Sold2024Maitland-Smith (British) Bronze Life Size Garden Sculpture, Bengal Tiger, H 32" L 81" Depth 24"Maitland-Smith (British) Bronze Life Size Garden Sculpture, Bengal Tiger, H 32" L 81" Depth 24" | After the original by Georges Van de Voorde (Belgian, 1878-1970). Marked 'Jan de Voorde' on foot. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te AntwerpenPierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te Antwerpen signed and dated 'P.VANDER OUDERAA/Antwerpen 1892' (lower right) oil on canvas 138 x 203.5cm (54 5/16 x 80 1/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2023"Tronie of Bearded Man" Jan van de Venne (17th c)"Tronie of a Bearded Man" attributed to Flemish artist Jan van de Venne (1592-1651). Oil on Panel. c. 1640-1650. Purchased Dec. 2015 from Dorotheum auctions. A tronie is a type of work common in DutchSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Van de Velde (Belgian, 1863 - 1957)Pair of Lobster Forks Model nº1- 1902-1903 Silver, 19,5 cm Hallmarks: 925, crescent moon and crown Manufactured by Theodore Müller, Belgium/Germany Literature: Reinhard W. Sänger, Das deuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jan Van lmschoot, paintingJan Van lmschoot (Belgian, b. 1963), "The Lucky Luggage of Willie The Wife" from the series "How to Sell Your Wife," 1999, oil on canvas, signed, titled, and dated verso, Bonakdar Jancou Gallery (NewSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jan Frans van Bloemen (1662-1749) - Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of a framed oil painting on canvas, done in the Flemish landscape style of Jan Frans van Bloemen (Belgian, 1662-1749). Framed image measures approximately 19" x 27.25", with an approSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jan Lodewyck de Wouters (attrib), (2) paintingsJan Lodewyck de Wouters (attrib), (2) paintings, Attributed to Jan Lodewyck de Wouters (Belgian, 1731-1789), Extensive Landscapes with Travelers, no signature observed, old Sotheby's barcode labels veSee Sold Price
Sold2020The Four Seasons. VAN DE VELDE. Le quattro stagioni.VAN DE VELDE IL GIOVANE, Jan. Le quattro stagioni.Claes Jansz Visscher, 1617 4 Tavole inc. all’acquaforte di mm. 288x426, 292x427, 290x423, 299x434; II stato di IV con il monogramma I.V. dellSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Oil on PanelDepicting sea scene, attributed to Hendrik van Anthonissen, (1605 - 1656), 61 x 46 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022An Allen Walker Amsterdam Pocket Watch Circa 1760Beautifully engraved gold case, covered with stingray on exterior case, attached to an 18KG chatelaine marked Jan van Aken, Amsterdam 1781. A very rare pocket watch, 53 mm. in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2022FLEMISH SCHOOL, LATE 17TH-EARLY 18TH CENTURY. "JESUS MEETS HIS MOTHER ON THE ROAD TO CALVARY".Oil on canvas.Afert Jan van den Hoeck (1611-1651), based on the engraving of Alexander Voet. Another reproduction of this paintings decorates the church of Our Lady of the River Dyle in Mechelen, BelgSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Historic New York Dutch Portrait by Jan van Ravesteyn(Jan Anthonisz van Ravesteyn, Dutch, 1570-1657) Portrait of a Gentleman, by family tradition Jacob Simonsz De Rycken (New York/Dutch, 1585-1689), inscribed with date upper left "Anno 1624", oil on canSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hendrik Van Keppel and Taylor Green, BenchesHendrik Van Keppel and Taylor Green Benches, set of three VKGUSA, c. 1960enameled steel, leather 12 h x 76.25 w x 31 d in (30 x 194 x 79 cm) This work will ship from ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jan de Swart, Untitled SculptureJan de Swart (American/Dutch, 1908–1987) Untitled sculpture, ca. 1960 Cast aluminum. Studio-made in Los Angeles, CA. Underside with incised signature. 12.5" H x 8.75" W x 8" D Provenance: EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pieter De Bruyne (Belgian, 1931-1987)Cupboard "Kontrast" - 1984 Painted wood, granite, and marble 92 x 75 x 75 cm Provenance: André Van Schuylenbergh collection, Aalst Literature: Christian Kieckens, Eva Storgaard, Pieter de Bruyne 19See Sold Price
