revarnished, craquelure throughout, condition commensurate with age.See Sold Price
Sold2020American School: River Landscape with Figures in aAmerican School: River Landscape with Figures in a Boat, a Farmhouse BeyondSee Sold Price
Sold2024American School, River Landscape with Figures, O/CProperty of a Private Collector, South Carolina Description: American School, River Landscape with Figures, Oil on Canvas, depicting a river bank with a group of people crossing the river in a smaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hudson River School, Figure in a LandscapeHudson River School, Figure in a Landscape. Oil on board. Signed in lower portion. Sight size: 9 x 6.5 inches.See Sold Price
202218thC. Italian School Figures Classical Oil on CanvasFigures in a classical landscape with ruins. Relined bearing export seal and Dutch gallery tag. Frame Size: 25.25" x 30.75" x 2.25"See Sold Price
Sold202218thC. Italian School Figures Classical Oil on CanvasFigures in a classical landscape with ruins. Relined bearing export seal and Dutch gallery tag. Frame Size: 25.25" x 30.75" x 2.25"See Sold Price
Featured5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsWilliam Louis Sonntag [American 1822-1900] Large Oil on Canvas Landscape Lake with FiguresUS$1,600(4 bids)
4 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLC19thC Oil on Canvas Folk Art Painting, Autumn Landscape at Sunset UnsignedUS$100
Oct 02Jasper52VINTAGE FRENCH IMPRESSIONIST LARGE OIL ON CANVAS - WATERLILY POND LES NYMPHEAS c. 1950'sUS$3,000
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHudson River School Troll Figure in Tree Study 19th Century Landscape Framed Oil PaintingUS$300(3 bids)
BonhamsBritish School, 18th Century Wooded river landscapes with ruins and figures (2) framed: 39 x 34cm£1,800
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMartling Pond Staten Island Antique American Original Hudson River School Landscape EARLY PaintingUS$80(3 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Western Mountain Range Hudson River School Landscape Original Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
BonhamsAttributed to Francesco Antonio Simonini (Parma 1686-1753) Figures in a river landscape framed: ...£1,800
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Cow Grazing Super Detailed Antique Landscape Oil PaintingUS$600(4 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSigned Antique Hudson River School Fall Landscape New England American Original Oil PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Original Hudson River School Mountain Landscape Framed New England Oil PaintingUS$10
BonhamsAttributed to Antonio Diziani (Venice 1738-1797) An extensive river landscape with figures resti...£3,600