Sold2022L'Oeuvre de Leon Bakst pour La Belle au Bois DormantLeon Bakst. L'Oeuvre de Leon Bakst pour La Belle au Bois Dormant. Ballet en Cinq actes d'apres le conte de Perrault. Musique de Tchaikovsky. Preface d'Andre Levinson. Paris: M. de Brunoff, 1922. FirstSee Sold Price
Sold2018L'OEUVRE DE LEON BAKST POUR LA BELLE AU BOIS DORMANT,L'OEUVRE DE LEON BAKST POUR LA BELLE AU BOIS DORMANT, BALLET EN CINQ ACTES D'APRES LE CONTE DE PERRAULT MUSIC DE TCHAIKOVSKY, M. DE BRUNOFF, EDITOR, 1922, PARIS, limited Edition number 454/500, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Icart (French, 1888€“1950) La Belle Au BoisLouis Icart (French, 1888€“1950) La Belle Au Bois Dormant signed Louis Icart (lower right); inscribed Edite par les Artistes Modernes 5 rue Scribe, Paris - 1927 (upper left) and Copyright 1927 bSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Louis IcartLouis Icart (French, 1888-1950), La Belle au Bois Dormant, 1927, etching with hand-coloring, pencil signed lower right, with windmill stamp lower left, image: overall (with frame): 23"h x 29"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Louis Icart Drypoint Etching – Sleeping BeautyLouis Icart drypoint etching titled Sleeping Beauty (La Belle Au Bois Dormant) c.1927. Scene of a sleeping woman in the foreground, a glowing silhouette of a man on horseback in the background. PencilSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOUIS ICART Vintage LithographLOUIS ICART Vintage Lithograph, inscriptions to lower right read ‘Louis Icart’, verso reads ‘Sleeping beauty… La belle au bois dormant… circa 1927’, measures 21 x 17 inches, window measureSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bakst - Pair of Costume DesignsThis beautiful mounted color lithograph by Leon Bakst as part of Andre Levinson's L'Oeuvre pour La Belle au bois dormant or Sleeping Beauty. The work was published in Paris by M. de Brunoff in 1922. ISee Sold Price
Sold2016Two(2) French Costume Design PrintsTwo(2) embellished costume design prints. La Belle au Bois Dormant La Reine; Costume De Barbizon Dans "La Lampe D'Aladin". Circa 1920; 5.5in. X 8.5in., 8in. X 8.5in.(image sizes)See Sold Price
Sold2017Lot with three Kuyu dummy headsEnsemble de trois marottes cultuelles présentant trois têtes de personnage vivant au cœur de la communauté dans laquelle elles ont été réalisées. Bois polychrome, belles et anciennes marques dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bindings.- Mardrus (Joseph Charles) Histoire D'Ali Ben-Bekar et de la Belle Schamsennahar, Paris,Bindings.- Mardrus (Joseph Charles) Histoire D'Ali Ben-Bekar et de la Belle Schamsennahar, one of 500 copies on Japon, coloured plate, book-label to endpapers, contemporary dyed calf with red Art DecoSee Sold Price
Sold2022polychromed oil on canvas Charles Levier -Villard1 mid early 20th century polychromed oil on canvas Charles Levier AKA Villard (French 1920 - 2003) now framed in a molded wood frame 2 women Dimensions 24" x 19" French 20th Century Dimensions: 24" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Floral oil on canvas still life American early 20th century Floral oil on canvas still life, framedAmerican early 20th century Floral oil on canvas still life, framed in a gilt molded frame. Charles E Porter American 1847-1923 Approx site size 16" x 19", Approx overall 23" x 26" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mid century modern bookcase Herman MillerMid century modern bookcase Herman Miller - Charles & Ray Eames late 20th Century presents very well, (as is) condition, usual signs of wear comensurate with age (Modernica pressed plywood and metal cSee Sold Price
Sold2018La Belle Irene. Tattooed Lady Poster.La Belle Irene. Tattooed Lady Poster. Paris: Charles Levy, ca. 1890. Poster depicting "The Original Tattooed Lady" Irene Woodward. 49 x 34". Linen backed. Bottom right corner repainted, scattered restSee Sold Price
