Sold2023Julien Signed Ink Hunter Silhouette, 1925Signed on backside, possibly reads Julien, 1925 Signed on lower right corner in black, illegibly, 25 Depicts silhouette of a man hunting with two blood hounds. Framed in black wooden oval shaped frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Signed Hunting Dog Silhouette Ink PaintingSigned on backside, possibly reads Julien, 1925 Signed on lower right corner in black, possible reads Julian Luiss, 25 Depicts silhouette of a hunting hound and flying ducks Framed in black wooden ovaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Of Signed Jessie Tarpley Silhouette INK ON PAPERPair of signed Jessie Tarpley Silhouette in on paper. Frame measure 5.5" x 3.5", sight 4 5/8" x 2.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021George Grosz (German, 1893-1959) "Sad Clown"George Grosz (German, 1893-1959) "Sad Clown" 1925. Ink on paper. signed (lower right) and estate stamped. Sight:12 3/4 x 12 in. The estate of Dr. Eugene Gaier, Buffalo, New York.See Sold Price
Sold2021DAVID HERSKOVITZ (AMERICAN / PERUVIAN, B. 1925)DAVID HERSKOVITZ (AMERICAN / PERUVIAN, B. 1925)Ink on paper, signed and dated 1974 lower left. A sketch depiction with figures of a man and a small primate. Matted behind glass, black frame.ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Ninas (American/New Orleans, 1903-1964)Paul Ninas (American/New Orleans, 1903-1964) , "Roumeli Hissar (Istanbul)", 1925, ink on paper, signed and dated lower left, titled lower right, 8 1/2 in. x 11 in., framed Condition: Overall fair condSee Sold Price
Sold2018CALVIN J LIBBY Modernist Colored Paper Collage. LCALVIN J LIBBY Modernist Colored Paper Collage. Landscape image of waterfront with torn colored paper. Pen and ink tree silhouette. Signed-- Dimensions: Image Size: H: 16 inches: W: 26.75 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2020Clarence Holbrook Carter, Discus ThrowerClarence Holbrook Carter (American, 1904-2000) Discus Thrower, circa 1925 ink on paper signed lower right 7 3/4" x 5 3/16"See Sold Price
Sold2017Phoebe Weeks Hazlewood paper-cut silhouettePhoebe Weeks Hazlewood- Portrait- paper-cut silhouette, signed in ink Phoebe W. Hazlewood, good condition; together with a 2nd paper cut silhouette. 7 3/8 x 5 1/4'' (sheet); 6 x 4''See Sold Price
Sold2017LOT (5) ASSORTED ART DECO SILHOUETTES, C.1930'SLOT (5) ASSORTED ART DECO SILHOUETTES, C.1930'S INCLUDING INK, SIGNED MIRELLA, 8 X 6"; (4) EGLOMISE, 6 3/4 X 5 1/4"-9 1/4 X 7 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Marcel Gromaire, 'Tete de Femme,' 1925Marcel Gromaire (French, 1892-1971) 'Tete de Femme,' 1925 Ink and gouache on paper. Signed to lower right in ink "Gromaire 1925." Back of frame with Los Angeles County Museum of Art deaccession labelSee Sold Price
Sold2019A 1948 CLARENCE BAUER MINIATURE CANVASBACK CARVINGHand painted miniature carving of a preening canvasback by Clarence 'Titbird' Bauer, (Havre de Grace, MD, 1925-2006), signed in ink and dated 1948 on the underside. Plus a carved and painted pintail wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Manner of Sonia Delaunay-Terk - Costume StudyPastel or colored pencil, W/C, pencil on paper. Primarily teal blue white petal form overskirt. Signed, dated (1925) in ink LL. Framed, no glass. Dimensions: paper 10.5" x 7 framed 12.5 x 10.5 (CAPS98See Sold Price
Sold2022Ink on Paper, Enrico Colombotto Rosso. ItalianEnrico Colombotto Rosso, Italian (1925-2013). Ink on Paper. Signed Lower Left. In Original Frame Under Glass.Condition: Excellent Condition, However the Frame Needs Some Attention. Dimensions: Sight-See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair 19th C Gilt Framed SilhouettesPair 19th C gilt framed silhouettes to include male and female pen and ink silhouettes, early Edwardian fashions, signed HKC in near pair gilt painted floral and pomegranate decorated oval frames, 15"See Sold Price
