Sold2017Oeuvres de Rabelais RabelaisTitle: Oeuvres de Rabelais, two volumes Publisher: Librairie Garnier Freres Publication Date: 1926 Binding: Hardcover Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: 5th or later ESee Sold Price
Sold2020Rabelais illustrated by Jacques PecnardHeading: (Pecnard, Jacques, illustrator) Author: Rabelais, François Title: Œuvres Complètes de Rabelais Place Published: Paris - Bievres Publisher:Pierre de Tartas Date Published: [1977] <See Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Cheret - Oeuvres de Rabelais, 1898Jules Cheret (1836-1932)Oeuvres de Rabelais, 1898Lithograph on wove paper.Plate #117.Dimensions: Approximately 29 x 39.5 cm // 11 1/2 x 15 1/2 in.Issued from the famous set "Les Maitres de l'Affiche".See Sold Price
Sold2022Original L'affiche PL 117 Oeuvres de RabelaisOriginal L'affiche PL 117 Oeuvres de Rabelais. Embossed mark and framed under glass. Measurements in inches: 13 x 17 1/4, image: 11 x 15 Condition:Has toning along old matting lines Shipping:We offerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rabelais. Les Oeuvres Augmentees.[Literature] Rabelais, Francois. Les Oeuvres Augmenteesde la vie de l'Auteur...Small Elzevier publications (not stated); (two volumes) 12mo, (xxiv) 488 plus contents, (i) p. 489 -945 plus contents pp,See Sold Price
Sold2023FINE BINDINGS: "DECAMERON & RABELAIS" 9 VOLUMESBlack calfskin half leather binding with tooled gilt lettering over marbled boards, "The Decameron" by Giovanni Boccaccio London 4vls Edition De Luxe, 5 vls RabelaisSee Sold Price
Sold2018The Works of Francois RabelaisThis is set number 155 of the Covici-Friede 1929 limited publication of 1300 sets, All the Extant Works of François Rabelais, illustrated by Jean de Bosschère, with all text in english translated bySee Sold Price
Sold2016Signed Dali "Les Songes Drolatiques de Pantagruel"Color lithograph by Salvador Dali from series "Les Songes Drolatiques de Pantagruel." Based on the "comical dreams" of Pantagruel, a character from François Rabelais's 16th century book "The Life ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Signed Dali "Les Songes Drolatiques de Pantagruel"Color lithograph by Salvador Dali from series "Les Songes Drolatiques de Pantagruel." Based on the "comical dreams" of Pantagruel, a character from François Rabelais's 16th century book "The Life ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020All the Extant Works of Francois Rabelais.All the Extant Works of Francois Rabelais. Three-volume set, 1929, translated by Samuel Putnam, illustrated by Jean de Bosschere, published by Covici-Friede, New York. Numbered 58 from the edition ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Salvador Dali (After), Pencil Drawing on Paper, SignedPencil drawing after Surrealist artist Salvador Dali's 1973 portfolio lithograph series Les Songes Drolatiques de Pantagruel, inspired by French satirical writer Francois Rabelais' 16th century woodcuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dernieres Oeuvres de Matisse.Editions de la Revue Verve, Paris, 1958. This edition of Verve is dedicated entirely to the last work of Matisse, 1950 – 1954. Illustrated throughout with many color lithographs, in single, double,See Sold Price
Sold2019Verve 35-36. Dernieres OEuvres de Matisse, 1958This edition of Verve is dedicated entirely to the last work of Matisse, 1950 – 1954. Illustrated throughout with many color lithographs, in single, double, triple, and quadruple page, all in pSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mathematics. LAGRANGE. Oeuvres de Lagrange.Mathematics. LAGRANGE, Joseph-Louis. Oeuvres de Lagrange. Paris, Gauthier-Villars, 1867-77. 7 voll. in-4to, mm. 270 x 230. Leg. mezza pelle coeva e cartonato marmorizzato, dorso a 5 nervi con titoli iSee Sold Price
