Sold2022Matisse - Baigneuse dans les roseaux I, 1958Lithograph on paper, after Henri Matisse gouaches decoupees. First edition. Printed on double pages. Dimensions: + Size of the sheet: 35,7 x 52,7 cm / 14 x 20,7 in. Issued from Verve (vol. IX, n 35-36See Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Matisse lithograph "Baigneuse dans les roseaux"Medium: lithograph (after the découpage and gouache). Published in Paris by Teriade for Verve in 1958. Sheet size: 14 x 20 3/4; with a center fold, as issued. Not signed. Condition: there is a centerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henri Matisse (1865-1955), Henri Toulouse-LautrecHenri Matisse BAIGNEUSE AU COLLIER, linocut, image 9 ½ x 7”, sheet 12 ½ x 9 ¾”, Louvre Museum blind stamp lower center; Henri Toulouse-Lautrec LES PAPILLONS (D.133; A.154; AD.149), 1895-1896, lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Illustrated manuscript, in the style of Matisse(Unknown) Les Couleurs dans le Rêve (Colors in Dreams). In the manière of Henri Matisse. Unpublished Illustrated manuscript. 26 pages fully filled with text and drawings, 27 pages with drSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse lithograph "La Piscine II"Medium: lithograph (after the decoupage and gouache). Published in Paris by Teriade for Verve in 1958. Sheet size: 14 x 40 1/2 inches (355 x 1030 mm); with three center folds, as issued. Not signed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse lithograph "La Perruche et la Sirene"Medium: lithograph (after the decoupage and gouache). Printed by Mourlot and published in Paris by Teriade for Verve in 1958. Sheet size: 14 x 31 inches (355 x 785 mm). There are two center folds, asSee Sold Price
Sold2019Verve 35-36. Dernieres OEuvres de Matisse, 1958This edition of Verve is dedicated entirely to the last work of Matisse, 1950 – 1954. Illustrated throughout with many color lithographs, in single, double, triple, and quadruple page, all in pSee Sold Price
Sold2022SAUSSURE (Horace-Benedict de). Voyages dans les Alpes précédés d'un essai surHéritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Verve Last Work of Matisse 1958'THE LAST WORKS OF HENRI MATISSE: 1950-1954' #35/36 of Verve in the French Collection. 1958. {Approximate dimensions: 14 1/2" high x 11" wide.}. Condition: Wear and tearing to dust cover. Brown spottiSee Sold Price
Sold2022[MONTLEZUN, BARON DE] Voyage fait dans les années 1816 et 1817, de New-Yorck a la[MONTLEZUN, BARON DE] Voyage fait dans les années 1816 et 1817, de New-Yorck a la Nouvelle-Orléans, et de l'Orénoque au Mississipi, par les Petites et les Grandes-Antilles... Paris: GidSee Sold Price
Sold2021de Saussure, Voyages dans les Alpes, 1779de Saussure, Voyages dans les Alpes, 1779, (4) vols., Horace-Benedict de Saussure. Voyages dans les Alpes, precedes d'un essai sur l'histoire naturelle des environs de Geneve. Chez Louis Fauche-Broel,See Sold Price
Sold2017Francisco Goya - Malheurs arrives dans les Gradins deArtist: Francisco Goya Title: Malheurs arrives dans les Gradins de la Place de Madtrid Year: c. 1810 Dimensions: 9.5in. by 13in. Edition: From the limited first editionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henri Hecht Maik (French, 1922-1993)Henri Hecht Maik (French, 1922-1993), "Dans les Nuages", 1974, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, signed, titled and inscribed "1702" en verso, inscribed "WF B.H. exh. 55809" on stretcher, "See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE pour le VIETNAM - Vers 1900Deux BOLS d'un dragon et d'un qiling dans les nuées et au-dessus des flots écumants Porcelaine et bleu sous couverte, cerclages métalliques H. 5,5 cm - D. 10 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022NGUYEN HUYEN (1915-1984)Quatre poissons dans les fonds marins - 1953Laque et coquille d'oeuf sur panneau Signé et daté en bas à droite 47 x 68,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jacques Martin Ferrieres O/C, Abbruzzes Snow SceneJacques Martin Ferrieres (French, 1893-1972) oil on board, "Neige dans les Abruzzes," pointillist winter landscape, depicting snow swirling around a mountaintop castle or church, with taller mountainsSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pierre Jules Mene Signed Bronze "Chasse au Lievre"Pierre Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879). "Chasse au Lievre dans les Vignes (Hare Hunting in the Vineyard)" - 1872, cast bronze, signed and dated to right side of plinth. Highly detailed cast bronze sculSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - Epoque YONGZHENG (1722-1735)BRÛLE-PARFUM à décor de dragons affrontés poursuivant la perle sacrée dans les nuées sur fond jaune Porcelaine et émaux polychromes de la famille rose Marque au doubSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mikhail GUERMACHEFF (1867-1930) UkrainianMikhail Guermacheff, "Hiver dans les Vosges" (Winter in Les Vosges), oil on canvas, 21 ¾ x 25 ¾ inches, signed lower right. Verso: titled and certified on the Watson Art Galleries MontreSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBE DRAGON 'JI FU'ROBE DRAGON 'JI FU' en soie et fils or et couleurs, à décor de neuf dragons à cinq griffes poursuivant la perle enflammée dans les nuées et les emblèmes bouddhiques au-deSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - Vers 1900Deux divinités dans les nuées Branche de corail sculptée, socle de bois mouluré (collé) H. 30,5 cm (hors socle) - L. 15cm Poids brut 1389 gSee Sold Price
Sold2016COURT DE GEBELIN. Monde primitifCOURT DE GEBELIN, Antoine. Monde primitif, analysé et comparé avec le monde moderne; considéré dans son génie allégorique et dans les allégories auxquelles conduisit ce génie; précédé du plSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vase balustre carré en porcelaine CHINE - EpoqueVase balustre carré en porcelaine CHINE - Epoque DAOGUANG (1821 - 1850) Le col légèrement évasé, à décor polychrome d’immortels et de dignitaires dans les montagnes, devisant et jouant du qinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Colletet With engraved frontispiece and woodcut(Colletet, Franois) Le palais des ieux de l'amour et de la fortune. O les curieux trouveront la dŽcision des questions amoureuses & fortunŽes, pourse rŽjouir agreablement dans les compagnies. Mit gSee Sold Price
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsDUTRIAC, Georges (1866 – 1958). Engagez-Vous / Rengagez-Vou...US$400
BonhamsGEORGES ROUAULT (1871-1958) Incantation ; Réincarnations du Père Ubu (recto-verso)€5,000
14 hrs LeftMaterial CultureGervais Emmanuel Ducasse (1903-1988) "Genre De Decortication Paysanne Utilise Dans Les Rizieres"US$300
May 16Potter & Potter AuctionsFAURET, Leon (1863 – 1955). Engagez-Vous / Rengagez-Vous / ...US$200
2 days LeftBonhamsLOUISE LAWLER (born 1947) Arranged by Donald Marron, Susan Brundage, Cheryl Bishop at Paine Webb...€10,000
BonhamsKONSTANTIN ALEXEEVICH KOROVIN (1861-1939) Kitezh. Esquisse pour l'opéra La Légende de ...€12,000
11 hrs LeftL'Autographe LtdHISTORY - LIECHTENSTEIN Emanuel of (1908 - 1987) - Autograph letter signed£80
6 days LeftNCAGKees Van Dongen - Comme dans Louise, les couples, du haut de la Butte, contemplaient Paris, 1949US$10