Sold2017Oswaldo Vigas, paintingOswaldo Vigas, painting, Oswaldo Vigas (Venezuela, 1923-2014), Untitled, 1961, oil on board, signed and dated lower right "Vigas, 1961", original gallery label verso, 9"h x 5"w (sight), 13"h x 9"w (frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oswaldo Vigas, "Untitled"Oswaldo Vigas (Venezuelan, 1926-2014) Untitled, 1965 Oil and gouache on board laid on canvas 26 in x 18 3/4 in (66 cm x 48 cm) Predominantly recognized as a self-taught painter, he also worked in archSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fred W. Hauptle, Genre PaintingFred W. Hauptle, Genre Painting, oil on artist board, signed lower right, Pennsylvania Impressionist, 1898 / 9 -1960 /61, titled "Washday near Doylestown, Pa", verso with paper and penciled artist hisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sterling Strauser (American, 1907-1995) Two NudesSterling Strauser (American, 1907-1995) Two Nudes, 1960, oil painting on board, signed and dated. Unframed. Size: 24'' x 20'', 61 x 51 cm (board).See Sold Price
Sold2021OSWALDO VIGAS OIL ON CANVAS ABSTRACT V$14,000MEASUREMENTS: 24"HX20"W MINT CONDITION"in the style of" Oswaldo Vigas was a Venezuelan artist, best known as a painter and muralist/Private collection, Liveauctioneers policy requires to state "in theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emanuel Romano, Owls, 1960, oil on boardEmanuel Romano (American, 1897-1984) Owls, 1960 oil on board signed lower middle 21 7/8" x 39 5/8" Provenance: Janet Nessler Gallery, New York, New York (label verso)See Sold Price
Sold2023Raymond A. Whyte, New Jersey / Canada (1923 - 2002), Love Objects, 1960, oil on board, 8"H x 15Raymond A. Whyte New Jersey / Canada (1923 - 2002) Love Objects, 1960 oil on board Signed upper left. Exhibited: Janet Nessler Gallery, NY Biography from the Archives of askART: Known for his trompe lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joan Savo (1918-1992), Untitled, abstract composition, 1960, Oil on board, 31" H x 48.5" WJoan Savo(1918-1992)Untitled, abstract composition, 1960Oil on boardSigned and dated lower right: Savo31" H x 48.5" W Provenance: Claypool Freese Gallery, Pacific Grove, CAWinfield GalSee Sold Price
Sold2016Leon Dolice (American 1892 - 1960) oil on board, NYCLeon Dolice (American 1892 - 1960) oil on board, NYC scene, approx. 16" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold2024Leon Louis Dolice (1892 - 1960) Oil on BoardA cityscape, signed at the lower right. Dimensions: 24" x 13", the frame 28" x 17". See Sold Price
Sold2020Harry Mintz, Cityscape, circa 1960, oil on boardHarry Mintz (Polish/American, 1909-2002) Cityscape, circa 1960 oil on board signed lower right 12" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2022Nadi Ken 1960, Oil on Board Painting Portrait of a Young Woman, FramedNadi Ken 1960, Oil on Board Painting Portrait of a Young Woman, Framed. size: 12 x 9, 13.75 x 10.75 outside frame. ASKart: Nadi Ken (Born 1934) is active/lives in France. Nadi Ken is known for PaintinSee Sold Price
Sold2019Graham Gercken (Australia,born 1960) oil on boardARTIST: Graham Gercken (Australia, born 1960) NAME: Sheltered Bay, Australia MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Excellent. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 8.5 x 11 inches / 21 x 28 cm FRAMSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Lynn Mosley (b. 1960) Oil on BoardImpressionistic landscape, signed lower right, in gilt painted frame. Originally from Mississippi, Mosley has been based in New York since the late 1980s.Frame: approx. 21" x 18".Visible Image: approxSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Drew, New York (1875-1968), Autumn Haze, 1960, oil on board., 7 5/8"H x 9 3/4"W (sight), 10George Drew New York (1875-1968) Autumn Haze, 1960 oil on board. signed lower left. From the Archives of askArt: Biography from Rehs Galleries, Inc. George W. Drew was born 21 December 1875 in MassachSee Sold Price
Sold2024Artist Signed and Dated 1960, Oil on Board Painting Two Sisters, FramedArtist Signed and Dated 1960, Oil on Board Painting Two Sisters, Framed. size: 27 x 20, 36.25 x 29.25 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (AMERICAN, 1839-1921) PORTRAIT TRIPTYCHRARE WILLIAM AIKEN WALKER (AMERICAN, 1839-1921) PORTRAIT TRIPTYCH, oil on board, each a fine full-length depiction with excellent detail of a cotton picker in the field, two men flanking a womanSee Sold Price
Sold2018LeRoy Neiman (1921-2012 New York) ''Matador'' 1960 OilLeRoy Neiman (1921-2012 New York) ''Matador'' 1960 Oil on Board 23.5''x9'' Image. A colorful figure painting by this famous illustrator artist. Signed and dated l.l. Purchased Gallery Mack, Seattle wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024VINCENT D. SMITH (AFRICAN-AMERICAN, 1929-2003).'Fishing', 1960. Oil on board. Signed and dated '60 to lower right. From a Westchester County, NY collection. - Dimensions: 25" h x 31" w.See Sold Price
Sold2017Romeo Tabuena (Filipino/Mexican, 1921-2015)Romeo Tabuena (Filipino/Mexican, 1921-2015) "Field Workers", 1960 oil on board signed and dated lower right. Matted and framed. sight 15-3/4" x 27-3/4" Provenance: Purchased from the artist; Private cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Lenica (1899-1977), Abstraction, 1960, huile sur carton, signée, datée et situéAlfred Lenica (1899-1977), Abstraction, 1960, oil on board, signed, dated and located "Genève" on verso, 46x38 cm; Provenance: Galerie Ferrero, Geneva 1960, huile sur carton, signée, datée etSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Wilde, (American, 1919-2006), Moonlight, 1960John Wilde (American, 1919-2006) Moonlight, 1960 oil on board initialled J and dated (upper left); signed John Wilde and dated (verso) 5 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. Estimate $5,000-7,000See Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper521960’s French Pair Portraits Fashion Ladies Original Paintings 1960’sUS$320
Oct 27Broward Auction GalleryATTR Randolph Stanley Hewton (Canada,1888-1960) oil paintingUS$10(1 bid)