Sold20221928 MEISSEN PORCELAIN RABBIT STATUE BY MAX ESSERMax Esser, German, 1885 to 1943, Meissen porcelain statue depicting a composition with running hares, 1928. Mounted on a round shaped figural base. Marked with a blue ink manufacturer stamp, signed anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Planck (Max) Kausalgesetz und Willensfreiheit, Berlin, Springer, 1923; and a large quantity ofPlanck (Max) Kausalgesetz und Willensfreiheit, bookplate to front pastedown, later cloth, Berlin, Springer, 1923; Das Weltbild der Neuen Physik, original roan-backed wrappers, Leipzig, Barth, 1930; PhSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gerhard Marcks(1889 Berlin - 1981 Burgbrohl/Eifel) "Sitzender Athlet". Originaltitel Bronze, braun patiniert, 1965 Künstlersignet ("Phönix"). Gießerstempel "GUSS BARTH BERLIN" mit BSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEROME KERN (1885-1945) Photograph inscribed to Edna Ferber. The photograph depicting Kern withJEROME KERN (1885-1945) Photograph inscribed to Edna Ferber. The photograph depicting Kern with Oscar Hammerstein II, inscribed below the image in ink "To Enda/ with love from/ Jerome." 10 x 8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEROME KERN (1885-1945) Autograph note with musical quotation offering George Gershwin's address.JEROME KERN (1885-1945) Autograph note with musical quotation offering George Gershwin's address. One sheet of May Fair Hotel London, stationery, offering a Miss Cond "Mr. George Gershwin's address c/See Sold Price
Sold2022Konstantin Ivanovich Gorbatov (attrib.)Konstantin Ivanovich Gorbatov (attrib.) 1876 Stavropol - 1945 Berlin Venice - View of the Grand Canal with a view of the Basilica Maria della Salute. Oil on canvas, min. dam. Inscribed lower right. 47See Sold Price
Sold2022Eagle owl mask, Meissen, mark 1924-Eagle owl mask, Meissen, mark 1924-1934, 1st choice, designed by Max Esser in 1926, model no. A1100, white, h. 19 cm, w. 25 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fehdmer, Richard Henri (Königsberg 1860–1945 Berlin)Fehdmer, Richard Henri (Königsberg 1860–1945 Berlin) Landschaft bei Anvers. 1889. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert, bezeichnet und datiert. 86x106 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022HERMANN SEEGER IN DEN DUENENHERMANN SEEGER 1857 Halberstadt - 1945 Berlin In the dunes Oil on hardboard. 27 x 37 cm (F. 39 x 48 cm). Signed lower left 'H Seeger'. Part. min. abraded. Frame. Provenance: Private collection. HERMANSee Sold Price
2018CHARLES FRANK ARCIERI (AMERICAN 1885-1945) OIL ONCHARLES FRANK ARCIERI (AMERICAN 1885-1945) OIL ON CARDBOARD, "THE NEW RIVER", INSCRIBED VERSO. 6 1/4 X 8 1/2"; FRAMED 7 X 9 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024George S. Patton, Signed Letter to His Father.PATTON, GEORGE SMITH. JR., 1885-1945. A single-sheet, three-page autograph letter signed "George Patton," to his father, George Smith Patton, II, on West Point stationery. With original envelope addreSee Sold Price
Sold2021VIELMETTER CLOWN ARTIST TOY1154. VIELMETTER CLOWN ARTIST TOY | Germany, desirable toy made by Bing in one large run for Phillip Vielmetter Mechanische Werkstatten, Berlin 1885, the toy sold poorly and Vielmetter left town beforSee Sold Price
Sold2018VIELMETTER CLOWN ARTIST TOY76. VIELMETTER CLOWN ARTIST TOY | Germany, very rare and desirable mechanical toy made by Phillip Vielmetter Mechanische Werkstatten, Berlin 1885, features lithographed tin clown sitting at easel, craSee Sold Price
