Sold2024P.C. STEENHOUWER , (Pr) DUTCH VILLAGE SCENE OILSPieter Cornelis Steenhouwer (Dutch, 1896-1972) PAIR OF OIL ON CANVAS DUTCH VILLAGE STREET SCENE VIEWS , SIGNED P.C. STEENHOUWER - 16" x 20" ; 23" x 27" FRAMEDSee Sold Price
Sold2021PIETER CORNELIS STEENHOUWER, DUTCH STREET, FRAMEDPieter Cornelis Steenhouwer (Dutch, 1896-1972). "Dutch Street Scene", oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Approx. 22" x 26" (frame), 16" x 20" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas and Watercolor PaintingsOil on Canvas and Watercolor Paintings (2) items including Pieter Cornelis Steenhouwer (Dutch, 1869-1972) undated, signed lower right, depicting Dutch cityscape, having artist information on reverse,See Sold Price
Sold2023LARRY PORTH BULLFROG CREEK FLORIDA PAINTINGPORTH, Larry, (American, 1896-1972): "Bullfrog Creek", Oil/Canvas, 24 x 30", signed lower right, framed, 30" x 36.5". Studied at the Art Students League.See Sold Price
Sold2020Samuel Rosenberg Abstract Oil PaintingRosenberg, Samuel (American/Pittsburgh, 1896-1972), Untitled Abstract, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 32 x 28 inches, in a wood frame 36.5 x 32.25 inches. Professionally cleaned in 1994 with accompSee Sold Price
Sold2021Samuel Rosenberg 1962 painting HorizonRosenberg, Samuel (American/Western Pa. 1896 - 1972), Horizon, 1962, oil on canvas, 36 x 40 inches, signed with Estate signature stamp Libby Rosenberg, with the artist's strip frame measuring 37.5 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2021P. C. STEENHOUWER, DELFT STREET SCENEP. C. STEENHOUWER, DUTCH 1896 - 72, OIL ON CANVAS C 1960 H 20' W 16" DELFT STREET SCENE Signed. Retailed by J L Hudson Co. Peter Cornelius Steenhouer. Frame 25' x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2020Roy Mason oilRoy Mason (American 1896-1972)- ''Old Hump Ledge''- oil on canvas, signed Roy M. Mason lower left, very good condition. 30 x 29'' Provenance: Vose Galleries, Boston, MASee Sold Price
Sold2023PIETER CORNELIS STEENHOUWER SIGNED, DUTCH STREET SCENE, OIL ON CANVAS 16X20 IMAGE 25X28 OVERALLPIETER CORNELIS STEENHOUWER SIGNED, DUTCH STREET SCENE, OIL ON CANVAS 16X20 IMAGE 25X28 OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Rosenberg 1959 abstraction RegenerationRosenberg, Samuel (American/Pittsburgh, 1896-1972), Regeneration, 1959, oil and mixed media on canvas, 60 x 41 inches, signed lower left, with the artist's strip frame, Provenance: Joseph Kalla, PittsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Samuel Rosenberg Oil CanvasAttributed to Samuel Rosenberg, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. 23 x 21 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: Born: 1896 - 1972. Samuel Rosenberg's career as an artist and teacherSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Beauvoir (1932 - 1972) HaitiPaul Beauvoir (1932 - 1972) ,Oil /Canvas on Masonite ,Signed ,measures 24" x 32"See Sold Price
Sold2022George Cochran Lambdin (1830 - 1896) Oil on CanvasA floral work with a single butterfly, signed and dated for 1872 at the lower right corner. Dimensions:30 1/2" x 20 1/2", the frame 36" x 26". Provenance:From a Bucks County estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Joe Moran (1915-1999, Mississippi), "Shrimp Boats," c. 1972, oil on canvas, signed and dated lowerJoe Moran (1915-1999, Mississippi), "Shrimp Boats," c. 1972, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 23 in., W.- 29 1/4 in., Framed H.- 31 in., W.