Sold2024Ernest L. Ipsen (American, 1869) Oil On Canvas Portrait PaintingDESCRIPTION: Ernest L. Ipsen (American, 1869-1951) Oil On Canvas Portrait Painting. Depicts a male portrait smoking a pipe. Signed on the upper left corner and dated 1927. Ernest L. Ipsen was a painteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil Portrait of a Danish Farmer by Ernest L Ipsen.A Large Oil-painted portrait on canvas signed by Ernest Ludvig Ipsen. It is signed lower left, and dated 1941. En verso is hand-written "Danish Farmer". The Painting is in excellent condition.The WorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest L. Ipsen (1869-1951), My First SalmonErnest L. Ipsen (1869-1951) My First Salmon signed "E L Ipsen" lower left oil on board, 11 1/2 by 15 1/2 in. titled and signed on backSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Ludvig Ipsen, Marblehead, Massachusetts, 1898,Ernest Ludvig Ipsen Am. 1869-1951 Marblehead, Massachusetts, 1898 Oil on canvas, framed Signed and dated l.l., titled on Vose Galleries label attached to verso 12 1/16" x 18 1/8" actual, 21 1/2" x 27See Sold Price
Sold2019Ernest Ipsen, Portrait of a Woman, O/C 1912Ernest Ipsen, Danish-American, 1869 - 1951, Portrait of a woman in a white dress with a green shawl. Signed E L Ipsen and dated 1912 upper right. Dimensions: 30 x 24 Framed 38 x 29 Property from the PSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Weygandt (PA,TN,1869-1951) oil paintingARTIST: John H Weygandt (Pennsylvania, Tennessee, 1869 - 1951) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Some losses of paint along edges. No visible inpaint under UVSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Weygandt, O/M Wooded Stream LandscapeJohn H. Weygandt (American, 1869-1951) wooded landscape with a stream, possibly New Hope, Pennsylvania, oil on canvas board, Weygandt lived in New Hope and was a good friend of Robert Spencer. Framed,See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Czernotzky (Austrian 1869-1939)Ernest Czernotzky (Austrian 1869-1939) Still Life of Fruit and Vessels Oil on Canvas signed lower left "E. Czerotzky "Christie's label on verso 27 1/2"x 40"See Sold Price
Sold2018Ernest Browning Smith (1866 - 1951 Los Angeles, CA)Winter landscape with snow-capped mountains Oil on canvas laid to waxed canvas Signed and indistinctly dated lower left: Ernest Browning Smith 27" H x 36" W Provenance: Private Collection, Altadena, CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ernest Browning Smith (1866 - 1951 Los Angeles, CA)Mt. Morrison, Convict Lake, Eastern Sierras Oil on canvas laid to board Unsigned 30" H x 36" W Provenance: Private Collection, Altadena, CA. Notes: Framed size: 38" H x 44" W x 3.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2018Ernest Browning Smith (1866 - 1951 Los Angeles, CA)Trees in a snow-capped mountain landscape Oil on canvas Unsigned 25" H x 30" W Provenance: Private Collection, Altadena, CA. Notes: Framed size: 33" H x 38" W x 2.75" D.See Sold Price
Sold2018Ernest Browning Smith (1866 - 1951 Los Angeles, CA)Trees in a landscape and Rolling hills landscape, two works Each: oil on canvas Each: unsigned Each: 20" H x 24" W Provenance: The Estate of Gary Booth, Pasadena, CA. Notes: Each: framed size: 25.5" HSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ernest Browning Smith (1866 - 1951 Los Angeles, CA)Nocturne landscape Oil on canvas Unsigned 20" H x 24" W Provenance: Private Collection, Altadena, CA. Notes: Framed size: 25.5" H x 29.5" W x 2.25" D.See Sold Price
Sold2016ERNEST LUDVIG IPSEN (American, 1869-1951)portrait of Mrs. Charles Morgan Wood o/c, 44 by 32 in., original Boston frame handwritten paper label on reverse: Mrs. Charles Morgan Wood/ Painted by/ Ernest Ipsen/ Ins. 3000./ Return to/ 119 E 19thSee Sold Price
Sold2020GEORGE HARTMANN OIL ON CANVAS, 1951GEORGE HARTMANN (AMER, 1911-89), OIL ON CANVAS, 1951, H 36", L 32", "DESIGN WITH BIRCHES" An oil on canvas titled "Design With Birches" by George Hartmann. Artist's signature and date to the lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2018ALEX DZIGURSKI OIL ON CANVAS, 1951 SEASCAPEALEX DZIGURSKI (AMERICAN/YUGOSLAVIAN, 1911–1995), OIL ON CANVAS, 1951, H 24", L 35", SEASCAPE An oil on canvas by Alex Dzigurski. This piece depicts a beautifully rendered seascape, the sunlighSee Sold Price
Sold2017MATTEO SARNO (1894-1957), OIL ON CANVAS (1951)Seascape Sight- 18" x 20" Overall- 23" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2016ALEXANDER DZIGURSKI OIL ON CANVAS 1951ALEXANDER DZIGURSKI (AMERICAN/YUGOSLAVIAN, 1911-1995), OIL ON CANVAS, 1951, H 20", L 25", "VILLAGE IN SLAVONIA":A mountain landscape in Slavonija featuring snow capped mountains in the background andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oil on canvas, Ernest Renoux, “Jandin Des Juilenies, 23” x 20” overall. Signed E.Oil on canvas, Ernest Renoux, “Jandin Des Juilenies, 23” x 20” overall. Signed E. Renoux lower left. Has craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold2019Isaac Whitehead (1819-1881), oil on canvas, 1869Isaac Whitehead (1819-1881), oil on canvas, 1869 Early Autumn Farm, written and signed on verso: I. P. Whitehead Bella 1876 1869 Early Autumn Farm Sketch, 6" x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Germain Jacob (Fench, 1900-1972) - La Place Pigalle Paris, Oil on Canvas, 1951.Jean Germain Jacob (France, 1900-1972) - La Place Pigalle Paris, Oil on Canvas, 1951. Singed, titled and dated. 61x51cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018CONSTANTINEAU, Le labradorCONSTANTINEAU,  Le labrador, Oil on canvas, 1951, 24x32cm - 9.5x12.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022《 winter 》 Oil on canvas ( Frederick Ernest Swedlun , 1877–1959 , UAS)《 winter 》 Oil on canvas ( Frederick ErnestSwedlun , 1877–1959 , UAS)See Sold Price
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryErnest Peixotto (CA,NY,French,1869-1940) oil painting antiqueUS$20(2 bids)