Sold2017DIX OEUVRES DE MAITRES FRANCAIS MODERNEDix Oeuvres de Maitres Francais Modernes (Degas, Monet, Renoir, Pissarro, Sisley, Rousseau, Bonnard, Laprade, Vuillard, arie Lurencin. Reproduced by Jacomet. Edition Art Vivant.Librarie Larousse, 13-1See Sold Price
Sold2019Voltaire: Collection Complette des Oeuvres de M. deTitle: Collection Complette des Oeuvres de M. de Voltaire Author: Voltaire Date: 1757 Edition: very good Subject: complete works This is the complete set,stated as such at the end of volume 17, of theSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Art] [Manet, Édouard] (Leenhoff, Léon) Exposition Des Oeuvres De Édouard Manet...[Art] [Manet, Édouard] (Leenhoff, Léon) Exposition Des Oeuvres De Édouard Manet... Catalogue of Édouard Manet's memorial exhibition, inscribed by Léon Leenhoff, his purportedSee Sold Price
Sold20231855 FRENCH THEATRE 12 volumes OEUVRES de P. CORNEILLE antique FINE BINDINGSOEUVRES COMPLETES de P. CORNEILLE from "CLASSIQUES FRANCOIS" series Paris; 1855 Size 6 by 9" Text in French Fine morocco bindings with embossed gilt crowned coat of arms on each front cover and gilt dSee Sold Price
Sold20232 vols. Oeuvres de Racine. 1687.Racine, Jean. Oeuvres. 2 volumes. 8vo. [8], 372; [12], 434, [3] pp., 2 title frontispieces, 10 plates. Bound in 19th century 3/4 leather over marbled boards, dark green leather spine labels, gilt. TisSee Sold Price
Sold2016MAUPERTUIS. Oeuvres de Mr. de MaupertuisMAUPERTUIS, Pierre-Louis Moreau de. Oeuvres de Mr. de Maupertuis, Nouvelle édition corrigée et augmentée. Lyon, Jean-Marie Bruyset, 1756. 4 vols. 8° small mm. 190 x 120, pp. [4], XXVIII, 309, [3];See Sold Price
Sold2020Horatius Flaccus, Quintus.Les Oeuvres de Q. HoraceHoratius Flaccus, Quintus.Les Oeuvres de Q. Horace Flacce, Latin et Francois. De la Traduction de Robert & Anthoine le Chevalier d'Agneaux, freres, de Vire en Normandie. Woodcut title-vignette. [8], 9See Sold Price
Sold2024Oeuvres de P.J. Bernard, 1797Oeuvres de P.J. Bernard, 1797. This beautiful book is titled ?Oeuvres De P. J. Bernard?, and the full title page reads ?Oeuvres de P. J. Bernard, Ornees de Gravures D?Apres Les Desseins de Prud?hon; LSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANTIQUARIAN FINE-BINDING VOLUMES, 34-VOLUME SET, Collection Complete des Oeuvres de J. J.ANTIQUARIAN FINE-BINDING VOLUMES, 34-VOLUME SET, Collection Complete des Oeuvres de J. J. Rousseau, 1783-1789. Full leather with faux marbling to boards. From the Ann Connor C. Jones collection, WinsSee Sold Price
Sold2022MANIFATTURA DEL XIX SECOLO Oeuvres de J.B. Poquelin de Molière, tome sixième.19th CENTURY MANUFACTURE Oeuvres de J.B. Poquelin de Molière, tome sixième. . . Cette èdition, d'après la procèdè d'Herhan, se trouve à Paris. A la librairie Stèrèotype de HSee Sold Price
6 days LeftSubastas de Barcelona S.L. (Subarna Casa de Subastas)FRANÇOIS RABELAIS (1553). OEUVRES DE MAITRE, 1794.€170
BonhamsMOLIERE (JEAN BAPTISTE POQUELIN DE) Les oeuvres de monsieur de Molière, 6 vol. (of 8), Pari...£10
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsMatisse, Henri. Revue Verve 35-36. Complete with all illustrations.US$3,600
Jun 09Worthington Galleries18th c. Première éd. Histoire de France - COMPLETE WORKS OF ABBÉ DE MABLY [OEUVRES COMPLÈTES DEUS$10
Jun 11Akiba Galleries(26 Pc) "Complete Works Of Voltaire" French Ninth Edition Book CollectionUS$50(1 bid)