Sold2022PAR M. CHARLES NICOULLAUD, 1907, "MEMOIRES DE LA COMTESSE DE BOIGNE"PAR M. CHARLES NICOULLAUD, 1907, "MEMOIRES DE LA COMTESSE DE BOIGNE" Four Volumes, 1/2 Leather. Text in French.See Sold Price
Sold202211 Volumes of Gibbons Rome Leather Bound BooksEleven Volumes of Gibbons Rome Leather Bound Books printed by Thomas Davidson London 1827. Together with 4 volumes of leather bound Memoires de La Contesse De Boigne Paris 1908. Used condition, wear,See Sold Price
Sold2019Intruiging and Gosspiy! Recollections of a Great LadyDescription: Intruiging and Gosspiy! Recollections of a Great Lady: being more memoirs of the Comtesse de Boigne, edited from the original manuscript by Charles Nicollaud. Published by Charles ScribneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner de la Tour, Portrait of Marie-Josephe de SaxeManner of Maurice-Quentin de La Tour (French, 1704-1788 )Portrait of Marie-Josephe de Saxe, Dauphine of France oil on canvasThe frame with crest inscribed DONNE / PAR / MADAME LA DAUPHINE / M LABBE DESee Sold Price
Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de - Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de La Fontaine. Tome premierParis, Desa in t & amp; Sail la nt, chez Durand, de l'primerie de Charles-Anto in and Jombert, 1755 -1759. 4 vols. In 2nd. vol. 1 Allegorical front door in cisa by Dupuis and Coch in on a drawing by OSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE. Fables choisies.LA FONTAINE, Jean; de. Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de la Fontaine.Paris, Chez Desaint & Saillant [et] Durand, De l'Imprimerie de Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759. 4 Voll. in Folio, 427See Sold Price
Sold2022BAUWENS, MAURICE and others. Les Affiches étrangères illustrées. Par MM.BAUWENS, MAURICE and others. Les Affiches étrangères illustrées. Par MM. M. BAUWENS, T. HAYASHI, LA FORGUE, MEIER-GRAEFE J. PENNEL. Ouvrage orné de 62 lithographies en couleurs etSee Sold Price
Sold2021circle of Charles De La Fosse (1636-1716) FrenchDIANA HOLDING AN ARROW, oil painting on canvas, 54 x 39”, frame 57 x 42 ½ x 2 ½”. Provenance: Sotheby’s New York, sale 6423, lot 0295, Old Masters Paintings May 1993, soldSee Sold Price
Sold2017PENCIL PORTRAIT ATTR. JEAN CLOUETPencil Portrait Attr. Jean Clouet: A portrait of Anne de Polignac, Comtesse de la Rochefouchauld. She was the daughter of Jean de Polignac and was married in 1518 to Francois II who was the Comte de lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Venetian School Painting(Italian, 14th century or style) Madonna and Child, label verso reads "Pabl..e Koons/Vierge byzantine par Inconnu/de la galerie Moncoliere", tempera on stamped panel with gilding, 12-1/2 x 9 in.; parcSee Sold Price
Sold2019Zatzka 19th C. Orientalist Painting of Woman inZatzka 19th C. Orientalist Painting of Woman in Bedroom, Signed "J. Bernard" which is a pseudo name for Zatzka. Plaque reads "Un Regard Par Le Trou De La Serrure". The frame measures 33" x 21 5/8" andSee Sold Price
Sold2021DE BRAHM - South Carolina and Georgia 1777DE BRAHM, William Gerard (1717-99). Caroline meridionale et partie de la Georgie Par le Chevr. Bull Gouverneur Lieutenant. le Capitaine Gascoign, Chevr. Bryan. et de Brahm Arpenteur Général de la CaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Théophile Alexandre Steinlen(French/Swiss, 1859-1923) Lait pur Stérilisé de la Vingeanne, Charles Verneau, Paris, printer, 1894, medium format, signed in stone "Steinlen", chromolithographic poster, 37-1/2 x 53See Sold Price
Sold2022Fables de La Fontaine Imprime par Ordre du Roi pour L'education De MonseigneurRare volume, Fables de La Fontaine. Imprime par Ordre du Roi pour L'education De Monseigneur le Dauphin. Published Paris, De L'imprimerie de Didot L'aine. MDCCLXXXVIII (1788). 482pp. Printed by OrderSee Sold Price