Sold2022Klinger, Max Eva und die Zukunft. Rad. Werk III. Sechste Ausgabe. Mit sechs Original-Radierungen vonKlinger, Max Eva und die Zukunft. Rad. Werk III. Sechste Ausgabe. Mit sechs Original-Radierungen von Max Klinger. Berlin, Selbstverlag, 1898. Imp.-Folio. Blattmaße 60 x 44 cm. Titelbl. u. TafelnSee Sold Price
Sold2016Max Liebermann - "The Rabbi of Bacharach" - SignedDer Rabbi von Bacherach, Heinrich Heine, mit Originallithographien von Max Liebermann. Berlin: Propyläen, 1923. German. "The Rabbi of Bacharach", written by Heine following the Damascus Blood LibelSee Sold Price
Sold2016HUGO CAUER 1864 Bad Kreuznach - 1918 ebd.HUGO CAUER 1864 Bad Kreuznach - 1918 ebd. JUGENDSTIL-KAMINUHR MIT DEM GENIUS DER ZEIT Deutsch, KPM Berlin, um 1900 Porzellan, dezente polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 60,5 cm. Unterglasurblaue ZepSee Sold Price
Sold2022SELTENE PRACHTVOLLE POTPOURRI-DECKELVASE MIT CAMAIEUMALEREISELTENE PRACHTVOLLE POTPOURRI-DECKELVASE MIT CAMAIEUMALEREI Deutsch, KPM Berlin, um 1900 Porzellan, Camaieumalerei in Eisenrot, Goldstaffage. H. 70 cm. Unterglasurblaue Zeptermarke, roter ReichsapfelSee Sold Price
Sold2016PORZELLANBILDPLATTE 'VERTREIBUNG DER HAGAR' Deutsch,PORZELLANBILDPLATTE 'VERTREIBUNG DER HAGAR' Deutsch, KPM Berlin, Anfang 20. Jh., nach einem Gemlde von Adriaen van der Werff (1659-1722) Polychrome Malerei auf rechteckiger Porzellanplatte, Rahmen. 23See Sold Price
Sold2016PORZELLANBILDPLATTE MIT DER ALLEGORIE DER MDIGKEITPORZELLANBILDPLATTE MIT DER ALLEGORIE DER MDIGKEIT Deutsch, KPM Berlin, 1902, nach Angelo Asti (1847-1903) Polychrome Malerei auf rechteckiger Porzellanplatte, Rahmen. 19,7 x 26 cm (ohne Rahmen). 'KPMSee Sold Price
Sold2018WILHELM WALTHER Tätig um 1850 in BambergWILHELM WALTHER Tätig um 1850 in Bamberg PORZELLANBILDPLATTE 'AMORETTENVERKÄUFERIN' Deutsch, KPM Berlin, um 1900 Polychrome Malerei auf rechteckiger Porzellanbildplatte. 25 x 19 cm. Eingepresste ZepSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEWGENI CHALDEJ (1917–1997)JEWGENI CHALDEJ (1917–1997) | Raising the Soviet flag over the Reichstag, Berlin, May 1945 | Gelatin silver print, printed in the 1990s on double-weight semi-matte paper, in perfect condition 27See Sold Price
Sold2016PORZELLANBILDPLATTE MIT DEM PORTRT EINER DAME ALSPORZELLANBILDPLATTE MIT DEM PORTRT EINER DAME ALS VESTALIN Deutsch, KPM Berlin, 1906, nach Angelika Kauffmann (1741-1807) Polychrome Malerei auf ovaler Bildplatte, Rahmen. L. 26,5 cm (ohne Rahmen). ZeSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER SCHOTT KUGELSPIELERIN, KLEINWALTER SCHOTT 1861 Ilsenburg - 1938 Berlin KUGELSPIELERIN, KLEIN Deutsch, Meissen, 1. Haelfte 20. Jh. (Entwurf 1897) Porzellan, polychrome Malerei, Goldstaffage. H. 28,5 cm. Unterglasurblaue SchwerterSee Sold Price
Sold2022MAX LIEBERMANN SELBSTBILDNISMAX LIEBERMANN 1847 Berlin - 1935 ebenda SELBSTBILDNIS Kaltnadelradierung auf Papier. DM 23 x 17 cm (R. 53 x 40 cm). Unten rechts handsigniert 'M. Liebermann'. Leicht gebraeunt. Im Passepartout und hiSee Sold Price
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery9 Vintage Sheet Music Irving Berlin Chopin And MoreUS$35
BonhamsNIMITZ INSCRIBED PHOTOGRAPH TO ADMIRAL BYRD UPON THE JAPANESE SURRENDER. BYRD, RICHARD. 1888-195...US$440(10 bids)
16 hrs LeftJasper521903 FRANCESCA DA RIMINI EINE TRAGOEDIE IN VERSEN antique by GABRIELE D'ANNUNZIOUS$55
Jul 09Hermann Historica GmbHA large text volume "Deutsche Gedenkhalle" and a collection of "Illustrierte Zeitung"€160