Sold2020δ Henri Matisse (1869-1954) after by Jacquesδ Henri Matisse (1869-1954) after by Jacques Villon (1875-1963)L'Espagnole (Ginestet et Pouillon 645)Aquatint printed in colours, 1925, signed in black ink, and numbered from the edition of 200,See Sold Price
Sold2024Leslie Hunter oil on woodLeslie Hunter (187701931) Oil and wood circa 1925 6x6 cm signed L Hunter Provenance Private Collection Biography:George Leslie Hunter was a Scottish painter, considered one of the four artists of theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Haskell, Landscape DrawingTitle: Untitled Landscape.Artist: Ernest Haskell (1876-1925) Pen and ink drawing, 1911. Signed and dated in ink written in the image upper left. Image size 12 1/8 x 11 7/16" (30.9 x 29 cm). Ernest HaSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE LUKS (AMERICAN, 1867-1933).(Double-sided). A Happy New Year- Walk Home, 1925. Ink and charcoal on paper. Signed and titled lower right and left. Inscribed, dedicated, signed and dated at upper edge. Additionally on reverse: PerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Mayo Bateman Lithograph, "The Man Who Missed the Ball on the First Tee"Henry Mayo Bateman ( British 1887-1970) "The Man Who Missed the Ball on the First Tee at St. Andrews," 1925, offset lithograph, signed in ink lower right, matted and framed. Dimensions: 9.5 xSee Sold Price
Sold2019Morris: Lucky Luke (silhouette)Morris (Maurice De Bevere Belgian 1923-2001)Attributed: Lucky Luke (silhouette). Pen and ink on paper signed Morris lower right unframed. Maurice De Bevere better known as Morris was a Belgian cartoonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wong Zhibo (1925-1964)Wong Zhibo (1925-1964) Ink On Paper, Mounted, Signed And Seals 27.5 X 24 cm 王植波(1925-1964) 鏡心:水墨紙本款識:&See Sold Price
Sold2024Playboy | LeRoy Neiman Femlin With Rabbit Head Paper Dolls DrawingLeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) two original signed ink and gouache on paper drawings of Femlin creating paper "doll" linked paper rabbit heads. These two drawings appeared on page 116 ofSee Sold Price
Sold201619th Century American Ink Silhouette on PaperInk on paper from the American School of the mid-19th century. Depicting a silhouette of a man playing the violin. Signed on verso. Housed in a red wood frame with a single oval matte. 13 inches heighSee Sold Price
9 hrs LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisEtienne VAN DOORSLAER (1925-2013), ink drawing Untitled, signed and dated 2008€500
5 days LeftJulien's AuctionsLebron James | Michael Le Brecht II Signed Limited-Edition "Silhouette" Photo Print 勒邦US$500
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersROGER DE LA FRESNAYE - L'officier au bonnet de police - Pen and ink drawing on paperUS$4,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersWASSILY KANDINSKY - Non-objective Composition #2 - Watercolor and ink drawing on paperUS$35,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersROGER DE LA FRESNAYE - Les palefreniers - Watercolor and pen drawing on paperUS$9,000
Oct 16Julien's AuctionsChristine McVie | Jacques Cousteau Signed And Dedicated Penguins PhotographUS$300
5 days LeftJulien's AuctionsBruce Lee | Signed Jun Fan Gung Fu Institute Membership Card 李小龍 | 親US$2,500
5 days LeftJulien's AuctionsBob Dylan | 2017 Autographed "The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan" Album 鮑勃·迪US$2,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAttributed to Huang Zhou 黃胄(款,1925-1997)US$2,500
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGeometric Abstract Watercolor & Pen Drawing by Bruce Barber 2013US$40