Sold2022PERRAULT (Charles). Les hommes illustres qui ont paru en France pendant ce siècle. Paris,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2015Francois Charles Cachoud (French, 1866-1943)Francois Charles Cachoud (French, 1866-1943), "La Maison sur la Route au Clair de Lune, Savoie, France", oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled en verso stretcher, 26" x 32". Presented in a polychrSee Sold Price
Sold2016CHARLES LEVIER 'VILLAGE AU BORD DE LA MER' OILCharles Levier was active/lived in New York, California / United Kingdom, France. Charles Levier is known for landscape, still life and figure painting. Oil on canvas titled 'VILLAGE AU BORD DE LA MERSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHINE - Epoque KANGXI (1662 - 1722) Bol a bord evase en porcelaine decoree en bleu sous couverte deCHINE - Epoque KANGXI (1662 - 1722)Bol a bord evase en porcelaine decoree en bleu sous couverte de trois beliers parmi les pins. L'interieur orne d'une qilin. Au revers, la marque apocryphe de JiajingSee Sold Price
Sold2022JÉRÔME MESNAGER (Né en 1961) Sous les pavés... La plage 1988JÉRÔME MESNAGER (Né en 1961) Sous les pavés... La plage 1988 signé, titré et daté 88 ; daté 88 et inscrit 47 au revers acrylique, sable et bois sur toileSee Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Charles Robin (1873-1943) French, O/CTitled "Au Bord De La Seine". Sailboats Moored on the Seine, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Georges Charles Robin was active/lived in France and is known for landscape painting.Overall size: 22 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Rollier (1912-1968), "Ksiti-Garbha" ou "La demeure du sein féminin", 1958, huile surCharles Rollier (1912-1968), "Ksiti-Garbha" ou "La demeure du sein féminin", 1958, huile sur toile, signée et datée, contresignée, titrée et datée au verso, 114x105 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE pour le VBIETNAM - XIXe siècleGrande THEIERE à décor d'un paysage de montagne à la pagode Porcelaine dite Bleu de Huê, monture métallique, socle de bois ajouré Marque à quatre caractères enSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Abolitionist TitlesLe Vieux Salomon Ou Une Famille D'Esclaves Au XIXe Siecle by Charles Testut, New Orleans, 1872; Les Quarteronnes de la Nouvelle Orleans by Sidonie de la Houssaye, Imprimerie du Meschaebe, Bonnet CarreSee Sold Price
Sold2022Misc assorted French Limoges porcelain table serviceMisc assorted group of French Limoges porcelain table service articles, retailed by Tiffany. Dimensions N/A 20th Century Dimensions: N/A Period: 20th CenturySee Sold Price
6 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesJean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766), Madame Adélaïde sous la figure de Diane, pierre noire et gouacheCHF 5,000
6 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesJean-Marc Nattier (1685-1766), Mme Henriette sous la figure de Flore, pierre noire et gouache surCHF 5,000
6 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesTable d'apparat néo-gothique d'époque Charles X, h. 85 cm, diam. 105 cmCHF 15,000
Featured6 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesRare paire de chaises ou sgabelli aux armes de la famille Strozzi attribuées à l'atelier deCHF 8,000
6 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesCartonnier d'époque Louis XV estampillé N. PETIT, 237x111x50 cmCHF 5,000
Jun 15Riverfront Auctions"La belle Espagnole, - ou - la doublure de Madame Tallien" by James Gillray c. 1786US$5(1 bid)
4 days LeftEmanon Auctions and Estate SalesLa Belle and Le Beau by Sandra Kuck reproductions(24in.x21.5in.)US$5
799 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLa Belle Fine Furs Clean & Glaze Ranch Mink CoatUS$500
21 hrs LeftArt Legacy AuctionsPablo Picasso Woman with Hat La Femme au Chapeau Pablo Picasso Collection Domaine Limited EditionUS$100(1 bid)
21 hrs LeftArt Legacy AuctionsPablo Picasso La Femme au Chapeau on paper Limited Edition Collection Domaine PicassoUS$100