Sold2021Jan Dymicz, portrait, oil on canvasJan Dymicz, portrait, oil on canvas, Jan Dymicz / Dimitsch (Polish, 1877-1945), Portrait of a Student, 1922, signed "Jan Dymicz" and dated lower right, 19.5"h x 15.5"w (sight), 23.5"h x 19.5"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2019Jan De Ruth Portrait Of A Lady Oil Canvas PaintingJan De Ruth (American,1922-1991) oil on canvas painting. Depicts the portrait of a distinguished woman in a red dress and coat reclining on a golden yellow sofa. Signed lower right. Work measures 34 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Jan De Ruth (1922-1991) New York Czech Republic &Jan De Ruth, PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN, oil painting on canvas, signed lower right, 14 x 11 ¼”, frame 22 ½ x 19”; Artist Unidentified PORTRAIT OF A GIRL ON RED BACKGROUND, 1963, oil paSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jan Mulder (1895-1988): Portrait of a man, oil onTitle: Jan Mulder (1895-1988): Portrait of a man, oil on canvas, dated (19)24 Description: Work: 88 x 81 cm Frame: 92,2 x 85 cm Provenance: - The reverse with an exposition label: 'Retrospectieve JanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique After Jan van Eyck (Late 14th C. to 1441) Portrait Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: Oil on canvas painting after Jan van Eyck's chiaroscuro portrait of a man wearing a red turban. Signed illegibly at lower left. Mounted in a gilt wooden frame CIRCA: 19th Century, possiblSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jan Wilken (New Orleans), "Portrait of Two Macaws," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, withJan Wilken (New Orleans), "Portrait of Two Macaws," 20th c., oil on canvas, signed lower right, with an artist card attached en verso, unframed, H.- 48 in., W.- 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017JAN BOLESLAW CZEDEKOWSKI (Austrian 1885-1969) AJAN BOLESLAW CZEDEKOWSKI (Austrian 1885-1969) A PAINTING, "Portrait of a Gentleman," oil on canvas, dated 1954 and signed L/R. 40" x 34"See Sold Price
Sold2022Jan Frederik Portielje (Belgian,Dutch,1829-1908) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Jan Frederik Pieter Portielje (Belgium, Netherlands, 1829 - 1908) NAME: Portrait of Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Minor craquelure. One very small inpainting (5 x 5 mm). DamaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jan De Ruth (Czech/American 1922-1991) Tatiana, Oil on Canvas PaintingDescription: An oil on canvas portrait painting of a blonde-haired woman. Title: TatianaType: PaintingMaterials: OIl on canvas Markings & Inscriptions: Signed bottom right, titled versoDate: Mid 20thSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on canvas portraitOil on canvas of a young gentleman holding a letter with his right hand, "Chief Office Jan 19 1841", Unsigned. Sight 35.5" x 27.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018JAN HOOWIJ (1907-1987), OIL ON CANVASJan Hoowij (1907-1987). Portrait painting on canvas. Sight- 24" x 28" Overall- 33" x 37"See Sold Price
Sold2023Jan Naliwajko (Lithuanian, born 1938) Oil on canvas, portrait, signed and dated lower right 1967. 27Jan Naliwajko (Lithuanian, born 1938) Oil on canvas, portrait, signed and dated lower right 1967. 27 3/4 x 22 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Gasche oilCharles Gasche (19th c. American, Wooster, OH) Portrait of a Horse- oil on canvas, 1879, signed C. Gasche Jan. 1879 lower right, framed, one small area of repair. 20 x 24''See Sold Price
Sold2022OIL PAINTING FEMALE PORTRAIT SIGNED JAN DE RUTHJan De Ruth, 1922-1991, Czech-American artist. Oil on canvas painting depicting a standing woman with ginger hair in a blue dress. Signed in the lower right. Golden frame. Mid Century American FiguratSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jan De Ruth (Czech./American 1922-1991)Jan De Ruth (Czech./American 1922-1991)Group portraits of historical figures, including Rembrandt Oil on canvas Signature lower right "Jan De Ruth"20" x 30"Having Harbor Gallery label on verso, sold fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to Johannes (Jan) Tielius (Netherlands/France 1660-1719)Attributed to Johannes (Jan) Tielius (Netherlands/France 1660-1719) Portrait of Nielson Winthrop of Nice, France depicting a gentleman next to a pillar Oil on canvas Signed lower right J Tieli__ HandwSee Sold Price
Sold2023GILT FRAMED PORTRAIT OF AN OLD MAN, AFTER JAN MATEJKO?, OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, SLIGHT CRAZINGGILT FRAMED PORTRAIT OF AN OLD MAN, AFTER JAN MATEJKO?, OIL ON CANVAS BOARD, SLIGHT CRAZING THROUGHOUT, 17.5 X 13.5 IMAGE, 24 X 19.75 OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2024J. H. Melcher-Tilmes, oil on canvasJ. H. Melcher-Tilmes, oil on canvas, Jan Hermanus Melcher-Tilmes (Dutch, 1847-1920), Portrait of a man with pipe, signed lower right, 11.5"h x 9"w (sight), 16.25"h x 13.75"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2020Hendrik Jan Wolter, Portrait of Gysberti HodenplyHendrik Jan Wolter (Dutch, 1837 - 1952) Portrait of Gysberti Hodenply Oil on board. Initaled at the top of the canvas with date 1919. 19" x 9 3/4" ; framed 23" x 14" Provenance: SotheSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN FEMALE PORTRAIT PAINTING BY P.P. LAWSONOil on canvas painting by Percival P. Lawson, born 1815, an American portrait artist. The artwork depicts a seated young woman. Inscription on the backside: Restored Jan. 1969 by W.E. Baur, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso Spanish Cubism Cubist Abstract Female Madame Portrait Oil CanvasThis lot consists of a hand painted oil on canvas in the style of Pablo Picasso. The illustration depicts a figure of a women in the famous cubism period. Pablo Picasso (25 October 1881-8 April 1973)See Sold Price
Sold2022Vincent Van Gogh Style Monet Post impressionist Dutch Portrait Oil Canvas.This lot consists oil on canvas in the style of Vincent Van Gogh (Dutch, 1853-1980). Vincent Willem van Gogh was a Dutch Post-Impressionist painter who is among the most famous and influential figuresSee Sold Price
Jun 09Estate Collection Auctioneer1975 Photo Artist Jan Feenstra holds her movie queen pillows in New YorkUS$250
May 30PasarelOssip Lubitch (Russian / French, 1896-1990) - Self Portrait, Oil on Canvas.US$150(1 bid)
May 27Langston Auction Gallery19th Century Ornate Framed Portrait Oil on Canvas Painting of a WomanUS$200
5 days LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesClemente Micarelli (1929-2008) Female Posing on Stool PortraitUS$100
Jun 01Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfALISON VAN PELT OHNE TITEL (IMAGINAERES PORTRAIT)€1,200