Sold2018PEGGY JONES (AMERICAN, B. 1948) - "BEYOND THE RAIPEGGY JONES (AMERICAN, B. 1948) - "BEYOND THE RAINBOW" - Lake Powell - Signed lower left - Pastel - Framed and glazed - 27 1-4 x 17 1/2 in. (sight) - INSCRIBED TO VERSO: - "Beyond the Rainbow" (Lake PSee Sold Price
Sold2018PEGGY JONES (AMERICAN, B. 1948) - 1989 - CAVERNSPEGGY JONES (AMERICAN, B. 1948) - 1989 - CAVERNS - Signed lower left - Pastel - Framed and glazed - 27 x 21 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2018PEGGY JONES (AMERICAN, B. 1948) - 1989 - SUNSET SPEGGY JONES (AMERICAN, B. 1948) - 1989 - SUNSET SEASCAPE - Signed lower left - Pastel - Framed and glazed - 21 x 27 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2018PEGGY JONES (AMERICAN, B. 1948) - 1985 - BAY ANDPEGGY JONES (AMERICAN, B. 1948) - 1985 - BAY AND GREY ARABIANS - Signed lower right - Pastel - Framed, matted, and glazed - 35 x 28 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2018PEGGY JONES (AMERICAN, B. 1948) - 1989 - "MISTY MPEGGY JONES (AMERICAN, B. 1948) - 1989 - "MISTY MORNING" - Signed lower left - Pastel - Framed and glazed - 27 x 21 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2018PEGGY JONES (AMERICAN, B. 1948) - WATER WINDING TPEGGY JONES (AMERICAN, B. 1948) - WATER WINDING THROUGH A CANYON - Possibly "CANYON RUIN" - Gouache-Pastel on paper - Signed lower right - Glazed and framed - 20 1/2 x 26 1/2 in. (sight) - -- DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2018PEGGY JONES (AMERICAN, B. 1948) - 1989 - ÒGLACIERPEGGY JONES (AMERICAN, B. 1948) - 1989 - ÒGLACIER BAYÓ - Pastel - Framed and glazed - 21 x 27 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2018PEGGY JONES (AMERICAN, B. 1948) - SEA AND CLIFFSPEGGY JONES (AMERICAN, B. 1948) - SEA AND CLIFFS - Signed lower left - Pastel - Framed and glazed - 21 x 27 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2018PEGGY JONES (AMERICAN, B. 1948) - 1989 - BAY LANDPEGGY JONES (AMERICAN, B. 1948) - 1989 - BAY LANDSCAPE - Signed lower left - Pastel - Framed and glazed - 27 1/2 x 21 1/4 in. (sight) - -- Dimensions: ---See Sold Price
Sold2023Postmodern 'Grace Jones' Floor LampPostmodern 'Grace Jones' figural floor lamp in resin, 1980s, based on the famed 1985 photograph of model, singer, and actress Grace Jones (Jamaican/American, b. 1948) by photographer Jean-Paul Goude (See Sold Price
Sold2022Christopher Makos, Altered Images: Andy WarholChristopher Makos (American, b. 1948)Altered Images Series: Andy Warholgelatin silver print affixed to backing17 1/4 x 12 1/2in (44 x 32cm) Provenance:Property from a Private Southern CaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hiro Yamagata, Wheeler Dealer, 1989, bronzeHiro Yamagata (Japanese/American, b. 1948)Wheeler Dealer, 1989painted bronzeon marble plinth, impressed with signature yamagata, date and copyright Martin Lawrence foundry mark, numbered 344/375ovSee Sold Price
Sold2023Karyl Sisson, Tree, 1990, mixed mediaKaryl Sisson (American, b. 1948)Tree, 1990mixed medianumbered 3/3, signed SISSON and dated21 1/2 x 13 x 11in (54.5 x 33 x 28cm) Provenance:Property from a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE - Grace Jones, 1984Artist: ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE Print Title: Grace Jones, 1984 Grace Beverly Jones OJ (b. 1948) is a Jamaican-American supermodel, singer, songwriter, record producer, and actress. This intimate and poignSee Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Post (American, b. 1948) Before the Grand EntryHoward Post (American, b. 1948) Before the Grand Entry oil on board signed HE Post (lower left) 18 x 24 inches Property from a Private Collection, Denver, ColoradoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Howard Post (American, b. 1948) 'Conversation by theHoward Post (American, b. 1948) 'Conversation by the Highway' Oil on canvas ; 40 x 30 (in) Signed H E Post ©, lower left Suzanne Brown Gallery tag, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sam Newton (American b. 1948) Florida HighwaymenOil painting on board, using only a pallet knife. Scene of Florida wetland. Housed in rustic frame. Signed lower right. Samuel Newton (American b. 1948) moved to Florida in 1962 to attend high school,See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Gadomski (American, b. 1948) "Waiting for a Sunday"Robert Gadomski (American, b. 1948) 22" x 66 ¾" "Waiting for a Sunday Favor", 1988. Oil on canvas, signed, titled, and dated verso, gallery wrapped, unframed. Condition: Good.; Due to the item'See Sold Price
Sold2019Nicolas Africano, (American, b. 1948), Minnie, 1982Nicolas Africano (American, b. 1948) Minnie, 1982 oil, acrylic and magna on canvas signed Nicolas Africano, titled and dated (verso) 20 x 16 inches. Estimate $2,000-3,000 Provenance: Holly SSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Mann (American, b. 1948) Signal at SundownDavid Mann (American, b. 1948) Signal at Sundown oil on canvas signed D. Mann (lower right) 24 x 18 inches Provenance: Altermann Galleries, Santa Fe, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2024David Brega (American, B. 1948) Oil on Panel, After Thomas Cole's 'Home in the Woods', 1996, H 15.5"David Brega (American, B. 1948) Oil on Panel, After Thomas Cole's 'Home in the Woods', 1996, H 15.5" W 23" | the painting is after Thomas Cole's 1847 oil painting titled "Home in the Woods." Frame meaSee Sold Price
20 hrs LeftMarket AuctionsChristopher Makos (American, b.1948) "Makos Optical Affairs" Diptych Acrylic, Collage on CanvasUS$7,400
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsHATCH, W.A.S. (Wendy) (American, b. 1948). Untitled. Still ...US$100(1 bid)
20 hrs LeftMarket AuctionsChristopher Makos (American, b.1948) "Makos Optical Affairs" Diptych SerigraphsUS$1,000
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsCARTER, Keith (American, b. 1948). Megan’s New Shoes. [1993...US$400
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ROGER BOYCE (American b. 1948) A PAINTING, "Untitled," 20TH CENTURYUS$200