-37 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Olga Albizu 1972 Oil on Canvas 28.5" x 23.7" w/ COA/ ProvenanceShipping in USA $ 140. Olga Albizu Rosaly was an abstract expressionist painter from Ponce, Puerto Rico. Albizu Rosaly was the first woman dedicated to abstraction in Puerto RicoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred Richard Mitchell (1888 - 1972) Oil on CanvasAn Arizona landscape, signed at the lower right. Old art show tag affixed verso. In what appears to be the original carved frame. Dimension:24" x 30", the frame 30 1/2" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2023Johann Berthelsen (American, 1883 - 1972), oil on canvas, NYC snow scene, signed lower right, in carJohann Berthelsen (American, 1883 - 1972), oil on canvas, NYC snow scene, signed lower right, in carved wood frame, inscriptions and artist estate stamp verso, wear consistent with age, including craqSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN HERNÃNDEZ PIJUAN (Barcelona, 1931 - 2005). "Espai Vert", 1972. Oil on canvas. Signed in theJOAN HERNÃNDEZ PIJUAN (Barcelona, 1931 - 2005). "Espai Vert", 1972. Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower right corner. Signed, dated and titled on the back. Size: 24 x 33 cm; 36 x 27 cm (frame). This wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Johann Berthelsen (1883 - 1972) - Oil on CanvasJohann Berthelsen (1883 - 1972) - Oil on Canvas New York City winter scene. Crackling on lowest part of painting. Repair in center. Signed lower right. 20 X 16". (650 Park Avenue Estate)"See Sold Price
Sold2024Gabriel Godard (French, 1933-), "Neige", 1972, oil on canvas, abstract winter scene with hills and wGabriel Godard (French, 1933-), "Neige", 1972, oil on canvas, abstract winter scene with hills and white trees, signed and dated lower left, title on David Findlay label verso, framed, wear consistentSee Sold Price
Sold2024BRUNO ZUPAN (Slovenian / American, born 1939). Emigrants, 1972, Oil on canvas. Signed and datedBRUNO ZUPAN (Slovenian / American, born 1939). Emigrants, 1972, Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right hand corner. Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Tilsa Tsuchiya Peruvian 1928 - 1984 ( Fantasia II 1972 Oil on Canvas Painting )Beautiful Surrealist Painting from Peruvian Artist Tilsa Tsuchiya. Measures: 31 x 24 Inches.Technique: Oil on Canvas.ilsa Tsuchiya Fantasia II 1972 Inscribed on Verso. Provenance: Private Collection PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ralph F. Buckley, 20th Century, Miracle Works, 1972, oil on canvasRalph F. Buckley20th CenturyMiracle Works, 1972oil on canvassigned, dated, and titled on the reverse, framed.78 x 42 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tilo Baumgartel (GERMAN, 1972) oil on canvas, A RatTilo Baumgartel (GERMAN, 1972) oil on canvas, A Rat Sneaking In, signed and dated 2005 verso, 17 x 12 inchesSee Sold Price
4 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsG Biondi 1972, Oil on Canvas Painting, Rolling Estates Grounds with Lake LandscapeUS$10
Jun 14DuMouchellesHendrik Veenendaal (Dutch, 1889-1972) Oil on Canvas, Ca. Mid 20th C., "Farmhouse", H 16" W 12"US$125
Jun 14DuMouchellesRoy C. Gamble (American, Detroit, 1887-1972) Oil on Canvas, "Portrait of Mary Francis Peez,", H 32"US$150(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesAfter Sir John Everett Millais (English, 1829-1896) Oil on Canvas, Late 19th/early 20th C.,US$125
Jun 23Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyHoracio Renteria Rocha (Mexican, 1912-1972) Oil on CanvasUS$400
Jun 23Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyHoracio Renteria Rocha (Mexican, 1912-1972) Oil on Canvas on BoardUS$400
Jun 16Maison Jules VeilinghuisJan VAN CAMPENHOUT (1907-1972), oil on canvas Bird market in Antwerp, signed€300
Jun 16Maison Jules VeilinghuisConstant DE BRUYCKER (1823-1896), oil on canvas Return from horse market, signed€800
Jun 16Maison Jules VeilinghuisXavier DE COCK (1818-1896), oil on canvas 'Le Printemps', signed and dated 1895€4,400
Jun 14DuMouchellesLaszlo Neogrady (Hungarian, 1896-1962) Oil on Canvas, Ca. Mid 20th C., "Winter in the TatraUS$375
Jun 16Maison Jules VeilinghuisHenri Victor WOLVENS (1896-1977), oil on canvas Self-portrait, signed€300
Jun 30Global Auctions Companyattributed Philip Douglas Maclagan British 1901-1972 Oil painting LandscapeUS$1,000