Sold2020Marc Chagall | Quai de la TournelleCHAGALL, MARC1887 Vitebsk - 1985 St. Paul de VenceTitle: Quai de la Tournelle. Date: 1960. Technique: Colour lithograph on Arches (watermark). Depiction Size: 39 x 60cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020van den Brouck, Jan Instructie der Zee-Vaert door deRotterdam: Abraham Migoen, 1610. Small 4to, second edition, many woodcut illustrations (no volvelles are called for in the second edition), 17th century vellum, early ownership inscription (dated 1676See Sold Price
Sold2018Jan Lebenstein, Axial Figure, 1960Jan Lebenstein Axial Figure, 1960 watercolor, ink, paper 58 × 43 cm signed lower right: “LEBENSTEIN 60” NOTE: to this lot we apply DROIT DE SUITE fee Exhibited: • Jan Lebenstein. PiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rufino Tamayo "Hombre en Negro" LithographRufino Tamayo (Mexican, 1899-1991) "Hombre en Negro," 1960, lithograph in colors, signed in pencil lower right, artist's proof mark lower left "P de A," bears gallery label on reverse: "Galeria CentraSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Johanne Vermeer Vue de DelftVue de Delft after Johannes Vermeer Van Delft (1632-1675). Oil on wood panel painted by Edmond de Champheleer, Dutch painter born in 1824-1899. Showing on the back a signature, original Vermeer work aSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Chinese Dehua blanc de Chine 'rice grain' bowl andA Chinese Dehua blanc de Chine 'rice grain' bowl and cover, 18/19th C. Dia.: 11,5 cm - H.: 9 cm Provenance: The collection of a Belgian industrialist family, formed between ca. 1960 and 1980. ------See Sold Price
Sold2020JOAQUIM TENREIRO (1906-1992) Cadeira CurvaJOAQUIM TENREIRO (1906-1992) Cadeira Curva Suite de quatre chaises Jacaranda et cannage. Reeks van vier stoelen Jacaranda en riet. Circa 1960. H.80 cm L.54 cm P.42?5 cm Provenance: Bibliographie/BiSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOAQUIM TENREIRO (1906-1992) Cadeira CurvaJOAQUIM TENREIRO (1906-1992) Cadeira Curva Suite de quatre chaises Jacaranda et cannage. Reeks van vier stoelen Jacaranda en riet. Circa 1960. H.80 cm L.54 cm P.42?5 cm Provenance: Bibliographie/BiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ligne de Lunghai. Album des monuments antiques le longChina Ligne de Lunghai. Album des monuments antiques le long du Lunghai. Mit 40 Photographien. o.O., o.D. (Um 1930-1960). Lwd. Vgl. das Exemplar der National Art Library (nur Kopie nachweisbar) (hierSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausHenri Leys, The Armourer, Steel Engraving by John Godfrey, Hess 1880sUS$20
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausErnest Patris, Girl Sculpture, 1940s, Signed, Brussels, Terracotta on Stone BaseUS$190
7 hrs LeftChampagne AuctionsFrechette, Louis, \ Coburn, Frederick Simpson - Christmas in Canada, 1st edition - 1899CA$50
BonhamsHendrik Jacobus Scholten (Dutch, 1824-1907) Interior of the City Hall in Haarlem 20 3/4 x 33in (...US$2,000(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsSPIEGELAERE, Michel de (Belgian, 20th / 21st century). Vani...US$400(1 bid)
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryHans Van de Bovenkamp (Dutch/American, b. 1938), "Stella in the Wind"US$6,000
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions3 Hot Wheels 1997 Van de Kamp's Fish-O-Saurs VW Bus, Highway Hauler and 67' Mustang.US$14(3 bids)
5 days LeftHughes AuctionsLarge After Jan Van Den Hoecke Holy Family Painting in Gold Leaf FrameUS$500
18 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryJAN VAN HUCHTENBURGH (DUTCH 1647-1733), BATTLE SCENE WITH MOUNTED COMBAT BETWEEN IMPERIAL TROOPS£1,800
BonhamsA NEOCLASSICAL MARBLE TOP GILT BRONZE MOUNTED MAHOGANY SECRÉTAIRE À ABATTANTPossibly D...US$500(1 bid)
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA rare and very large blue and white Dutch Delft 60-piece tile mural depicting Hannibal, 17th C.€16,000
Featured4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyJoseph Van Dieghem (1843-1885) Oil on BoardUS$300(4 bids)