Sold2023Richard Merkin Untitled (Smoking Rabbit)Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Untitled (Smoking Rabbit) Oil on canvas 47.75 x 59.25 (in) Unsigned Provenance: Estate of Richard Merkin, Phoenix, Arizona.See Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Marshall Merkin (American, b. 1938) UntitledRichard Marshall Merkin (American, b. 1938) Untitled mixed-media on paper signed 'Merkin' (upper left); inscribed with dedication 'For Bobby with Love' (lower right) 29 3/4 x 38 3/4 inches. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023SMOKING RABBIT AUTOMATON BY ROULLET & DECAMPS.Paris France. C. 1890 to 1900. Just in time for the lunar new year of the rabbit, here is a Roullet & Decamps rarity. Underneath and within it is completely original: clockwork motor, 1 tune musical mSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hunt Slonem American, b. 1951 Untitled (Rabbit), 2013Hunt Slonem American, b. 1951 Untitled (Rabbit), 2013 Signed and dated Hunt Slonem 2013 on the reverse; also inscribed Hunt Slonem Studio #CS1073 on the reverse Oil and mixed media on panel 10 x 8 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Merkin (1938-2009) Original Painting - BaseballRichard Merkin (1938-2009) Original Painting - Baseball Theme. Oil and Pastel on paper. Signed and Dated (1987). Title Unknown; we believe its on the back of the piece. Nicely Framed. Measurements: 40See Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Merkin Mixed Media on PaperRichard Merkin framed mixed media on paper, 'The Costume Hero and the Aztec Queen', signed and dated (63) lower left, titled verso. Measures: 26" x 40"See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Merkin The Port of Last Resort: Broken Blossoms, 2000Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) The Port of Last Resort: Broken Blossoms, 2000 Oil on canvas 36 x 72 (in) Signed Merkin, verso Titled and dated, verso. Provenance: Estate of Richard Merkin, PhoenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Merkin The Archivist, 1993-5Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) The Archivist, 1993-5 Oil on canvas 44 x 66 (in) 45 x 66.75 x 2.5 (in) Framed Signed Merkin (N.Y.C.), verso Titled and dated, verso of canvas. Artist's tag, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gunther Schutzenhofer (Austrian, b. 1965) Untitled (Rocket), Untitled (Rabbit), and UntitledGunther Schutzenhofer (Austrian, b. 1965) Untitled (Rocket), Untitled (Rabbit), and Untitled (Vehicle) (three works), 2002 graphite on paper each signed Schutzenhofer and dated each 4 x 6 inches. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Merkin Taormina or Saltimbanque and His Family, 1999Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Taormina or Saltimbanque and His Family, 1999 Oil on canvas 54.5 x 76 (in) Signed R. Merkin, verso Titled and dated, verso. "Begun 5/99 - N.Y., N.Y. (Age 60+)&See Sold Price
Sold2021Ptg by Richard Merkin, Escape of Tony Biddle, dated1982Original painting by Richard Merkin, The Escape of Tony Biddle (Mittel-Europe), dated 1982 Provenance: Marjorie Margolies Camino Real gallery in Boca Raton, then by descent, Roberta Franklin (sister),See Sold Price
2017Richard Merkin, Rube Foster, Negro Leagues, M/MRichard Merkin, American, 1938 - 2009, Portrait of Rube Foster, pastel and oil stick on paper, signed. Depicting Foster as the legendary player/manager of his Negro Leagues Chicago American Giants, c.See Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Portrait of a VeryRichard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) Portrait of a Very Local Sheik. Watercolor, gouache, and charcoal, 1965, signed lower center. Provenance: Obelisk Gallery, Boston; Philip J. & Suzanne Schiller ColSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Merkin, Kansas City Monarchs, LithographArtist: Richard Merkin, American (1938 - 2009) Title: Kansas City Monarchs Year: circa 1977 Medium: Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 250 Image Size: 18.5 x 26.5 inches Size: 21.75 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Merkin The Chagallist, 2001Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) The Chagallist, 2001 Oil on canvas 60 x 40.5 (in) Signed Merkin, verso Titled and dated, verso.See Sold Price
Sold2018RICHARD MERKIN (NY, 1938-2009) "The Graffitti Artist"Modernist portrait of Jean-Michel Basquiat. Comes with exhibition catalog in which it is featured. This was also illustrated in "The New Yorker Magazine" 19 3/4 x 16 1/2 in. (Framed), 13 x 10 in. (WorSee Sold Price
Sold2019Richard Merkin Aztec ChildRichard Merkin (American, 1938-2009) 'Aztec Child', c.1980'; Oil on paper; Signed Merkin, lower right; Gallery Camino Real tag, versoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Merkin, The FetishistRichard Merkin The Fetishist 1981pastel on paper 31 h x 24 w in (79 x 61 cm) Signed to lower edge 'Merkin'. Provenance: Terry Dintenfass Gallery, New York | Eric MaklerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Richard Merkin Mixed Media Bix Beiderbecke & PhotoRichard Marshall Merkin (American, 1938-2009). Mixed media on paper, Bix Beiderbeck, signed lower right Merkin, sheet 16 3/4" x 11 1/2" (with frame 24 1/4" x 18 1/2"); with a framed photo of BeiderbecSee Sold Price
Sold2022RICHARD MERKIN "Cincinnati Underworld" Print. CHARLIE CHAPLIN image. Pencil Signed; #58/250.RICHARD MERKIN "Cincinnati Underworld" Print. CHARLIE CHAPLIN image. Pencil Signed; #58/250. ---See Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009), four silkscreens,Richard Merkin (American, 1938-2009), four silkscreens, c. 1980, "You know, I used to have a beautiful talent once, baby", from the series, Fritz in Hollywood, ed: 260, signed with pencil, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021(3) Richard Merkin Gallery Posters(3) Richard Merkin Gallery Posters. artist signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022R. S. Richard "Untitled" Watercolor Signed Measures 33"x27"R. S. Richard "Untitled" Watercolor Signed Measures 33"x27"See Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD MERKIN PRINTDimensions: (Paper) H 24.5" x W 30", (Image) H 18" x W 24.5" Condition: No issues to note. Poster has been previously rolled.See Sold Price
3 days LeftBonhamsRICHARD HAMBLETON (1952-2017) Untitled (from the Battle Painting Series) 1983US$65,000
5 days LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCOld Chinese Large Blue White Tureen Figural Lid And Handles Serving Bowl Dish Fruit Or Flower DeerUS$100
May 23BonhamsCy Twombly (1928-2011); Untitled, from Octavio Paz, Eight Poems, Cy Twombly, Ten Drawings;US$2,500