Sold2023JUDITH FULMER (Maryland, 1962-), Architectural view, Provincetown, Massachusetts., Pastel on paper,JUDITH FULMERMaryland, 1962-Architectural view, Provincetown, Massachusetts. Signed lower right "Judith Fulmer".Pastel on paper, 17" x 13" sight. Framed 26" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2023Leo Kenney ''Study for Dreaming Ahkenaton'' 1962Leo Kenney (1925-2001 Washington) ''Study for Dreaming Ahkenaton'' 1962 Waxed Pastel on Paper 14''x18'' Image. Signed and dated l.r. Woodside/Braseth Gallery, Seattle label on verso. Allison & Ross fiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nellie Augusta Knopf (American, 1875-1962) On theNellie Augusta Knopf(American, 1875-1962)On the Dunes, Provincetown, Massachusetts, 1916oil on canvassigned N.A. Knopf and dated (lower left)17 x 21 inches. Property from the Collection of MacMurray CSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM M.S. DOYLE (Massachusetts, 1769-1828), Portraits of Joseph Olney Hopkins andATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM M.S. DOYLEMassachusetts, 1769-1828Portraits of Joseph Olney Hopkins and Lydia Hazen Hopkins. Unsigned.Pastel paper laid on canvas, 16" x 12". Framed 18.5" x 14.5&qSee Sold Price
Sold2017BEMELMANS, Ludwig. Gouache on Paper. View of ParisSigned lower right. Ludwig Bemelmans (German / American, 1898?1962). From a Westchester, NY estate. - Dimensions: Sight - 20.25" high x 28" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Byron Browne, Provincetown, Cape CodByron Browne Provincetown, Cape Cod 1946graphite, pastel, ink and gouache on paper 26 h × 20.25 w in (66 × 51 cm) Signed, titled and dated to lower right 'Byron Browne 1946 ProvincSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anna Ticho (1894 - 1980), View of Judean HillsAnna Ticho (1894 - 1980), View of Judean Hills Charcoal, chalk, pastel and wash on paper signed (lower left) 69 x 98.5 cm Provenance: The SanSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Satyr.JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Satyr. Color pastels on light gray wove paper. 662x510 mm; 26x20 inches. Signed in pastel, lower right recto.Provenance: Private collection, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Yoakum. Open View Of A Preary At Gailsburg IL.Joseph Yoakum. An Open View Of A Preary At Gailsburg Illinois. Signed and titled. Pastel, ink and color pencil on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 18" x 12". Archival frame is 24" x 18". Est. $10,See Sold Price
Sold2023MICHAEL MAZUR, (American, 1935-2009), Untitled (Provincetown), 1998MICHAEL MAZUR (American, 1935-2009)Untitled (Provincetown)1998, oil on vellum papersigned Mazur lower right24 x 19 in., frame: 33 x 27 in. Provenance: The Collection of a Newton, MassachSee Sold Price
Sold2016Speicher, Rural Landscape, Oil on CanvasEugene Speicher (American, 1883-1962), rural landscape, oil on canvas, signed, in hand carved frame, 20" h x 16" w (view), 23" h x 27" w (frame). Provenance: From a Massachusetts estate.See Sold Price
Sold2024Hugh FerrissAmerican, 1889 - 1962Architectural Illustration of an American Dam, 1942Signed Hugh Ferriss (lc), dated January 28 - 1942, and inscribed Frederick A. Godley, Architect / 420 Lexington Avenue, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Mitchell Untitled Pastel on Paper SignedA Joan Mitchell (American, 1925-1992) untitled pastel on paper depicting a mass of various colored lines. Signed lower right. Presented in wood frame with double mat behind glass. From private collectSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wolf Kahn (Am. 1927-2020), Orange Treeline, Pastel on paper, framed under glassWolf Kahn (Am. 1927-2020) Orange Treeline Pastel on paper, framed under glass Signed l.r. 28 3/8" x 40 7/8" sight, 36 5/8" x 49 1/8" framed Provenance: Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOAN MITCHELL BEARING SIGNATURE PASTEL ON PAPERJOAN MITCHELL BEARING SIGNATURE PASTEL ON PAPER. A SHEET FROM AN OLD SKETCHBOOK. SIZE: 14 X 11 INCHES. SLIGHT TONING OF PAPER. EXCELLENT CONDITION.See Sold Price
