Sold2020KARL KAUFMANN (1843 - C. 1901/05): CANAL SCENEoil on canvas signed "L. Van Howe" lower right Provenance: The Estate of Barron Hilton 26 1/2 x 41 inches canvas; 34 x 49 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Kaufmann (1843 - c. 1901/05) Germany/AustriaKarl Kaufmann (1843 - c. 1901/05) Oil on Canvas, Signed Lower Right, Measures (12.5 x 25 inches) w/frame (15 x 28 inches) Karl Kaufmann started his artistic education at the Academy of Vienna. He subsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Karl Kaufmann (Germany / Austria 1843-c. 1901/05)Karl Kaufmann (Germany / Austria 1843-c. 1901/05), 19th Century harborscape, oil on wood panel. Signed LRC. 12" x 8 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021F. Herink (Austrian, 1843-1902) Messina - An ItalianF. Herink (Austrian, 1843-1902) Messina - An Italian Canal Scene, Oil on canvas, signed l.l. F. Henrink, who was primarily known as Karl Kaufmann Karl Kaufmann (1843-1902) Austrian. 13 x 21 inchesSee Sold Price
2023Karl Kaufmann aka L Perla oil Harbor SceneKaufmann, Karl (German/Austrian 1843-c. 1901/05), Harbor Scene, oil on canvasboard, 29 x 36 inches, signed L Perla lower right, framed in a gilded wood frame measuring, 33 x 40 inches, One special feaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Karl Kaufman 19th Century Italian Scene Oil/CanvasF. Herink / Karl Kaufmann (GERMAN / AUSTRIA, 1843 - c. 1901/05) oil painting on canvas depicting an Italian Venetian cityscape scene. Signed to lower left. Mounted in a gold leaf wooden frame. CanvasSee Sold Price
Sold2015Karl Kaufmann Venetian Canal Scene, O/CKarl Kaufmann (Austrian, 1843-1902/05). "On the Grand Canal", oil on canvas, signed lower left "L. Bertini", a common pseudonym for Kaufmann. Vividly colored seascape painting depicting many gondolasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Kaufmann (Germany,Austria,1843-1905) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Karl Kaufmann (German, Austrian, 1843 - 1901/05) NAME: Harbor Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: One small patch. Missing a few flakes of paint. Few small paint losses. Minor craquelure. NSee Sold Price
Sold2021KARL KAUFMANN (German/Austrian, 1843-1901)Venetian Grand Canal scene, oil on canvas, signed with known pseudonym 'H. Carnier' (lower right), UV clean, craquelure, some edge wisps of gold paint from frame repaint, 12.5x18.75in., overall framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Kaufmann, Grand Canal, VeniceKarl Kaufmann (German, 1843-1901)A view of the Grand Canal, Veniceoil on canvassigned lower right H. Carnier14 3/4 x 23in (37.5 x 58.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021KARL KAUFMANN (German/Austrian, 1843-1901)Venetian Grand Canal pier scene, oil on canvas, signed with known pseudonym 'H. Carnier' (lower right), UV clean, craquelure, some edge wisps of gold paint from frame repaint, 12.5x18.75in., overall fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Harbor Scene, P. GianiP. Giani is a pseudonym of Karl Kaufmann (Austrian, 1843-1901), signed l.l. "P. Giani." Sight size: 12"h x 8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karl Kaufmann (Austrian, 1843-1902)Karl Kaufmann (Austrian, 1843-1902), "View of Venice", oil on canvas, signed "C. Carlo" lower left, titled on stretcher, 14 3/4 in. x 23 in., framed, overall 18 1/4 in. x 26 5/8 in. x 1 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020KARL KAUFMANN ('H. CARNIER, H. ROHR, L. VAN HORVE,KARL KAUFMANN ('H. CARNIER, H. ROHR, L. VAN HORVE, T./F. GILBERT, L. BERTINI, J. ROLLIN, K. SCHWARTZ') 1843 Neuplachowitz - 1905 Vienna Set of paintings. Canal in Venice (1); View on Doge`s palace (2)See Sold Price
