Sold2020Lionel St. Eloi (Haitian/Haiti) Angel, CaribbeanLionel St. Eloi (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1950) Angel, ca. 1980's Recycled metal mixed media 18 x 24 x 10 inches Lot Essay:St. Eloi was introduced to Le Centre d'Art in 1972. Renown as a sculptor, wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lionel St. Eloi (Haitian/Haiti) Political AmbushLionel St. Eloi (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1950) The People Ambush Duvalier Forces, c. 1986 Oil on masonite, 16 1/2 x 11 inches Framed dimensions: 17 1/2 x 13 inches Exhibited/Illustrated: Island onSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lionel St. Eloi (Haitian/Haiti) People Attack TonTonsLionel St. Eloi (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1950) The People Attack Tontons, c. 1986 Oil on masonite, 16 1/2 x 11 3/4 inches Framed dimensions: 17 1/2 x 13 inches Exhibited/Illustrated: Island on FireSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lionel St. Eloi (Haitian) Childbirth Ceremony, HaitiLionel St. Eloi (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b.1950) Childbirth Ceremony, circa 1980's Oil on masonite, 48" x 22" framed 53 3/4" x 26 1/2" Hand painted House of Heydenryk frame Provenance: Dr. Halvor & AsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert St. Brice (Haitian/Haiti) Loa, Caribbean, 1957Robert St. Brice (Haitian/Petionville, 1893-1973) Loa, 1957 Oil on board 21 x 15 inches Framed dimensions: 22 1/4 x 16 1/4 inches Restored after sustaining damage in an earthquake. Lot Essay: An 'hounSee Sold Price
Sold2020Levoy Exil (Haitian/Haiti) Loa, St. Soleil, CaribbeanLevoy Exil (Haitian/Fermathe, b.1944) Loa, dated 1987 Oil on masonite, 30 x 24 inches Framed dimensions: 34 1/4 x 28 3/8 inches Lot Essay: Levoy Exil is one of 5 early members to form the Cinq SoleilSee Sold Price
Sold2020Peterson Laurent (Haitian/Haiti) Self-taught, CaribbeanPeterson Laurent (Haitian/St. Marc, 1888-1958) On the Road Oil on masonite, 20 x 24 inches Frame: 20 3/4 x 24 3/4 inches Provenance: purchased from Georges S. Nader Collection, part of Jonathan DemmeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nice Boxed Lionel ST GA Set 366ECirca 1934. Includes an 1835E Steam loco with good castings; 1835T Die cast tender, some pimpling; 310 Baggage; 309 Pullman; 312 Observation. All are clean, cars are very shiny with great lettering. ASee Sold Price
Sold2020A.M. Maurice (Haitian/Haiti) Caribbean, Self-taughtA.M. Maurice (Haitian/20th Century) Le droit Dans le loi (Law in Law) Dated 09/05/93 Oil on canvas, 27 3/4 x 23 3/4 inches Framed dimensions: 28 3/8 x 24 3/8 inches A less-known artist from the JonathSee Sold Price
Sold2023St-Eloi, Carnelian Tiger Eye Stone Sterling Silver and 18KT Gold RingArtist : St-Eloi Titre : St-Eloi, Carnelian Tiger Eye Stone Sterling Silver and 18KT Gold Ring Description (FR) : Bague en argent sterling et or 18KT, sertie d'une cornaline et d'un oeil du tigre, sigSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gabriel Leveque (Haitian/Haiti) Angels in GardenGabriel Leveque (Haitian/Croix des Bouquets, 1923-2012) Anges (Angels), dated 8-4-73 Oil on masonite, 16 x 24 inches Framed dimensions: 18 x 25 7/8 inches Provenance: Anne Grimmer-James Fastenrath ColSee Sold Price
Sold2022Schneider Art Glass VaseSchneider Art Glass Vase Brown, orange and clear glass vase having bubbles on a circular metal base; etch signed on lower band, base stamped 'St. Eloi' Property from: a Chicago, Illinois estate HeightSee Sold Price
Sold2020Micius Stephane (Haitian/Haiti) Hunting, CaribbeanMicius Stephane (Haitian/Bainet, 1912-1996) Hunting Birds Oil on masonite, 20 x 16 inches Framed dimensions: 21 1/4 x 17 inches Lot Essay: A shoemaker turned artist, Stephane was always interested inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert St. Brice (Haitian/Haiti) Parrot c. 1963Robert St. Brice (Haitian/Petionville, 1893-1973) The Parrot, dated 1963 Oil on masonite, 24 x 15 1/2 inches Framed dimensions: 27 7/8 x 19 7/8 inches Provenance: Anne Grimmer-James Fastenrath CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2020Prosper Pierre-Louis (Haitian/Haiti) St. Soleil LoasProsper Pierre-Louis (Haitian/Bainet, 1947-1997) Untitled (Loas), dated 1984 Oil on masonite, 32 x 23 3/4 inches Framed dimensions: 32 3/4 x 24 1/2 inches Lot Essay: Prosper Pierre-Louis is one of 5 eSee Sold Price