Sold2023Description des Festes données par la ville de Paris, à l'occasion du mariage de MadameDescription des Festes données par la ville de Paris, à l'occasion du mariage de Madame Louise-Elisabeth de France, & de Dom Philippe, Infant & Grand Amiral d'Espagne.Paris, P.G. LeSee Sold Price
SoldPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973); Le cirque de la vie observe, par une petite fille, number 14...Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Le cirque de la vie observe, par une petite fille, number 14 from La Serie 156 (Bloch 1869; Baer 1874), 1970 Etching on paper; stamped signature lower right, numberSee Sold Price
Sold2017SERGE CHARCHOUNE (1888-1975) Composition inspirée parSERGE CHARCHOUNE (1888-1975) Composition inspirée par la musique de Mozart signé et daté ‘Charchoune XI 58’ (en bas à droite); signé et daté de nouveau, titré et situé ‘Charchoune Comp.See Sold Price
Sold2022DESCARTES. L'homme… et un traitte de la formation du foetus…DESCARTES, René. L'homme… et un traitte de la formation du foetus… Avec les remarques de Louys de La Forge.A Paris, chez Charles Angot, 1664Unito con:Traité de la mechanique… DSee Sold Price
Sold2020Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751)Johann Martin Weiss (French, 1711-1751), 5 double-page engravings, from Représentation des fêtes données par la ville de Strasbourg Pour la Convalescence du Roi; à l'arrivée et pendant le séjourSee Sold Price
Sold2022COLLIER ET BRACELET EN OR ET PIÈCES DE MONNAIES,SIGNÉS F. MORONI les deux ornés au centre par des pièces de monnaies, la chaîne à maillons plats entrelacés, les fermoirs àSee Sold Price
Sold2021Seconde moitié du XIXème siècle - StyleGARNITURE de cheminée comprenant une pendule au cadran surmontée d'un Apollon jouant de la lyre et supportée par des putti chevauchant et une paire de candélabres à deux lumi&See Sold Price
Sold2018"Castle - the Exodus" in Toulouse France, Oil on CanvasLandscape scene depicting a castle in Southern (Touslouse) France. Circa 1849. Back of canvas reads: "Le Chateau - L'Exode. Chateau de M' de Lopé á Niau. Entree de la Jeotte el civiere de Vicdesos pSee Sold Price
Sold2015ACADÉMIE DES SCIENCES DE TURINMiscellanea philosophico-mathematica Societatis Privatae Taurinensis - Mèlanges de philosophie et de mathématique de la Société Royale de Turin - Mémoires de l’Académie Royale des SciencesTuriSee Sold Price
Sold2017Octavo Edition of La Perouse's VoyageRelation du voyage à la recherche de La Pérouse fait par ordre de l'Assemblée Constituante, pendant les années 1791, 1792, et pendant la Iere. et la 2e. année de la République Françoise. LA PERSee Sold Price
7 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsBaron Walckenaer Memoirs: Mme de Sévigné, en 4 Tomes, 1845US$100
BonhamsPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973); Le cirque de la vie observe, par une petite fille, number 14...US$1,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftSchilb Antiquarian Rare Books1871 Don Quixote Jarvis ed Cervantes de la Mancha ENGLISH Décor. Binding QuijoteUS$62(2 bids)
5 days LeftAkiba Galleries(8 Pc) Ediciones Siglo Veinte "Las Grandes Revoluciones De La Historia" Book SeriesUS$50
2 days LeftFichter KunsthandelF. PIRANESI (*1758) after PIRANESI (*1720), Atrium der Surgeon's House, Pompeji, 1805, Etching€500
4 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA silver and partially gilt, diamond-set cigarette case with tinder cord and vesta compartment,€1,300
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1903–2003) Le village de Carannac sur la DordogneUS$1,000
Featured2 days LeftDavis Brothers AuctionEarle Erik Heikka Country Doctor Bronze MontanaUS$15(2 bids)
7 days LeftZikorn Arts & History ObjectsYves Brayer: Paysage des Baux-de-Provence, 1950s Lithograph 138/220US$250
5 days LeftAdam's AuctioneersA RARE ART NOUVEAU ENAMEL AND DIAMOND 'PANSY' RING, BY CHARLES RIVAUD, CIRCA 1900€10,000