Sold2021Painting, Carl W. BrandienCarl W. Brandien (American, 1886-1965), Market Scene in Mountain Village, 1930, oil on canvas (laid down on board), signed lower left, titled indistinctly and dated lower right, board (unframed): 12"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022CZESLAW WASILEWSKI (POLISH, 1875-1947).Oil on canvas laid to board. Country Scene. Signed and dated lower right. From a Brooklyn, NY collection. - Dimensions: 15.5" high x 22.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2020HARRY RAYMOND HENRY (AMERICAN, 1882-1974).Oil on Canvas Laid to Board. Beach Scene. Signed lower left. From a New York collection. - Dimensions: 9.25" high x 12.25" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2021EUROPEAN SCHOOL (19TH/20TH CENTURY).Oil on canvas laid to board. Orientalist Scene. Illegibly signed lower left. From the estate of an important, international collector, appraiser, and benefactor. - Dimensions: 24'' high x 20'' wideSee Sold Price
Sold2015Hungarian School: Yvsllo Piroska? Dated 1936 Well DoneHungarian School: Yvsllo Piroska? Dated 1936 Well Done Oil on Canvas Laid Down on Board "Village Stroll". Signed/Dated Lower Left. Light Craquelure or in Good Condition. Measures 19 Inches by 15-3/4 ISee Sold Price
Sold2017POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS LAID ONPOLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS LAID ON BOARD, UNTITLED POND SCENE, SIGNED. SIGHT 11 3/4 X 8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-11 X 14"See Sold Price
Sold2018Signed Max Weber- Oil on CanvasAbstract Cubist-manner oil on canvas, laid down on board, a figural scene signed "Max Weber" lower left. Image: 7.5" H X 9.5" W; frame: 11.5" X 13.75".See Sold Price
Sold2021ROBERT MEYERS (AMERICAN, 1919-1970).Oil on canvas laid to board. Western Scene. c. 1965. Signed lower left. Illustration House lot label affixed verso. From a Bronxville, NY collection. - Dimensions: 16.25" high x 32.25" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hernando Villa | Village SceneArtist: Hernando Villa | 1881-1952 Title: Village Scene Signed l/l: Hernando Villa -39 Media: Oil on canvas board Dimensions:12 by 16 inches Condition: Very Good Condition Details: To the unaided eye,See Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Edmond Cross French Modernist OOC on BoardOil on canvas laid on board, framed. Featuring a landscape city street scene. Signed Henri Edmond Cross on the lower left corner. Attributed to Henri Edmond Cross (1856-1910, French). 34 x 25 cm (13.5See Sold Price
Sold2016Continental School, "Venice Marine Scene", SignedContinental School (likely Spanish), late 19th century. "Ships on the Adriatic Outside Venice, Italy", oil on canvas laid on board, signed at lower right "R. Carucy". Figural marine painting with richSee Sold Price
Sold2016Franz von Defregger (1835-1921 German)''Der Zitherspieler'', zither player in a Bavarian interior scene, signed and dated lower right: Fr. Defregger 1872, oil on canvas laid to board, 37.5'' H x 31.5'' W, est: $1000/2000 Provenance: PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE O/C LAID ON BOARD DUCKS IN A POND SIGNEDSHOWING A ANTIQUE OIL ON CANVAS THAT WAS LAID ON BOARD OUTDOOR SCENE, WOODLAND INTERIOR - DUCKS IN A POND. SIGNED INITIALS RR. IMAGE MEASURES 32" BY 44" FRAME 37 1/2" BY 49" . AS FOUND ESTATE CONDITIOSee Sold Price
Sold2016AARON GORSON (AMERICAN/PHILADELPHIA 1872-1933), OIL ONAARON GORSON (AMERICAN/PHILADELPHIA 1872-1933), OIL ON ARTIST BOARD LAID ON CANVAS, UNTITLED PORT SCENE, SIGNED. 23 X 26 3/4"; FRAMED 27 1/2 X 31 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur Trevor Haddon (1864-1941 English)Arabian courtyard scene with men on horseback, signed lower left: Trevor Haddon, oil on canvas laid to board, 21.75'' H x 18'' W, est: $800/1200 Provenance: Private Collection, Los Angeles, CASee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas Board Painting SignedOil on Canvas Board Painting in the manner of Thomas Hart Benton, signed - approx 40" x 36", Oil on canvas laid on board, Art Deco style beach party scene. Monogram THB lower left. New York State PlybSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Fulton Folinsbee (American, 1892–1972) Street SceneJohn Fulton Folinsbee (American, 1892–1972) Street Scene oil on canvas laid to board signed John Folinsbee (lower right) 8 x 10 inches. Property from the Collection of Stanley B. Slocum ExhibiteSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Jeffrey Grant, (American, 1883-1960), Dock SceneJames Jeffrey Grant (American, 1883-1960) Dock Scene oil on canvas laid to board signed J. Jeffrey Grant (lower right) 14 x 16 inches. Estimate $1,000-1,500See Sold Price
Sold2021Emile Boyer (1877-1948, French)Parisian winter street scene Oil on canvas laid to board Signed and inscribed lower right: Emile Boyer / Paris, signed and inscribed again verso: Paris 16.75" H x 23.75" WSee Sold Price
Sold2017Heshi Yu (Chinese, b. 1935)Heshi Yu (Chinese, b. 1935), "Village Scene with Church", oil on canvas board, signed lower left, 20" x 16". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Emile Boyer (1877-1948, French)Parisian street scene Oil on canvas laid to board Signed lower left: Emile Boyer, signed again and inscribed verso: Paris 20" H x 24" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Kuwasseg (1838-1904 French)Village on the coast with figures, signed and dated lower right: C. Kuwasseg / fils / 72, oil on canvas laid to board, 12'' H x 20'' W, est: $800/1200 Provenance: Private Collection, Huntington Beach,See Sold Price
Sold2021James Walker Oil, Italian Harbor SceneAttributed to James Alexander Walker (British 1841-1898) Italian Harbor Scene, oil on canvas laid on board, signed lower right, framed. Dimensions: 24.5 x 30 in. canvas size, 31 x 41.5 in. as framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019William Dorsey (1942-* Ojai, CA)Ski Village Oil on canvas laid to board Signed lower right: Wm Dorsey, titled by repute Image: 22" H x 18" WSee Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyMaria Veronica Liszt American Massachusettes 1902 - 1992 Pair of Oil paintingsUS$500
6 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsAntonio Divity (Italy, 1901-1993) oil on canvas, Winter Village Scene, signed lower right andUS$125
6 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsLouis Basset (French, b. 1948), "on the Racetrack", oil on canvas laid on board, signed lower right,US$150
Jun 12Leland LittleHenri Liénard Saint Delis (French, 1878-1949), Le Vieux Bassin, HonfleurUS$250(4 bids)