Sold2020Prosper Pierre-Louis (Haitian/Haiti) St. Soleil LoasProsper Pierre-Louis (Haitian/Bainet, 1947-1997) Untitled (Loas), circa 1980-1985 Oil on masonite, 29 3/4 x 23 3/8 inches Framed dimensions: 30 1/2 x 24 1/4 inches Lot Essay: Prosper Pierre-Louis is oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert St. Brice (Haitian/Haiti) Pintard, 1951Robert St. Brice (Haitian/Petionville, 1893-1973) Pintard, dated 1951 Oil on cardboard, 20 x 24 inches Framed dimensions: 28 x 31.5 inches Lot Essay: An 'houngan' immersed in Vodou practice, St BriceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Haiti) Erzulie, Caribbean ArtPrefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) La Reinetitane, dated 17/7/1953 Oil on canvas, 36 x 24 inches Framed dimensions: 37 1/2 x 25 3/4 inches Provenance: Bob Brictson Estate Lot essay: Duffaut iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Prosper Pierre-Louis (Haitian/Haiti) St. Soleil DrawingProsper Pierre-Louis (Haitian/Bainet, 1947-1997) Loa, dated 1985 India ink on paper (Original drawing), 23 x 17 1/4 in. Framed 30 x 23 3/4 in. Lot Essay: Prosper Pierre-Louis is one of 5 early membersSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lionel 13008 St Ga Commodore Vanderbilt SetStandard gauge. Awesome modern set, including a 4-6-4 streamline loco with RailSounds; tender; combine; Pullman & observation. Beautifully detailed, showing light run time with set box, C9See Sold Price
Sold2020Toussaint St. Pierre (Haitian/Haiti) With BirdsToussaint St. Pierre (Haitian, 1923-1985) Untitled (Figure with Birds), ca. 1970's Oil on masonite, 12 1/4 x 24 1/4 inches Framed dimensions: 14 x 25 3/4 inches A gardener and horticulturist, ToussainSee Sold Price
Sold2020Prosper Pierre-Louis (Haitian/Haiti) St. SoleilProsper Pierre-Louis (Haitian/Bainet, 1947-1997) Loa, dated 1985 India ink on paper (Original drawing), 23 x 17 1/4 in. Framed 30 x 23 3/4 inches Lot Essay: Prosper Pierre-Louis is one of 5 early membSee Sold Price
Sold2020Prosper Pierre-Louis (Haitian/Haiti) St. SoleilProsper Pierre-Louis (Haitian/Bainet, 1947-1997) Loas, dated 1992 Color ink on paper original drawing 24x 18 inches Unframed Lot Essay: Prosper Pierre-Louis is one of 5 early members to form the CinqSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert St. Brice (Haitian/Haiti) Loa, 1957Robert St. Brice (Haitian/Petionville, 1893-1973) Loa, dated 1957 Oil on masonite, 23 1/2 x 13 3/8 inches Framed dimensions: 24 x 14 inches Provenance: Jonathan Demme (Oscar winning director) AcquiredSee Sold Price
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGRUSSIAN OLD-BELIEVERS ICON WITH MAGNIFICENT GILDED SILVER OKLAD SHOWING THE ENTRY OF MARY TO THE€2,000
Jun 01Galerie Moenius AGVERY RARE RUSSIAN ICON SHWOING ST. NICHOLAS AND THE GUARDIAN ANGEL WITH SCENES OF THEIR VITA€3,000
7 days LeftDavid Skinner AntiquesMid-19th Century St. Croix Regency Mahogany and Cane Rocking ChairUS$400
May 16Freeman's | HindmanGiovanni Battista Gaulli (Italian, 1639-1709) Virgin and Child with St. Anne and AngelsUS$5,000
5 days LeftLucas Milano SRLScuola toscana del XVI secolo Madonna col Bambino, San Giovannino e due angeli Olio su tela 111 x€3,500
5 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA very rare and large Russian icon showing psalm 148 "Praise the Lord from the Heavens" (A call for€4,400
BonhamsTHE NAPKIN AGREEMENT THAT BROUGHT LIONEL MESSI TO BARCELONA. Manuscript document signed ('Carles...£220,000(1 bid)
May 19Heartland Artifact Auctions IncBen Thompson 3 1/4" Bannerstone Preform, 2x COA- Dickey/Motley, found in St Clair Co Illinois, madeUS$450(6 bids)
10 hrs LeftRail & Road AuctionsFour Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul & Pacific Railroad China Olympian Teacup & Saucer SetsUS$50
May 18Fontaine's Auction GalleryPair of Tiffany Studios Leaded Glass Windows, St. Paul's Presbyterian, Philadelphia, PennsylvaniaUS$6,000(1 bid)