Sold2022V Zijl, Signed 19th C. Canal SceneV Zijl, Signed 19th C. Canal Scene. Oil on Canvas. Signed lower right. Sight Size: 23.5 x 31.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 28.25 x 36.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pergel, 20th C., Canal Scene, O/CPergel, 20th C., Canal Scene, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right. (E378214) (E378214){WK} Estate of Mike Cohen, NYC Measurements: 24 x 36 Framed: 30 x 42See Sold Price
Sold2017Continental School, paintingContinental School, painting, Continental School (19th c.), Canal Scene, oil on canvas, illegibly signed (JM Duisberg?), 18"h x 25"w (sight), 29.75"h x 37"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2018Karl Kaufmann (1843-1905), View of Naples, oil/ canvas,Karl Kaufmann (1843-1905), View of Naples, oil/ canvas, signed with pseudonyms bottom right ‘Carlo’ or remnant of "Charles Marchand", 20.5" x 31", very good condition. Frame size: 28.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Karl Kaufmann (1843-1902/5), View of Rome, oil/ canvasKarl Kaufmann (1843-1905), View of Rome, oil/ canvas, signed with pseudonyms bottom right ‘Carlo’ or remnant of "Charles Marchand", 20.5" x 31", very good condition. Frame size: 28.5" x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Kaufmann (1843-1905) - attributedKarl Kaufmann (1843-1905) – attributed, signed with the pseudonym L. van Hove, two Oriental coastal views, one showing probably Beiruth, oil on canvas, signed, framed, a pair, 26,5 x 53 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Carnier Pseudonym for Karl Kaufmann 1843-1901 Original Orientalist Oil on CanvasHenry Carnier Pseudonym for Karl Kaufmann 1843-1901 Original Orientalist Oil on Canvas appears to be the port of Constantinoble Later renamed Istanbul Turkey16"x20"See Sold Price
Sold2018H. CARNIER (KARL KAUFMANN) PAINTING OF VENICEH. CARNIER (KARL KAUFMANN) PAINTING OF VENICE OIL ON CANVAS, 14 1/2" X 23"; CARNIER WAS A PSEUDONYM OF GERMAN ARTIST KARL KAUFMANN (1843-1901)See Sold Price
Sold2015IMPRESSIONIST O/C CANAL SCENE WITH BOATS, BUILDINGS,IMPRESSIONIST O/C CANAL SCENE WITH BOATS, BUILDINGS, UNSIGNED, CIRCA 1940'S, CANVAS MEASURES 26"X 37", AS PICTUREDSee Sold Price
Sold2019Manner of Hayley Lever, paintingManner of Hayley Lever, painting, Manner of Hayley Lever (20th c.), Canal Scene, oil on artist board, signed "Lever" lower right, 27"h x 19"w (sight), 35"h x 26"w (frame) Provenance: Property from theSee Sold Price
4 days LeftAvra Art Auctions Antique Painting Of Munich Germany Signed & Dated 1925, Canal SceneUS$20(1 bid)
4 days LeftTHOS. CORNELL GALLERIES, LTD.JACOPO GUARANA (ITALIAN, 18-19C), OIL ON CANVAS "PUNTA DELLA DUGANA" VENETIAN CANAL SCENE 23 X 47.5US$125(2 bids)
2 days LeftGolden Air Auctions1843-C $2.50 Liberty Gold Quarter Eagle VF-25 PCGS (Large Date)US$2,750
5 days LeftThe Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncG. Rigpoli Tanzillo O/B Modern French Street Scene PaintingUS$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftThe Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncJoseph Maseko Gouache on Paper African Street SceneUS$50
5 days LeftThe Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncEdgar Degas Brothel Scene Lithograph c. Late 19th c.US$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCOriginal Street Scene Painting Signed F. Jaques.US$50
4 days LeftAvra Art Auctions CAROL MARTIN (20th c, American) Impressionist Harbor Scene, Kettering, Ohio ArtistUS$30(2 bids)