Sold2019Stanislas Wyspianski (1869-1907) - Pastel on PaperThis lot consists of a framed pastel painting on paper, rendered in the style of Polish artist Stanislas Wyspianski (Polish, 1869-1907). A hand-drawn inscription at top left with the initials "SW" aloSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wolf Kahn "Slender Pines" Pastel on PaperWolf Kahn (German/American, 1927-2020) "Slender Pines" pastel drawing on paper depicting a landscape scene, signed center below, housed under glass in a wood frame. Image: 22" H x 29" W; frame: 34.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Frida Kahlo Original Oil Pastel on Paper W/COAFrida Kahlo (Mexican; 1907-1954) 1941 "Dia de Muertos" Original Oil Pastel on Paper Professionally Framed W/COA & Digital Analysis by Ruth Alvarado Rivera - This stunning piece is an original oil pastSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOAN MITCHELL BEARING SIGNATURE PASTEL ON PAPERJOAN MITCHELL BEARING SIGNATURE PASTEL ON PAPER. A SHEET FROM AN OLD SKETCHBOOK. SIZE: 11 x 14 INCHES. SLIGHT TONING OF PAPER. EXCELLENT CONDITION.See Sold Price
Sold2023Claude Monet pastel on paper French Impressionism water liliesPastel on paper, painting. Signed lower right. From a private collection. 9,6 x 11,2 in. (24,3 x 28,5 cm). Claude Monet (1840-1926, French). It is being sold in the manner or style of the artist. DepiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chryssa, Pop Art gouache on paper, 1962Chryssa, Pop Art gouache on paper, 1962, Chryssa Vardea (Greek-American, 1933-2013), Room Key, signed, dated and dedicated lower margins, framed under glass, 35"h x 23"w (sheet), 36.25"h x 24.5"w (fraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Kruger Pastel on PaperArtist: Franz Kruger ( 1797- 1857)Technique: Pastel on paperMeasures: 67 x 102 cmSigned: lower right edgeBiography:Date of birth: September 10, 1797, Großbadegast, GermanyDied: January 21, 1857, BeSee Sold Price
Sold2022MANOUCHER YEKTAI 1921-2019 IRANIAN-AMERICAN PASTEL ON PAPER STILL LIFE OF FLOWERMANOUCHER YEKTAI 1921-2019 IRANIAN-AMERICAN PASTEL ON PAPER STILL LIFE OF FLOWER. Image size 131cm by 107cm. Date 1977. This lot was sold in our 1-22 sale but unpaid, relisted here. Manoucher Yektai wSee Sold Price
Sold2023NELLIE MAE ROWE PASTEL ON PAPER (1900-1982)Attributed to Nellie Mae Rowe, no coa, private collection, medium: pastel, measurements: 27"HX32"W framed, mint condition, Biography: Nellie Mae Rowe (July 4, 1900 – October 18, 1982) was an AfSee Sold Price
2 days LeftEldred'sSEVEN WORKS ON PAPER OF PROVINCETOWN AND TRURO, MASSACHUSETTS INTEREST Contemporary From 4" x 4" toUS$125
BonhamsDAVID ARONSON (American, 1923-2015) The Scholar (framed 119.4 x 97.8 x 4.4 cm (47 x 38 1/2 x 1 3...US$750(2 bids)
2 days LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), View of an old bridge., Watercolor on paper, 16" x 20" sight.US$100
4 days LeftAvra Art Auctions ANGELO IPPOLITO (1922-2002, American) Black & White AbstractUS$130(4 bids)
2 days LeftEldred'sCAROL DYER (Maryland/Massachusetts, 1933-), Chicago Yacht Club., Oil on panel, 24" x 36". Framed 30"US$300
Featured7 days LeftKensington Estate AuctionJane Freilicher (American, 1924-2014) COSMOS & MALLOWS, 1965US$375(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLeroy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) Sotheby's Auction, Edgar Degas, "Danseuse rose," 1971US$1,600(3 bids)